Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pseudosirenites pardoneti

Cephalopoda - Ceratitida - Trachyceratidae

Taxonomy
Sirenites pardoneti was named by McLearn (1940).

It was recombined as Pseudosirenites pardoneti by Bychkov (1985) and Tozer (1994).

Synonyms
  • Sirenites inaequiornatus was named by McLearn (1947). Its type specimen is GSC 9502 and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pseudosirenites pardoneti by Tozer (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1940Sirenites pardoneti McLearn
1947Sirenites inaequiornatus McLearn p. 2 figs. Pl 6, fig 3
1985Pseudosirenites pardoneti Bychkov p. 19 figs. Pl 7, fig 1
1994Pseudosirenites pardoneti Tozer p. 173 figs. Pl 135, figs 6,7; text-fig 109a

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderCeratitidaHyatt 1884
superfamilyTrachyceratoidea(Haug 1894)
familyTrachyceratidaeHaug 1894
subfamilySirenitinaeTozer 1971
genusPseudosirenitesArthaber 1911
speciespardoneti(McLearn 1940)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available