Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Rusa equina

Mammalia - Ungulata - Cervidae

Taxonomy
Cervus equinus was named by Cuvier (1825) [also said to be 1823]. It is extant.

It was recombined as Rusa unicolor equinus by Stone and Rehn (1902); it was recombined as Cervus unicolor equinus by Chasen (1940); it was recombined as Rusa equina by Gray (1843) and Miller (1942).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Cervus axis was named by Raffles (1822) [non Cervus axis Erxleben 1777]. It is extant.

    It was replaced with Rusa equina by Miller (1942).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1822Cervus axis Raffles p. 263
1823Cervus equinus Cuvier
1825Cervus equinus Cuvier p. 45
1843Rusa equina Gray p. 179
1902Rusa unicolor equinus Stone and Rehn p. 132
1940Cervus unicolor equinus Chasen p. 201
1942Rusa equina Miller, Jr. p. 162

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
orderUngulata(Linnaeus 1766)
orderArtiodactyla()
Ruminantiamorpha
Ruminantia(Scopoli 1777)
Pecora()
familyCervidae
Plesiometacarpalia
tribeCerviniGoldfuss 1820
genusRusa
speciesequina(Cuvier 1825)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available