Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Rhytidosteus capensis

- Rhytidosteidae

Taxonomy
Rhytidosteus capensis was named by Owen (1884). Its type specimen is BMNH R.455, a partial skull, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Beersheba, which is in an Induan/Smithian terrestrial horizon in South Africa. It is the type species of Rhytidosteus.

Synonyms
  • Rhytidosteus uralensis was named by Shishkin (1994). It is not extant. Its type specimen is PIN 2394/17. Its type locality is Kzyl Sai ravine, which is in an Olenekian fluvial-deltaic sandstone in the Petropavlovka Formation of the Russian Federation.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhytidosteus capensis by Schoch and Milner (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1884Rhytidosteus capensis Owen
1925Rhytidosteus capensis Haughton p. 248
1994Rhytidosteus uralensis Shishkin
2000Rhytidosteus capensis Schoch and Milner p. 81
2003Rhytidosteus capensis Damiani and Rubidge p. 31

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
RankNameAuthor
Temnospondyli()
Eutemnospondyli
Rhachitomi()
Eryopiformes
Stereospondylomorpha
Stereospondyli()
infraorderRhytidostea
superfamilyRhytidosteoidea
familyRhytidosteidaeHuene 1920
subfamilyRhytidosteinaeHuene 1920
genusRhytidosteus
speciescapensis

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available