Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Stilotherium dissimile

Mammalia - Caenolestidae

Taxonomy
Stilotherium dissimile was named by Ameghino (1887). Its type specimen is MACN 8464, a mandible (fragment of a right mandibular ramus with complete dentition, missing only tip of large incisor), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is La Cueva, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina. It is the type species of Stilotherium.

Synonyms
  • Pichipilus exilis was named by Ameghino (1891). Its type specimen is MACN 5698, a mandible (fragment of left mandibular ramus with alveoli of m2, m3 present but very worn, and alveoli of m4), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Cerro Observatorio, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Stilotherium dissimile by Marshall (1980) and Marshall (1982).
  • Garzonia typica was named by Ameghino (1891). Its type specimen is MACN 5700, a mandible (fragment of a right mandibular ramus with p2-3 and m1-2 complete), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Cerro Observatorio, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Stilotherium dissimile by Marshall (1980) and Marshall (1982).
  • Garzonia captiva was named by Ameghino (1891). Its type specimen is MACN 5706, a mandible (right mandibular ramus with p3-m2 complete, and alveoli of m3-4), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Shehuén, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Stilotherium dissimile by Marshall (1980) and Marshall (1982).
  • Garzonia minima was named by Ameghino (1891). Its type specimen is MACN 5709, a mandible (fragment of a right mandibular ramus with alveoli of m1 and m2-4 complete), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Cerro Observatorio, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Stilotherium dissimile by Marshall (1980) and Marshall (1982).
  • Garzonia annectens was named by Ameghino (1891). Its type specimen is MACN 5703, a mandible (fragment of a right mandibular ramus with m1-4 complete but worn), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Cerro Observatorio, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was recombined as Parhalmarhiphus annectens by Ameghino (1894); it was synonymized subjectively with Stilotherium dissimile by Marshall (1982).
  • Halmarhiphus nanus was named by Ameghino (1891). Its type specimen is MACN 5720, a mandible (fragment of a right mandibular ramus with alveoli of m1 and m4, and m2-3 complete but worn), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Cerro Observatorio, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Stilotherium dissimile by Marshall (1982).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1887Stilotherium dissimile Ameghino
1891Garzonia annectens Ameghino p. 21
1891Garzonia typica Ameghino p. 21
1891Pichipilus exilis Ameghino p. 21
1891Garzonia captiva Ameghino p. 22
1891Garzonia minima Ameghino p. 22
1891Halmarhiphus nanus Ameghino p. 22
1894Pichipilus exilis Ameghino p. 95
1894Garzonia captiva Ameghino p. 98
1894Garzonia typica Ameghino p. 98
1894Garzonia minima Ameghino p. 99
1894Halmarhiphus nanus Ameghino p. 101
1894Parhalmarhiphus annectens Ameghino p. 101
1894Stilotherium dissimile Ameghino p. 101
1980Stilotherium dissimile Marshall
1982Stilotherium dissimile Marshall
2012Stilotherium dissimile Abello et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Boreosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
Marsupialia()
AustralidelphiaSzalay 1982
suborderPaucituberculata(Ameghino 1894)
superfamilyCaenolestoidea
familyCaenolestidaeTrouessart 1898
genusStilotheriumAmeghino 1887
speciesdissimileAmeghino 1887

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: scansorialf
Diet: insectivoref
Reproduction: viviparoussubc
Created: 2005-06-08 10:11:09
Modified: 2005-06-08 12:11:09
Source: f = family, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Nowak 1991, Lillegraven 1979, Clemens 1979, Carroll 1988, Hopson 1973, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range: Santacrucian or 17.50000 to 16.30000 Ma

Collections (3 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Santacrucian17.5 - 16.3Argentina (Santa Cruz) Garzonia captiva, Stilotherium dissimile (176594) Pichipilus exilis, Garzonia typica, Garzonia minima, Garzonia annectens, Halmarhiphus nanus, Stilotherium dissimile (176570) Stilotherium dissimile (type locality: 176565)