Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Gutturnium muricinum

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Distorsio muricina was named by Röding (1798). It is extant.

It was recombined as Cymatium (Gutturinium) muricinum by Clench and Turner (1957); it was recombined as Cymatium muricinum by Work (1969); it was recombined as Ranularia (Gutturinium) muricinum by Kilburn (1984); it was recombined as Gutturnium muricinum by Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Tritonium nodulus was named by Link (1807). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Tritonium (Ranularia) nodulus by Tapparone-Canefri (1881); it was synonymized subjectively with Gutturinium muricinum by Beu (2010).
  • Triton tuberosum was named by Lamarck (1822). It is extant.

    It was corrected as Triton tuberosus by Reeve (1844); it was recombined as Ranularia (Gutturinium) tuberosa by Trechmann (1993); it was synonymized subjectively with Gutturinium muricinum by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1798Distorsio muricina Röding p. 133
1807Tritonium nodulus Link p. 122
1822Triton tuberosum Lamarck p. 185
1844Triton tuberosus Reeve figs. pl. 1, fig. 1a, b
1881Tritonium (Ranularia) nodulus Tapparone-Canefri p. 35
1957Cymatium (Gutturinium) muricinum Clench and Turner p. 225
1969Cymatium muricinum Work p. 663
1984Ranularia (Gutturinium) muricinum Kilburn p. 3
1993Ranularia (Gutturinium) tuberosa Trechmann
2010Gutturnium muricinum Beu p. 138

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
genusGutturniumRöding 1798
speciesmuricinum(Röding 1798)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available