Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ranunculacidites operculatus

Taxonomy
Ranunculacidites operculatus was named by Jaramillo and Dilcher (2001) [n. comb.]. It is not extant. It is considered to be a form taxon. Its type specimen is UFP 40, 9.8 x 84.6, a microspore (pollen grain).

Synonyms
  • Psilatricolporites operculatus was named by Van der Hammen and Wijmstra (1964). It is considered to be a form taxon. It is a 3D fossil preserving soft parts.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ranunculacidites operculatus by Van der Hammen and Wijmstra (1964).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1964Psilatricolporites operculatus Van der Hammen and Wijmstra
2001Ranunculacidites operculatus Jaramillo and Dilcher p. 146 figs. Plate 15, Fig. 23

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomPlantae
superphylumTracheophyta
Pteridobiotina
superphylumCycadophytanae
RankNameAuthor
phylumMagnoliophytaCronquist et al.
genusRanunculaciditesSah 1967
speciesoperculatus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
C. A. Jaramillo and D. L. Dilcher 2001Tricolporate, small-sized (18-21 ┬Ám), psilate-micropitted, operculate.