Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Intornites mctaggarti

Cephalopoda - Ceratitida - Longobarditidae

Taxonomy
Longobardites mctaggarti was named by McLearn (1946). Its type specimen is GSC 6474 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is GSC 10659, Liard River, which is in a Bithynian marine siliciclastic in the Toad Formation of Canada.

It was recombined as Grambergia mctaggarti by McLearn (1969); it was recombined as Intornites mctaggarti by Silberling and Nichols (1982) and Tozer (1994).

Synonyms
  • Longobardites larvalis was named by McLearn (1948). Its type specimen is GSC 9583 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is GSC 10696, Alaska Highway, which is in a Bithynian marine siliciclastic in the Toad Formation of Canada.

    It was recombined as Lenotropites larvalis by McLearn (1969); it was synonymized subjectively with Intornites mctaggarti by Tozer (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1946Longobardites mctaggarti McLearn p. 16 figs. Pl 2, fig 5
1948Longobardites larvalis McLearn p. 20 figs. Pl 9, figs 3,4
1969Grambergia mctaggarti McLearn p. 35 figs. Pl 8, figs 8a,b; text-fig 14
1969Lenotropites larvalis McLearn p. 41 figs. Pl 6, figs 8a,b; text-fig 20
1982Intornites mctaggarti Silberling and Nichols p. 48 figs. Pl 20, figs 15-35; text-fig 31
1994Intornites mctaggarti Tozer p. 104 figs. Pl 47, figs 1,2; pl 48, figs 9a,b; pl 49, figs 1,2,4; pl 50, figs 1-6; text-figs 34a, 36b,c, 37a-g

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderCeratitidaHyatt 1884
superfamilyDanubitoidea()
familyLongobarditidae
subfamilyLongobarditinae
genusIntornitesAsserto 1966
speciesmctaggarti(McLearn 1946)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available