Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Nitanoceras selwyni

Cephalopoda - Ceratitida - Megaphyllitidae

Taxonomy
Arcestes selwyni was named by McLearn (1930). Its type specimen is GSC 9047 and is a 3D body fossil. It is the type species of Nitanoceras.

It was recombined as Nitanoceras selwyni by Spath (1951) and Tozer (1994).

Synonyms
  • Nitanoceras leve was named by McLearn (1947). Its type specimen is GSC 9544 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is GSC 9213, Beattie Ledge, which is in a Longobardian marine siltstone in the Toad Formation of Canada.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Nitanoceras selwyni by Tozer (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1930Arcestes selwyni McLearn p. 5 figs. Pl 1, fig 5
1947Nitanoceras leve McLearn p. 1 figs. Pl 3, fig 6
1951Nitanoceras selwyni Spath p. 140
1994Nitanoceras selwyni Tozer p. 91 figs. Pl 74, figs 1-4; text-figs 57i-k

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderCeratitidaHyatt 1884
superfamilyMegaphyllitoidea(Mojsisovics 1896)
familyMegaphyllitidaeMojsisovics 1896
genusNitanocerasMcLearn 1937
speciesselwyni(McLearn 1930)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available