Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Priene scabrum

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Triton scaber was named by King (1832). It is extant.

It was recombined as Argobuccinum (Priene) scaber by Carcelles and Williamson (1951); it was recombined as Argobuccinum (Argobuccinum) scabrum by Carcelles (1954); it was recombined as Argobuccinum (Priene) scabrum by Dell (1963); it was recombined as Priene scabra by Smith (1970); it was recombined as Priene scabrum by Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Triton rudis was named by Broderip (1833). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Priene rude by Smith (1970); it was synonymized subjectively with Priene scabrum by Beu (2010).
  • Liohindsia dimidiata was named by Coen (1947).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Priene scabrum by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1832Triton scaber King p. 348
1833Triton rudis Broderip p. 6
1947Liohindsia dimidiata Coen p. 85
1951Argobuccinum (Priene) scaber Carcelles and Williamson p. 285
1954Argobuccinum (Argobuccinum) scabrum Carcelles p. 247
1963Argobuccinum (Priene) scabrum Dell
1970Priene scabra Smith p. 512
1970Priene rude Smith p. 517
1986Liohindsia dimidiata Bouchet and Warén p. 492 fig. 110
2010Priene scabrum Beu p. 109

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
subfamilyRanellinaeGray 1854
genusPrieneAdams and Adams 1858
speciesscabrum(King 1832)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available