Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ranella olearium

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Murex olearium was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Argobuccinum (Ranella) olearium by Kilias (1973); it was recombined as Ranella olearia by Beu (1978) and Kilburn (1984); it was recombined as Ranella olearium by Dell and Dance (1963) and Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Ranella gigantea was named by Lamarck (1816). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Argobuccinum giganteum by Settepassi (1970); it was synonymized subjectively with Ranella olearium by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Murex olearium Linnaeus p. 748
1816Ranella gigantea Lamarck figs. pl. 413, fig. 1
1963Ranella olearium Dell and Dance p. 159
1970Argobuccinum giganteum Settepassi
1973Argobuccinum (Ranella) olearium Kilias p. 53
1978Ranella olearia Beu p. 36
1984Ranella olearia Kilburn p. 8
2010Ranella olearium Beu p. 114

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
subfamilyNeptunellininaeGray 1854
familyCymatiidaeIredale 1913
genusRanellaLamarck 1816
speciesolearium(Linnaeus 1758)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available