Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Tutufa (Tutufella)

Gastropoda - Bursidae

Taxonomy
Tutufella was named by Beu (1981). It is extant.

It was reranked as Tutufa (Tutufella) by Beu (2005).

It was assigned to Tutufa by Beu (2005).

Synonyms
  • Lampas was named by Schumacher (1817). It is extant.

    It was reranked as Ranella (Lampas) by Coulon (1933); it was replaced with Tutufella by Beu (1981).

    It was assigned to Gastropoda by Schumacher (1817); and to Ranella by Coulon (1933).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1817Lampas Schumacher p. 252
1933Ranella (Lampas) Coulon p. 138
2005Tutufa (Tutufella) Beu p. 31

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyBursidaeThiele 1925
genusTutufaJousseaume 1881
subgenusTutufella(Beu 1981)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available