Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Podocopida

Ostracoda - Podocopida

Taxonomy

Subtaxa
Aaleniella, Abrocythereis, Absonocytheropteron, Abursus, Abyssocypris, Abyssocythere, Abyssocythereis, Acanthocythere, Acanthocythereis, Acronotella, Actiangulata, Acuticythereis, Acuticytheretta, Adeditia, Aegyptiana, Afranticythereis, Afrocytheridea, Agrenocythere, Agulhasina, Aikenicythere, Alatacavellina, Alatacythere, Alataleberis, Algerina, Allocythereis, Alocopocythere, Altha, Ambocythere, Ambostracon, Amphicythere, Amphicytherura, Amphileberis, Amphistegina, Anchistrocheles, Anebocythereis, Aneisohealdia, Angliaecytheridea, Anisocyamus, Anommatocyther, Anomocytheridea, Antibythocypris, Anticythereis, Anxiania, Aparchitocythere, Apateloschizocythere, Apatocythere, Aphelocythere, Aphrikanecythere, Aratrocypris, Arcacythere, Archeocosta, Archeocuneocythere, Archicythereis, Arcuaria, Argenticytheretta, Arrazocypris, Artifactella, Aruduce, Ascetoleberis, Asciocythere, Asturiella, Asymmetricythere, Atjehella, Aulocytheridea, Australicythere, Australoecia, Aversovalva, Aysegulina (syn. Limburgina), Baffincythere, Bairdiocypris, Bairdiohealdites, Bairdiomorpha, Bairdoppilata, Bajacythere, Bakunella, Balowella, Barrychilina, Basslerites, Batavocythere, Bathycythere, Beatamoosina, Beecherella, Berounella, Bicornucythere, Bisulcocypris, Bolbozoella, Boldella, Borovitchella, Bosquetia, Bosquetina, Brasacypris, Bronsteiniana, Bufanchiste, Bulbosclerites, Buntonia, Bythoceratina, Bythocythere, Bythocytheromorpha, Calcaribeyrichia, Callistocythere, Camdenidea, Camptocythere, Campylocythere, Capsacythere, Caribbella, Carinocythereis, Casterocythere, Cativella, Caytonidea, Centrocythere, Ceratocratia, Chapmanicythereis, Chejudocythere, Chrysocythere, Cistacythereis, Citrella, Cladarocythere, Cleithranchiste, Cletocythereis, Climacoidea, Clinocythere, Clithrocytheridea, Cluthia, Cnestocythere, Collisboris, Condomyra, Coniferina, Coquimba, Cornicythereis, Cornucoquimba, Costa, Costaveenia, Craspedographylus, Crassacythere, Crenaleya, Cretaceratina, Cristaeleberis, Crucicornina, Cuneocythere, Curfsina, Cushmanidea, Cyamocytheridea, Cyprideis, Cypridocopina, Cypridopsis, Cystacythereis, Cytheracea, Cytheralison, Cytheretta, Cytheridella, Cytherocopina, Cytherois, Cytheroma, Cytheropterina, Cytherura, Dahomeya, Daleiella, Dallonella, Damonella, Dentokrithe, Dicrorygma, Dictocythere, Diebelina, Digmocythere, Diogmopteron, Disopontocypris, Dolocythere, Dolocytheridea, Donmacythere, Doratocythere, Dordoniella, Dornbuschia, Dumontina, Dutoitella, Editia, Egenacythere, Egorovia, Egorovitina, Ellesmerina, Elliptocyprites, Elofsonella, Elofsonia, Emphasia, Entoprimitia, Eobuntonia, Eoconchoecia, Eocytheridea, Eopaijenborchella, Eoparaparchites, Eorotundracythere, Eostephanella, Eridoconcha, Eripleura, Escharacytheridea, Estonaceratella, Eucytherura, Eudecacythere, Euryitycythere, Euthlipsurella, Exophthalmocythere, Fabanella, Falsocythere, Falunia, Fastigastocythere, Faveolebris, Finmarchinella, Fissocrinocythere, Fissocythere, Flabellimutilis, Flexuocythere, Flexus, Forbescythere, Foveoleberis, Frambocythere, Frostiella, Fueloepicythere, Fuhrbergiella, Galliaecytheridea, Gammacythere, Garnuella, Gerbeckites, Gesoriacula, Gibberlebeis, Ginginella, Glabellacythere, Glyptocythere, Glyptogatocythere, Glyptolichvinella, Golcocythere, Gramannella, Grekoffiana, Grinioneis, Gruendelella, Grundelella, Gubkiniella, Gujaratella, Gunneropsis, Gyrocythere, Habrocythere, Hammatocythere, Hanaiborchella, Hanaiceratina, Hanaicythere, Haplocytheridea, Harperopsis, Hastacypris, Haughtonileberis, Hazelina