Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Oepikium

Ostracoda - Palaeocopida

Taxonomy
Oepikium is a genus. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Palaeocopida by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Biflabellum was named by Oepik (1935).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Oepikium by Kesling (1955).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1935Biflabellum Oepik
2002Oepikium Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
RankNameAuthor
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
subphylumCrustaceaBrĂ¼nnich 1772
classOstracoda
suborderPodocopa(Sars 1865)
orderPalaeocopidaHenningsmoen 1953
genusOepikium

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available