Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pontocypris

Ostracoda - Podocopida - Pontocyprididae

Taxonomy
Pontocypris is a genus. It is extant.

It was assigned to Podocopida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Pontocyprididae by Forel (2017).

Synonyms
  • Erythrocypris was named by Mueller (1894).

    It was synonymized objectively with Pontocypris by Sars (1866).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1894Erythrocypris Mueller p. 23
2002Pontocypris Sepkoski, Jr.
2017Pontocypris Forel

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
RankNameAuthor
subphylumCrustaceaBrĂ¼nnich 1772
classOstracoda
subclassPodocopaSars 1865
orderPodocopidaSars 1866
suborderCypridocopinaJones 1901
superfamilyPontocypridoideaMuller 1894
familyPontocyprididaeMueller 1894
genusPontocypris

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available