Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Malea ringens

Gastropoda - Tonnidae

Taxonomy
Cassis ringens was named by Swainson (1822). It is extant.

It was recombined as Dolium ringens by Reeve (1849); it was recombined as Dolium (Malea) ringens by Mörch (1860); it was recombined as Tonna (Malea) ringens by Rutsch (1934) and Kilias (1962); it was recombined as Dolium (Cadium) ringens by Barrios (1960); it was recombined as Malea ringens by Hanna (1926), Anderson (1929), Beu (2010) and Landau and Marques da Silva (2010).

Synonyms
  • Dolium dentatum was named by Barnes (1824). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Dolium (Malea) dentatum by Mörch (1860); it was synonymized subjectively with Malea ringens by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1822Cassis ringens Swainson p. 4
1824Dolium dentatum Barnes p. 135 figs. pl. 9, fig. 3
1849Dolium ringens Reeve figs. pl. 4, fig. 5
1860Dolium (Malea) dentatum Mörch p. 83
1860Dolium (Malea) ringens Mörch p. 83
1926Malea ringens Hanna p. 450
1929Malea ringens Anderson p. 140
1934Tonna (Malea) ringens Rutsch p. 60
1960Dolium (Cadium) ringens Barrios p. 277
1962Tonna (Malea) ringens Kilias p. 17
2010Malea ringens Beu p. 260
2010Malea ringens Landau and Marques da Silva p. 49

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyTonnidaeSuter 1913
genusMaleaValenciennes 1833
speciesringens(Swainson 1822)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available