Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Coelolepida
Taxonomy
Coelolepida was named by Nielsen and Kristensen (1996). It is extant.
It was assigned to Glossata by van Nieukerken et al. (2011), Sohn et al. (2012) and Regier et al. (2015).
It was assigned to Glossata by van Nieukerken et al. (2011), Sohn et al. (2012) and Regier et al. (2015).
Subtaxa
Synonyms
|
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
1895 | Neolepidoptera Packard |
1981 | Myoglossata Kristensen and Nielsen |
1990 | Lophocoronina Common |
1996 | Coelolepida Nielsen and Kristensen |
2011 | Coelolepida van Nieukerken et al. p. 212 |
2011 | Lophocoronina van Nieukerken et al. p. 212 |
2011 | Myoglossata van Nieukerken et al. p. 212 |
2011 | Neolepidoptera van Nieukerken et al. p. 212 |
2012 | Coelolepida Sohn et al. |
2012 | Lophocoronina Sohn et al. |
2012 | Myoglossata Sohn et al. |
2012 | Neolepidoptera Sohn et al. |
2015 | Coelolepida Regier et al. |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Unr. Coelolepida Nielsen and Kristensen 1996
show all | hide all
Infraor. Exoporia Dugdale 1974
hide
Superfm. Hepialoidea Stephens 1829
+
Invalid names: Mnesarchaeidae Eyer 1924 [empty], Mnesarchaeoidea Eyer 1924 [synonym]
Infraor. Heteroneura Tillyard 1918
hide
Unr. Eulepidoptera Kiriakoff 1948
+
Superfm. Adeloidea Bruand 1851
+
Fm. Incurvariidae Spuler 1910
+
G. Incurvaria Haworth 1828
G. †Incurvarites Rebel 1934
G. †Prophalonia Rebel 1936
Unr. Euheteroneura Regier et al. 2015
+
Unr. Ditrysia Borner 1925
+
Unr. Apoditrysia Minet 1983
Superfm. Gracillarioidea Stainton 1854
G. †Spatalistiforma Skalski 1992
Superfm. Tineoidea Latreille 1810
Superfm. Yponomeutoidea Stephens 1829
Invalid names: Incurvariina Borner 1939 [invalid subgroup]
Superfm. Nepticuloidea Stainton 1859
+
Fm. Nepticulidae Stainton 1859
+
G. Stigmella Schrank 1802
G. †Stigmellites Kernbach 1967
+
†Stigmellites araliae Fritsch 1882
†Stigmellites baltica Kozlov 1988
†Stigmellites fossilis von Heyden 1862
†Stigmellites heringi Kernbach 1967
†Stigmellites kzyldzharica Kozlov 1988
†Stigmellites pliotityrellus Kernbach 1967
†Stigmellites samsonovi Kozlov 1988
†Stigmellites serpentina Kozlov 1988
†Stigmellites sharovi Kozlov 1988
†Stigmellites tyshchenkoi Kozlov 1988
Invalid names: Macrolepidoptera [empty], Nepticulina Meyrick 1928 [invalid subgroup]
Superfm. Lophocoronoidea Common 1973
hide
Fm. Lophocoronidae Common 1973
+
G. †Acanthocorona Mey et al. 2021
+
†Acanthocorona bowangi Mey et al. 2021
†Acanthocorona hedida Zhang et al. 2022
†Acanthocorona kuranishii Mey et al. 2021
†Acanthocorona muelleri Mey et al. 2021
†Acanthocorona sattleri Mey et al. 2021
†Acanthocorona skalskii Mey et al. 2021
†Acanthocorona spinifera Mey et al. 2021
†Acanthocorona venulosa Zhang et al. 2022
†Acanthocorona wichardi Mey et al. 2021
Invalid names: Lophocoronina Common 1990 [invalid subgroup], Myoglossata Kristensen and Nielsen 1981 [invalid subgroup], Neolepidoptera Packard 1895 [invalid subgroup]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
|
|
||||
|
|||||
|
|
||||
Source: c = class, p = phylum | |||||
References: Bush and Bambach 2015, Kiessling 2004 |
Age range
Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Early/Lower Albian to the top of the Holocene or 112.03000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 109.0 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 109.0 Ma
Collections (120 total)
Time interval | Ma | Country or state | Original ID and collection number |
---|---|---|---|
Early/Lower Albian | Spain (Teruel) | Ditrysia indet. (225779) | |
Early/Lower Cenomanian | Czech Republic | Tinea araliae (123775 123776) | |
Early/Lower Cenomanian | Myanmar (Kachin) | Acanthocorona sattleri (123113) Tanyglossus orectometopus (104053) | |
