Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ranularia gallinago

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Triton gallinago was named by Reeve (1844). It is extant.

It was recombined as Cymatium (Ranularia) gallinago by Beu (1985); it was recombined as Ranularia gallinago by Beu (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Triton aegrotus was named by Reeve (1844). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Cymatium (Ranularia) aegrotum by Beu (1985); it was synonymized subjectively with Ranularia gallinago by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1844Triton aegrotus Reeve figs. pl. 12, fig. 42
1844Triton gallinago Reeve figs. pl. 2, fig. 5
1985Cymatium (Ranularia) aegrotum Beu p. 59
1985Cymatium (Ranularia) gallinago Beu p. 59
2010Ranularia gallinago Beu p. 183

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
subfamilyRanellinaeGray 1854
genusRanulariaSchumacher 1817
speciesgallinago(Reeve 1844)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available