Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Asklepioceras laurenci

Cephalopoda - Ceratitida - Trachyceratidae

Taxonomy
Asklepioceras laurenci was named by McLearn (1940). Its type specimen is GSC 8805 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is GSC 9806, East Glacier Spur, which is in a Julian marine siliciclastic in the Liard Formation of Canada.

Synonyms
  • Asklepioceras mahaffii was named by McLearn (1947). Its type specimen is GSC 9551 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is GSC 9797, East Glacier Spur, which is in a Julian marine siliciclastic in the Liard Formation of Canada.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Asklepioceras laurenci by Tozer (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1940Asklepioceras laurenci McLearn p. 51 figs. Pl 2, figs 1,2
1947Asklepioceras mahaffii McLearn p. 26 figs. Pl 6, figs 1-3
1994Asklepioceras laurenci Tozer p. 162 figs. Pl 82, figs 11-13; pl 83, figs 1-7; text-figs 65a,b

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderCeratitidaHyatt 1884
superfamilyTrachyceratoidea(Haug 1894)
familyTrachyceratidaeHaug 1894
subfamilyAnolcitinae
genusAsklepiocerasRenz 1911
specieslaurenciMcLearn 1940

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available