Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dicondylia

Insecta

Taxonomy
Dicondylia is an unranked clade. It is extant.

It was assigned to Insecta by Garrouste et al. (2012) and Misof et al. (2014).

Sister taxa
Paranotalia

Synonymy list
YearName and author
2012Dicondylia Garrouste et al. p. 82
2014Dicondylia Misof et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
RankNameAuthor
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Dicondylia

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

show all | hide all
Unr. Paranotalia Sroka et al. 2014
hide
Or. †Carbotriplurida Kluge 1996
+
Fm. †Carbotripluridae Kluge 1996
+
G. †Carbotriplura Kluge 1996
+
Subcl. Pterygota Brauer 1885 [winged insect]
+
Infracl. Hydropalaeoptera Rohdendorf 1969
+
Fm. †Bojophlebiidae Kukalová-Peck 1985
+
G. †Bojophlebia Kukalová-Peck 1985
Unr. Euhydropalaeoptera Sroka et al. 2014
+
Unr. Odonatoptera Martynov 1932
Unr. Panephemeroptera Crampton 1928
G. †Merlebachia Waterlot 1934
+
Merlebachia grimaudi Waterlot 1934
Fm. †Montanuraliidae Novokshonov 1998
+
G. †Montanuralia Novokshonov 1998
+
Montanuralia aeria Novokshonov 1998
Unr. Neopterygota Crampton 1924
+
Infracl. Neoptera Martynov 1923
+
Fm. †Ampelipteridae Haupt 1941
Fm. †Apheloneuridae Carpenter 1976
Fm. †Archaemiopteridae Guthörl 1939
Fm. †Archipanorpidae Tillyard 1917
Fm. †Asiuropidae Novokshonov 1997
Fm. †Baryshnyalidae Ilger and Brauckmann 2011
Fm. †Boltonocostidae Ross et al. 2013
+
Invalid names: Orthocostidae Bolton 1912 [replaced]
Fm. †Choristosialidae Tillyard 1932
Unr. Clareocercaria Prokop et al. 2017
G. †Controversala Brauckmann and Herd 2005
Fm. †Dictyodipteridae Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Eopanorpella Schmidt 1962
Unr. Exopterygota Sharp 1899
Fm. †Gelasopteridae Carpenter 1976
Or. †Glosselytrodea Martynov 1938
+
Invalid names: Jurinida [synonym]
+
Invalid names: Endopterygota Sharp 1899 [synonym]
Fm. †Mesophthiridae Gao et al. 2019
Fm. †Metropatoridae Handlirsch 1906
G. †Metropatorites Keller 1934
Fm. †Micropalentomidae Schmidt 1962
Or. †Mixotermitoidea Handlirsch 1906
G. †Oiophassus Zhang 1989
G. †Palaeoheteroptera Meunier 1900
G. †Palaeonepidoideus Meunier 1900
Fm. †Perielytridae Zalessky 1948
Fm. †Permembiidae Tillyard 1937
Fm. †Permosialidae Martynov 1928
+
Invalid names: Epimastacidae Martynov 1928 [synonym], Perloblattidae Storozhenko 1992 [synonym], Permonkidae Rasnitsyn 1977 [synonym], Tologopteridae Storozhenko 1992 [synonym]
Unr. Polyneoptera Martynov 1938
G. †Prosigara Scudder 1890
Or. Psocodea Hennig 1966 [bark louse]
+
Invalid names: Psocoptera [replaced]
Fm. †Saurodectidae Rasnitsyn and Zherikhin 1999
G. †Sibosmylina Ponomarenko 1985
Fm. †Sinembiidae Huang and Nel 2009
G. †Sphalmatoblattina Handlirsch 1906
G. †Sycopteron Bolton 1917
Fm. †Synomaloptilidae Martynov 1938
G. †Tillyardites Handlirsch 1937
Fm. †Trachopterygidae Carpenter 1976
G. †Triadochorista Geyer and Kleber 1987
G. †Trichorthophlebia Handlirsch 1939
Fm. †Uninervidae Becker-Migdisova 1951
Invalid names: Blattoneoptera Kukalová-Peck 1991 [empty], Dictyophara scudderi Piton 1940 [nomen dubium], Endoneoptera [empty], Hemineoptera [empty], Naucoris crassus Piton 1935 [nomen dubium], Orthoneoptera [empty], Paraneoptera [invalid subgroup], Sycopteridae Tillyard 1918 [invalid subgroup]
Superor. †Palaeodictyopterida Bechly 1996
+
Or. †Palaeodictyoptera Goldenberg 1877
+
Invalid names: Dictyoneurida Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Hemiodonata Zalessky 1946 [synonym], Protohemiptera Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
Or. †Permothemistida Martynov 1938
+
Invalid names: Archodonata Martynov 1932 [replaced], Dicliptera Grimaldi and Engel 2005 [synonym]
Invalid names: Rostropalaeoptera Kukalová-Peck 2000 [synonym]
Fm. †Permoneuridae Carpenter 1931
+
G. †Permoneura Carpenter 1931
+
Permoneura lameerei Carpenter 1931
Fm. †Personidae Novokshonov 1995
+
G. †Persona Novokshonov 1995
+
Persona incognita Novokshonov 1995
G. †Pseudotermes Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudotermes parvulus Kliver 1886
G. †Pteronepionites Bolton 1921
+
Pteronepionites ambigua Bolton 1921
Pteronepionites lepus Bolton 1921
Or. †Reculida Handlirsch 1906
+
Fm. †Chaulioditidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Arkhangeloptera Aristov 2015
G. †Chauliodites Heer 1864
+