Early/Lower Cenomanian | Myanmar | Acanthocorona hedida, Acanthocorona venulosa (165561) Acanthocorona kuranishii (184841) Acanthocorona muelleri, Acanthocorona bowangi, Acanthocorona sattleri (184692) Acanthocorona sp., Acanthocorona skalskii, Acanthocorona wichardi, Acanthocorona spinifera (161726) Acanthocorona sp., Phyllocnistis cretacea (220903) Phyllocnistis cretacea (212083) | |
Turonian | Kazakhstan | Stigmellites kzyldzharica, Stigmellites serpentina, Stigmellites samsonovi, Stigmellites sharovi, Stigmellites tyshchenkoi, Bucculatrix platani (103274) | |
Mangaotanean - Piripauan | New Zealand | Helastia sp. (121140) | |
Early/Lower Maastrichtian | Argentina (Santa Cruz) | Coelolepida indet. (231725) | |
Ypresian | Denmark | Eopyralis morsae (157311) Protocoeliades kristenseni (181387) | |
Ypresian | USA (Colorado) | Hexerites primalis (106386) | |
Uintan | USA (Colorado) | Praepapilio colorado, Praepapilio gracilis, Riodinella nympha (156492) Yponomeutidae indet. (187753) | |
Priabonian | Denmark | Oecophoridae indet., Plutellidae indet., Spatalistiforma submerga (123762) | |
Priabonian | Russian Federation | Monopibaltia ignitella, Tortricidrosis inclusa (123419) | |
Priabonian | Poland | Gelechiidae indet., Siculodinae indet., Simulotinea intermedia, Schiffermuelleria jantharica, Microsymmocites kuznetzovi (120813) | |
Priabonian | Russian Federation (Kaliningrad) | Baltianania yantarnia (123493) Bohemannia butzmanni, Bohemannia aschaueri, Bucculatrix rycki, Forcepsites michalskii (140452) Borkhausenites vicinella, Epinomeuta inversella, Epinomeuta minorella, Prophalonia gigas, Prophalonia acutitarsella, Epinomeuta truncatipennella, Epinomeuta acutipennella, Argyresthites balticella, Depressarites blastuliferella, Borkhausenites angustipennella, Borkhausenites implicatella, Borkhausenites ingentella, Borkhausenites crassella (123757) Electromeessia zagulijaevi, Psychites sp., Plutellites tenebricus (120610) Eocompsoctena macroptera (123936) Eogeometer vadens, Phyllonorycter inopinata (123439) Olethreutinae indet., Tortricibaltia diakonoffi (124579) Palaeodepressaria hannemanni, Tortricidrosis inclusa (124088) Palaeoinfurcitinea rohdendorfi, Tortricites skalskii (122591) Palaeopsyche secundum, Palaeopsyche transversum (120814) Palaeotinea rasnitsyni, Tineites sucinacius, Elachistites inclusus, Elachistites sukatshevae, Microperittia probosciphera, Palaeoelachista traugottolseni, Praemendesia minima, Gracillariites mixtus, Stigmellites balticus (123978) Pseudocephitinea svetlanae (123979) Scythropites balticella, Depressarites levipalpella, Borkhausenites incertella, Adelites serraticornella (123926) Tillyardinea eocaenica, Martynea rebeli, Dysmasiites carpenteri, Scardiites meyricki, Proscardiites martynovi, Palaeoscardiites mordvilkoi, Glessoscardia gerasimovi, Prolyonetia cockerelli, Glesseumeyrickia henrikseni, Paraborkhausenites innominatus, Oegoconiites borisjaki, Symmocites rohdendorfi, Gelechiidae indet. 1, Gelechiidae indet. 2 (124849) Tinea antiqua (124194) Tineidae indet., Nepticulidae indet., Nepticulidae indet. (167686) Tineosemopsis decurtatus (155460) Tortricidae indet., Architinea sepositella, Argyresthites succinella, Borkhausenites bachofeni, Borkhausenites incolumnella, Anybia cuprella, Architinea balticella, Tineolamima aurella, Incurvarites alienella, Adelites electreella, Borkhausenites vulneratella, Adelites purpurascens, Sterrhopteryx pristinella (123870) | |
Priabonian | Lithuania | Adela kuznetzovi, Adela similis, Gracillariites lithuanicus (123977) Tineidae indet., Epiborkhausenites obscurotrimaculatus (122983) | |
Priabonian | United Kingdom (England) | Copromorpha fossilis, Gurnetia durranti, Lepidoptera sp.C, Prohepialus sp. (123960) Lithopsyche antiqua (21976) Paratriaxomasia solentensis, Geometridites larentiiformis, Gelechioidea sp.A, Tineoidea sp.A, Nymphalites zeuneri, Lepidoptera sp.H, Lepidoptera sp.A (123959) | |
