Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Protrachyceras sikanianum

Cephalopoda - Ceratitida - Trachyceratidae

Taxonomy
Protrachyceras sikanianus was named by McLearn (1930). Its type specimen is GSC 9044 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is GSC 9131, Beattie Ledge, which is in a Longobardian marine siltstone in the Toad Formation of Canada.

It was corrected as Protrachyceras sikanianum by Tozer (1994).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Protrachyceras zauwae was named by McLearn (1930) [Protrachyceras sikanianus var. zauwae]. Its type specimen is GSC 9045 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is GSC 9131, Beattie Ledge, which is in a Longobardian marine siltstone in the Toad Formation of Canada.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Protrachyceras sikanianum by Tozer (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1930Protrachyceras sikanianus McLearn p. 4 figs. Pl 1, fig 1
1930Protrachyceras zauwae McLearn p. 5 figs. Pl 1, fig 4
1994Protrachyceras sikanianum Tozer p. 146 figs. Pl 71, figs 6-8; pl 75, figs 12,13; pl 77, figs 6a-c; pl 79, figs 14,15; text-figs 54e, 58g, 60d

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderCeratitidaHyatt 1884
superfamilyTrachyceratoidea(Haug 1894)
familyTrachyceratidaeHaug 1894
subfamilyProtrachyceratinaeTozer 1971
genusProtrachycerasMojsisovics 1893
speciessikanianum(McLearn 1930)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available