Invalid names: Anasialis Handlirsch 1939 [synonym], Nivopteria Lin 1978 [synonym], Tomia Martynov 1936 [synonym]
G. †Dvinopedes Aristov 2013
G. †Iphikozulu Aristov and Mostovski 2009
G. †Klyazmia Aristov 2013
G. †Kostovata Aristov 2019
G. †Miralioma Aristov 2004
G. †Parachauliodites Aristov 2013
G. †Paratomia Aristov 2003
G. †Permyak Aristov 2013
G. †Purtovinia Aristov 2013
G. †Yontala Aristov 2005
Invalid names: Chaulioditinae Handlirsch 1908 [empty], Tomiidae Martynov 1936 [synonym]
Fm. †Geinitziidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Fletchitzia Riek 1976
G. †Geinitzia Handlirsch 1906
+
Invalid names: Hannoptera Bode 1953 [synonym], Ominea Fujiyama 1973 [synonym]
G. †Geinitziella Aristov 2022
G. †Handlirschogryllus Cossmann 1908
G. †Permoshurabia Aristov 2009
G. †Permovalia Aristov 2015
G. †Permuliercula Aristov 2020
G. †Prosepididontus Handlirsch 1920
G. †Roemerula Bode 1953
G. †Sauk Aristov 2018
G. †Say Aristov 2018
G. †Shurabia Martynov 1937
+
Invalid names: Megasepididontus Huang and Nel 2008 [synonym], Meixiella Huang et al. 1991 [synonym], Minesedes Fujiyama 1973 [synonym]
G. †Sinosepididontus Huang and Nel 2008
G. †Stegopterum Sharov 1961
G. †Sukhonia Aristov 2013
Invalid names: Geinitziinae Handlirsch 1906 [empty], Prosepididontidae Handlirsch 1920 [synonym], Stegopterinae Sharov 1961 [empty]
Fm. †Ivapteridae Aristov 2009
+
G. †Ivaptera Aristov 2009
Fm. †Reculidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Recula Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Skaliciidae Kukalová 1964
+
G. †Afrogrylloblattus Aristov and Mostovski 2013
G. †Normandienoptera Aristov and Mostovski 2013
G. †Paraskalicia Aristov 2009
G. †Permotoma Aristov 2020
G. †Rigidilioma Aristov 2004
G. †Skalicia Kukalová 1964
Fm. †Sylvaphlebiidae Martynov 1940
+
G. †Batkenopterum Aristov 2020
G. †Kungurocauda Aristov 2004
G. †Lodevophlebia Prokop et al. 2015
G. †Phenopterum Carpenter 1950
+
Invalid names: Lepium Sellards 1909 [replaced]
G. †Sylvaphlebia Martynov 1940
+
Invalid names: Biarmopteron Zalessky 1952 [synonym]
G. †Sylvophenoptera Aristov 2004
G. †Tshekardophlebia Aristov 2004
Invalid names: Biarmopteridae Zalessky 1952 [synonym], Phenopteridae Carpenter 1950 [synonym], Sylvaellidae Martynov 1940 [synonym]
G. †Tshekardushka Aristov 2018
+
Tshekardushka artenatis Aristov 2018
Fm. †Stygneidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Stygne Handlirsch 1906
+
Stygne roemeri Handlirsch 1906
G. †Tarakanikha Aristov 2020
+
Tarakanikha satura Aristov 2020
Fm. †Tshekarcephalidae Novokshonov and Rasnitsyn 2000
+
G. †Tshekarcephalus Novokshonov and Rasnitsyn 2000
+
Tshekarcephalus bigladipotens Novokshonov and Rasnitsyn 2000
Fm. †Tshekarchiereidae Novokshonov 1997
+
G. †Tshekarchiereus Novokshonov 1997
+
Tshekarchiereus rasnitsyni Novokshonov 1997
G. †Tshekardaenigma Rasnitsyn 1996
+
Tshekardaenigma pollinivorum Rasnitsyn 1996
G. †Vischeria Zalessky 1956
+
Vischeria cellulosa Zalessky 1956
Vischeria primaria Zalessky 1956
Invalid names: Alydus pristinus Germar 1837 [nomen dubium], Cimicidea Laicharting 1781 [empty], Ephemeridea Latreille 1810 [empty], Gymnoptera Schaeffer 1766 [invalid subgroup], Metapterygota [empty], Palaeoptera Martynov 1923 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Strudiella Garrouste et al. 2012
hide
Strudiella devonica Garrouste et al. 2012
Or. Zygentoma [silverfish]
hide
Subor. Neozygentoma Engel 2006
+
Infraor. Euzygentoma Grimaldi and Engel 2005
+
Fm. Lepismatidae Latreille 1802 [silverfish]
+
Subfm. Acrotelsatinae Mendes 1991
G. Allacrotelsa Silvestri 1934
+
Invalid names: Lampropholis Menge 1854 [replaced]
G. †Burmalepisma Mendes and Poinar 2008
G. †Cretalepisma Mendes and Wunderlich 2013
G. Ctenolepisma Escherich 1905
G. Lepisma Linnaeus 1758
+
Invalid names: Forbicina Geoffroy 1762 [objective synonym]
Subfm. Lepismatinae Latreille 1802
Fm. Nicoletiidae Escherich 1905
+
Subfm. Atelurinae Remington 1954
G. Hemitrinemura Mendes 1994
G. Trinemurodes Silvestri 1916
Infraor. †Parazygentoma Engel 2006
+
Fm. †Lepidotrichidae Silvestri 1913 [primitive bristletail]
+
G. †Lepidotrix Menge 1854
+
Invalid names: Klebsia von Olfers 1907 [synonym], Lepidion Menge 1854 [synonym], Machilopsis von Olfers 1907 [synonym], Micropa von Olfers 1907 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Bush and Bambach 2015, Kiessling 2004