Chadronian | USA (Colorado) | Barbarothea florissanti, Apanthesis leuce (121481) Chlorippe wilmattae (127219) Chlorippe wilmattae, Jupiteria charon (124624) Dominickus castnioides (122981) Hydriomena protrita (123119) Nymphalites scudderi, Adelopsyche frustrans (106381) Oligodonta florissantensis (122980) Prodryas persephone, Psecadia mortuella, Prolibythea vagabunda, Lithopsyche styx, Nymphalites obscurum, Stolopsyche libytheoides (106384) Vanessa amerindica (122978 122979) | |
MP 23 | France | Lethe corbieri (155713 157327) Pseudoneorina coulleti, Neurosymploca oligocenica (122984) | |
Rupelian | Germany (Baden-Württemberg) | Geometridae indet. (68021) | |
Rupelian | France (Auvergne) | Noctuites incertissima (152491) | |
MP 30 | Germany | Vanessa vetula (123945) Ypsolophus insignis (115802) | |
Chattian | France | Tineidae indet. (160862) | |
Chattian | Kazakhstan (Saisan) | Oligamatites martynovi (114018) | |
Chattian | France (Bouches-Du-Rhone) | Aquisextana irenaei (138838) Cyllo sepulta, Coliates proserpina (123943) Noctuites deperditus (122877) Pterophorus oligocenicus (122501) Thaites ruminiana (123944) | |
Chattian | Brazil | Archaeolycorea ferreirai (162191) Archaeolycorea sp. A (162192) Archaeolycorea sp. B (162190) Neorinella garciae, Kleopathra noctodiva, Kleopathra nemogypsia, Philodarchia cigana (153054) | |
Chattian | France (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur) | Satyrites reynesii, Pamphilites abdita (122487) | |
Early/Lower Miocene | Mexico | Gelechiidae indet., Stenomatinae indet. (21977) | |
Burdigalian | China (Shandong) | Mioclanis shanwangiana (138945) | |
Burdigalian - Langhian | Dominican Republic | Antiquatortia histuroides (123393) Dolichoneura jorelisae (228407) Miogeometrida chunjenshihi (213662) Penestola wichardi (153459) Polyvena horatis (124475) Voltinia dramba (122473 124231 152281) Voltinia dramba, Dynamine alexae (122982) | |
Orleanian | Spain | Zygaena turolensis (122985 149837) | |
MN 5 | Germany (Baden-Württemberg) | Miopieris talboti (127614) Zygaenites controversus, Zygaena miocaenica (109058) | |
Middle Miocene | Germany | Nepticula fossilis (152936) | |
Middle Miocene | Russian Federation | Noctuites caucasicus, Noctuites kaspievi, Noctuites kozhantshikovi (125990) Noctuites sp., Noctuites kusnezovi, Noctuites maximus, Noctuites stavropolicus (125996) Stauropolia nekrutenkoi (164182) Vanessa karaganica, Pyrameis fossilis, Xyleutites miocenicus (105571) | |
Sarmatian | Croatia | Pierites freyeri, Noctuites haidingeri, Noctuites effosa, Phalaenites crenata, Phalaenites obsoleta (117761) Psychidae indet. (113693) Sphinx atavus (117246) Vanessa pluto, Noctuidae radobojana (117247) | |
Sarmatian | Germany (Wurttemberg) | Nymphalidae indet. (113752) Sphingidae indet., Apaturidi indet. (156762) | |
Sarmatian | Germany (Baden-Württemberg) | Psyche pineella (115304) | |
MN 11 | Austria (Burgenland) | Tinea sp. (37789) | |
Turolian | France (Ardèche) | Problongos baudiliensis (144369) | |
Messinian | Italy (Tuscany) | Arctiites deletus, Doritites bosniaskii, Lycaenites gabbroensis (113751) | |
Zanclean | Tanzania | Cirina sp. (129957) | |
Piacenzian | Germany (Niedersachsen) | Stigmellites heringi, Stigmellites pliotityrellus, Geometridites repens, Geometridites jordani, Noctuites gersdorfi, Cerurites wagneri, Aporia crataegi (109196) | |
Piacenzian | Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia) | Tinea tinca (199747) | |
Piacenzian | Japan | Neptis kabutoiwaensis (229456) | |
Gelasian | France | Lepidopterites sp. (113996) | |
Middle Pleistocene | Japan | Hestina japonica, Papilio maackii (162750) | |
Late/Upper Pleistocene | Peru | Sphingidae indet. (71346) | |
Late/Upper Pleistocene | Greenland | Agrotis occulta (140294 140296 140297) | |
Late/Upper Pleistocene | Ukraine | Noctua sp. (153476) | |
Holocene | Tanzania | Angerona electrina (129861) Belenois crawshayi (123991) Charidea metis (152160) Electresia zalesskii, Glendotricha olgae (124850) | |
Holocene | Argentina | Tinea biselliella (162173) |