Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Sassia armata

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Triton armatum was named by Hupé (1854). Its type specimen is MNHN Gg2001/21, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Sassia armata by Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Siphonalia matthewsi was named by Ihering (1914). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sassia armata by Beu (2010).
  • Tritonium bicegoi was named by Ihering (1899). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sassia armata by Beu (2010).
  • Siphonalia nodosocincta was named by Ihering (1907) [DISTRIBUTION: Miocene; Argentina.]. It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sassia armata by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1854Triton armatum Hupé p. 182 figs. pl. 3, fig. 1
1899Tritonium bicegoi Ihering p. 29 figs. pl. 1, fig. 8
1907Siphonalia nodosocincta Ihering
1914Siphonalia matthewsi Ihering p. 102 figs. pl. 3, fig. 14
2004Siphonalia nodosocincta del Rio p. 1119
2010Sassia armata Beu p. 205

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
subfamilyCymatiinaeIredale 1913
genusSassia(Bellardi 1872)
speciesarmata(Hupé 1854)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available