Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Turritriton tenuiliratus

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Triton tenuiliratus was named by Lischke (1873). It is extant. Its type specimen is LBAD (no number), a shell.

It was recombined as Cymatium tenuiliratum by Kuroda and Habe (1952); it was recombined as Turritriton tenuiliratum by Habe (1961); it was recombined as Reticutriton tenuiliratus by Kuroda (1971); it was recombined as Cymatium (Turritriton) tenuiliratum by Beu (1985); it was recombined as Cymatium (Monoplex) tenuiliratum by Beu (1998); it was recombined as Turritriton tenuiliratus by Beu (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Lampusia pharcida was named by Dall (1889). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Cymatium pharcidum by Garcia-Talavera (1983); it was recombined as Cymatium (Turritriton) pharcidum by Piech (1995); it was recombined as Cymatium (Monoplex) pharcidum by Beu (1998); it was synonymized subjectively with Turritriton tenuiliratus by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1873Triton tenuiliratus Lischke p. 20
1889Lampusia pharcida Dall p. 227 figs. pl. 36, fig. 2
1952Cymatium tenuiliratum Kuroda and Habe p. 51
1961Turritriton tenuiliratum Habe p. 45
1971Reticutriton tenuiliratus Kuroda p. 127
1983Cymatium pharcidum Garcia-Talavera p. 115
1985Cymatium (Turritriton) tenuiliratum Beu p. 60
1995Cymatium (Turritriton) pharcidum Piech p. 15
1998Cymatium (Monoplex) tenuiliratum Beu p. 101
1998Cymatium (Monoplex) pharcidum Beu p. 102
2010Turritriton tenuiliratus Beu p. 197

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
subfamilyRanellinaeGray 1854
genusTurritritonDall 1904
speciestenuiliratus(Lischke 1873)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available