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Late/Upper Famennian to the top of the Holocene or 364.70000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 360.7 Ma

Collections (5303 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Late/Upper Famennian364.7 - 360.7Belgium Strudiella devonica (131916)
Arnsbergian327.0 - 323.7Germany (Bitterfeld) Delitzschala bitterfeldensis (132797)
Arnsbergian327.0 - 323.7Argentina Tupacsala niunamenos, Kirchnerala treintamil, Eugeropteridae indet. (166808)
Morrowan323.2 - 318.6USA (Arkansas) Archimastax americanus (126550)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2Argentina (La Rioja) Eugeropteron lunatum, Geropteron arcuatum, Xenoptera riojaensis (108150)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2China (Ningxia) Paragilsonia orientalis (140832)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2USA (Illinois) Mylacris anthracophila (122575)
Bashkirian - Moscovian323.2 - 307.0Argentina (Chubut) Anthracoblattina archangelskyi, Archangelskyblatta vishniakovae (162148)
Pennsylvanian323.2 - 298.9Russian Federation Archimylacridae indet. (117186)
Pennsylvanian323.2 - 298.9USA (New Mexico) Phyloblattidae indet. (217076)
Alportian - Kinderscoutian322.8 - 321.3Netherlands Ampeliptera limburgica (137302)
Kinderscoutian321.8 - 321.3Poland Stygne roemeri (123954)
Kinderscoutian321.8 - 321.3USA (Utah) Brodioptera stricklani (122484)
Marsdenian321.3 - 320.0Netherlands Limburgina antiqua (157405)
Marsdenian321.3 - 320.0Germany Schmidtopteron adictyon, Patteiskya bouckaerti (133679)
Marsdenian321.3 - 320.0Belgium Protoprosbole straeleni (164479)
Marsdenian321.3 - 320.0Germany (Ruhr) Homaloneura ligeia, Kochopteron hoffmannorum, Heterologopsis ruhrensis (155261) Jugobreyeria sippelorum (155262) Namurotypus sippeli, Erasipterella valentini, Dictyoneuridae indet., Dictyoneura kemperi, Rhabdoptilus volmensis, Lithomantis varius, Homaloneura berenice, Homoioptera vorhallensis, Paoliidae indet., Kemperala hagenensis, Holasicia rasnitsyni (155260) Namurotypus sippeli, Zessinella siope, Sylvohymen peckae, Namurodiapha sippelorum (110939) Rasnitsynala sigambrorum, Erasipteroides valentini, Archaemegaptilus schloesseri, Sylvohymen pintoi, Baryshnyala occulta (152121)
Marsdenian - Yeadonian321.3 - 318.7Germany Bechala sommeri, Homaloneura berenice, Kochopteron hoffmannorum (118176)
Yeadonian320.0 - 318.7USA (Indiana) Paolia gurleyi (114466) Paolia vetusta (114465)
Yeadonian320.0 - 318.7USA (Georgia) Typus durhami (111035)