Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Graphiadactyllis

Ostracoda - Podocopida - Quasillitidae

Taxonomy
Graphiadactyllis is a genus. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Ostracoda by Kellet (1936); to Podocopida by Sohn (1969); to Metacopida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Quasillitidae by Crasquin (2008).

Synonyms
  • Bassleria was named by Harlton (1929).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Graphiodactylus by Bassler and Kellett (1934).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1929Bassleria Harlton p. 255
1936Graphiodactylus Kellet p. 774
1969Graphiadactyllis Sohn p. 52
2002Graphiadactyllis Sepkoski, Jr.
2008Graphiadactyllis Crasquin p. 544

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
RankNameAuthor
subphylumCrustaceaBrĂ¼nnich 1772
classOstracoda
suborderPodocopa(Sars 1865)
orderPodocopidaSars 1866
suborderMetacopinaSylvester-Bradley 1961
superfamilyThlipsuroideaUlrich 1894
familyQuasillitidaeCoryell and Malkin 1936
genusGraphiadactyllis

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available