Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Flabellofolium

Taxonomy
Flabellofolium was named by Stone (1973). It is not extant.

It was assigned to Plantae by Stone (1973).

Synonyms
  • Platyphyllum was named by Dawson (1888). It is not extant.

    It was replaced with Flabellofolium by Stone (1973).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1888Platyphyllum Dawson
1973Flabellofolium Stone

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomPlantae
RankNameAuthor
genusFlabellofoliumStone 1973

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available