Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Natrix (water snake)

Reptilia - Squamata - Colubridae

Synonyms
  • Coluber podolicus was named by von Meyer (1844) [The full name applied to this taxon in the authority reference is "Coluber (Tropidonotus?) Podolicus". "Tropidonotus" here does not designate a subgenus. Instead it reflects the fact that von Meyer considered that taxon to be closely related to Natrix natrix, at that time referred to as either Coluber natrix or Tropidonotus natrix (see Szyndlar, 1996, 1997)]. Its type specimen is unknown, probably lost, a set of vertebrae (a single vertebra), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is "Holuzubiniec", which is in a Miocene terrestrial sandstone in Ukraine.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Szyndlar (1997).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1768Natrix Laurenti
1844Coluber podolicus von Meyer p. 565
1984Natrix Szyndlar p. 71
1985Natrix Bachmayer and Szyndlar p. 87
1987Natrix Bachmayer and Szyndlar p. 31
1988Natrix Carroll
2008Natrix Venczel and Stiuca p. 759
2015Natrix Cernansky et al. p. 115

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
RankNameAuthor
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Lepidosauromorpha(Benton 1983)
superorderLepidosauria()
orderSquamata
suborderOphidia(Latreille 1804)
Serpentes(Linnaeus 1758)
infraorderAlethinophidia
Macrostomata
superfamilyBooideaGray 1825
Caenophidia
superfamilyColubroidea
familyColubridae
subfamilyNatricinaeBonaparte 1838
genusNatrixLaurenti 1768

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available