, Healdiacypris, Hechticythere, Heinia, Heliocythere, Hellebardia, Hemicyprideis, Hemicythere, Hemicytheria, Hemikrithe, Hemingwayella, Hemiparacytheridea, Henryhowella, Heptaloculites, Hercynocythere, Herrigocyther, Hesslandites, Heterocyprideis, Heterocythereis, Hiltermannicythere, Hirsutocythere, Holcopocythere, Hornibrookella, Horrificiella, Hourqia, Howeina, Huantraiconella, Hulingsina, Hutsonia, Hystricocythere, Iatella, Idiocythere, Imhotepia, Incongruellina, Iniella, Ionicythere, Iraqicythereis, Isobuntonia, Isocythereis, Isohabrocythere, Jatella, Javanella, Jefina, Jingguella, Jugosocythereis, Juvenix, Kaesleria, Kalyptovalva, Kamajcythereis, Kangarina, Karsteneis, Kassinina, Kefiella, Keijella, Kemeroviana, Keslingiella, Kikliocythere, Kingmaina, Kirkbyellina, Kirtonella, Klieana, Kobayashiina, Krausellina, Kroemmelbeinella, Kroemmelbeinia, Kummerowia, Langtonia, Lankacythere, Leguminocythereis, Leniocythere, Leptocythere, Lesleya, Leviella, Liasopteron, Ligerina, Lindisfarnia, Liujingnia, Lixouria, Ljubimovella, Loculibairdia, Loculicytheretta, Londinia, Longyuanella, Looneyella, Lophoctenella, Lophocythere, Lophodentina, Louza, Loxoconchella, Loxocorniculum, Loxocythere, Luvula, Lycopterocypris, Macrocyproides, Macrodentina, Macrosarisa, Macrypsilon, Majungaella, Mandawacythere, Mandelstamia, Mandocythere, Margoplanitia, Marslatourella, Martinicythere, Matronella, Mauritsina, Mediocytherideis, Megommatocythere, Mehesella, Memoria, Merocythere, Messinella, Metacopina, Microcythere, Microparaparchites, Micropneumatocythere, Microxestolebris, Miocytheridea, Miracythere, Mochella, Monsmirabilia, Moorea, Moosina, Morkhovenia, Morkhovenicythereis, Mosaeleberis, Mostlerella, Murrayina, Murthya, Mutilus, Namaia, Nanacythere, Nanurocythereis, Navarracythere, Naviculina, Necrateria, Nemoceratina, Neobairdia, Neoberounella, Neocraterellina, Neocyprideis, Neocythere, Neocytheretta, Neomonoceratina, Neonesidea, Neonyhamnella, Neooctonaria, Neophrecythere, Neothlipsura, Neoveenia, Nephokirkos, Netrocytheridea, Netschajewiana, Nigeria, Nigeroloxoconcha, Nikitinella, Nodophthalmocythere, Nonurocythereis, Nophrecythere, Normanicythere, Notocythere, Novocypris, Nucleolina, Nuguschia, Obisafitella, Oblitacythereis, Occlusacythereis, Occulocytheropteron, Occultocythereis, Octosylthere, Oertliella, Olbia, Oligocythereis, Olimfalunia, Ommatokrithe, Opimocythere, Orbitolina, Ordoniya, Orionina, Ornatoleberis, Otocythere, Ouachitaia, Ovatoquasillites, Ovocytheridea, Pacambocythere, Pachycaudites, Pachydomella, Pachydomelloides, Paenula, Paijenborchellina, Palaeocytheridea, Palaeocytheridella, Paleocosta, Paleomonsmirabilia, Palmenella, Palmoconcha, Papillatabairdia, Paracaudites, Paracosta, Paracyprideis, Paracyprinotus, Paracythere, Paracythereis, Paracytheretta, Paracytherois, Paracytheroma, Paracytheromorpha, Paracytheropteron, Paradoxostoma, Paraeucypris, Paraexophthalmocythere, Paragrenocythere, Parahemingwayella, Parakrithe, Parakrithella, Paramicrocheilinella, Paramunseyella, Paranesidea, Paranotacythere, Parariscus, Paraschizocythere, Paraschuleridea, Parasterbergella, Parataxodonta, Pariceratina, Parvacythereis, Pavloviella, Pectocythere, Pedicythere, Pelecocythere, Pellucistoma, Peloriops, Peteraurila, Phacorhabdotus, Phanassymetria, Philoneptunus, Phlyctenophora, Phlyctocythere, Phodeucythere, Phthanoloxoconcha, Phyrocythere, Physocythere, Pichottia, Pinnatulites, Pinnoxypridea, Pistocythereis, Planileberis, Plantella, Platycythere, Platycythereis, Platyleberis, Platylophocythere, Plavskella, Pleurifera, Pleurocythere, Pneumatocythere, Podocopina, Pokornyella, Polenovula, Polydentina, Pontocyprella, Pontocypris (syn. Erythrocypris), Pontocythere, Porkornyopsis, Posacythere, Poseidonamicus, Posteroprotocythere, Praebythoceratina, Praemacrocypris, Praemunseyella, Praephacorhabdotus, Praeschuleridea, Predarwinula, Premunseyella, Proabyssocypris, Procythereis, Procytherettina, Procytheridea, Procytherideis, Procytheropteron, Progoncythere, Progonoidea, Propontocypris, Prorectella, Prosumia, Protoacanthcythere, Protoargilloecia, Protobuntonia, Protocythere, Protocytheretta, Protojonesia, Pseudacantoscapha, Pseudoaurila, Pseudobythocythere, Pseudocavellina, Pseudoceratina, Pseudocyproides, Pseudocythere, Pseudocytheretta, Pseudocytheridea, Pseudocytheromorpha, Pseudocytherura, Pseudohustonia, Pseudokrithe, Pseudomonoceratina, Pseudoparaparchites, Pseudoperissocytheridea, Pseudophanasymmetria, Pseudoprotocythere, Pseudopsammocythere, Pterygocythere, Pullvillites, Pulviella, Punctaparchites, Punctomosea, Puricytheretta, Pyrocytheridea, Qingjiania, Quasibuntonia, Quasillites, Radimella, Ranapeltis, Ranicella, Raymoorea, Rayneria, Rectalloides, Rectella, Rectobuntonia, Rectocypris, Rectocythere, Rectotrachyleberis, Reginacypris, Rehacythereis, Renngartenella, Reticulina, Reticulocosta, Revisylthere, Reymenticosta, Rhadinocythere, Rhocobairdia, Rhysomagis, Rimacytheropteron, Rishona, Robertsonites, Rostrocytheridea, Rubracea, Ruchholzella, Ruggieria, Ruggieriella, Rushdisaidina, Russia, Rutlandella, Ruttenella, Saalfeldella, Sagmatocythere, Sahnia, Sahnicythere, Saida, Sanyuania, Sarlatina, Sarsicytheridea, Saumella, Saxellacythere, Scabriculocypris, Scaphella, Scaphium, Scepticocythereis, Schizocythere, Schleesha, Schneideria, Schuleridea, Sclerochilus, Segmina, Semicytheretta, Semicytheridea, Semicytherura, Septiferina, Sigilliocopina, Simeonella, Simicypris, Sinocytheridea, Sinusuella, Sleia, Sondagella, Soudanella, Sphaeroleberis, Sphenocytheridea, Spinomicrtocheilinella, Spongicythere, Stenestroemia, Sternbergea, Steusloffina, Stigmatocythere, Stillina, Stratpbythoceratina, Stravia, Strigocythere, Subulacypris, Suriekovella, Suzinia, Swainocythere, Sylthere, Syltherella, Sylvestra, Tanella, Tavanicythere, Taxodiella, Tchizhovaella, Tegmenia, Tenedocythere, Terquemula, Tetracytherurua, Thalmannia, Theriosynoecum, Thlipsohealdia, Thlipsorothella, Thrallella, Tianjinia, Tickalacythere, Togoina, Tomiella, Tomiellina, Toolongella, Trachycythere, Trachyleberidea, Trachyleberis, Triadohealdia, Trianguloschmidtella, Tricordis, Tricornina, Triebacythere, Triginglymus, Trinacriacythere, Tscherdynzeviana, Tuberculocythere, Tuberoceratina, Tungschuania, Turmaekrithe, Typhloeucytherura, Ulrichella, Unodentina, Urocythere, Urocythereis, Uroleberis, Valumoceratina, Veenia, Veeniacythereis, Veeniceratina, Velapezoides, Velarocythere, Ventrocythereis, Vernoniella, Verseya, Vetustocytheridea, Vicinia, Vitjasiella, Wellandia, Wichmannella, Wolburgia, Xenoleveris, Xiajiangella, Xylocythere, Yiduella, Zabythocypris, Zagorala, Zenkovaelina

View classification of included taxa

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1866Podocopida Sars
1961Podocopida Benson et al. p. 196
2001Podocopida Martin and Davis p. 64
2002Podocopida Sepkoski, Jr.
2007Podocopida Van Itterbeeck et al. p. 64
2008Podocopida Crasquin p. 243
2013Podocopida Sebe et al. p. 516

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
RankNameAuthor
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
subphylumCrustaceaBrĂ¼nnich 1772
classOstracoda
suborderPodocopa(Sars 1865)
orderPodocopidaSars 1866
orderPodocopidaSars 1866

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available