Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Tonna galea

Gastropoda - Tonnidae

Taxonomy
Buccinum galea was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Dolium galea by Lamark (1822); it was recombined as Tonna galea by Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Malea petiti was named by Petuch (1989). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Tonna galea by Beu (2010).
  • Pyrula fasciata was named by Borson (1821). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Morio fasciata by d'Orbigny (1852); it was recombined as Eudolium (Eudolium) fasciatum by Caprotti (1970); it was recombined as Eudolium fasciatum by Solsona (1999); it was synonymized subjectively with Tonna galea by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Buccinum galea Linnaeus
1821Pyrula fasciata Borson p. 321 figs. pl. 1, fig. 20
1822Dolium galea Lamark p. 259
1852Morio fasciata d'Orbigny p. 177
1970Eudolium (Eudolium) fasciatum Caprotti p. 174
1989Malea petiti Petuch p. 94 figs. fig. 3
1999Eudolium fasciatum Solsona p. 73
2010Tonna galea Beu p. 264

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyTonnidaeSuter 1913
genusTonnaBrĂ¼nnich 1772
speciesgalea(Linnaeus 1758)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available