Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Sconsia hodgii

Gastropoda - Cassidae

Taxonomy
Cassis hodgii was named by Conrad (1841). It is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Galeodia hodgii by Conrad (1854); it was misspelled as Sconsia hodgei by Campbell (1995); it was recombined as Sconsia hodgii by Beu (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Sconsia metae was named by Petuch (1994). Its type specimen is UF 66236, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sconsia hodgii by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1841Cassis hodgii Conrad p. 346 figs. pl. 2, fig. 10
1854Galeodia hodgii Conrad p. 30
1994Sconsia metae Petuch pp. 118, 272 figs. p. 38, figs. L-M
1995Sconsia hodgei Campbell p. 175
2010Sconsia hodgii Beu p. 235

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyCassidaeLatreille 1825
subfamilyCassinaeLatreille 1825
genusSconsiaGray 1847
specieshodgii(Conrad 1841)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available