Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cassis flammea

Gastropoda - Cassidae

Taxonomy
Buccinum flammeum was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Cassidea flammea by Bruguiére (1792); it was recombined as Cassis flammea by Olsson (1922) and Beu (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Cassis alba was named by Perry (1811). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cassis flammea by Beu (2010).
  • Cassis marmorata was named by Röding (1798). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cassis flammea by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Buccinum flammeum Linnaeus p. 736
1792Cassidea flammea Bruguiére p. 429
1798Cassis marmorata Röding p. 29
1811Cassis alba Perry figs. pl. 33, fig. 2
1922Cassis flammea Olsson p. 135
2010Cassis flammea Beu p. 216

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyCassidaeLatreille 1825
subfamilyCassinaeLatreille 1825
genusCassisScopoli 1777
speciesflammea(Linnaeus 1758)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available