Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Stikinoceras kerri

Cephalopoda - Ceratitida - Thisbitidae

Taxonomy
Stikinoceras kerri was named by McLearn (1930). Its type specimen is GSC 9048 and is a 3D body fossil. It is the type species of Stikinoceras.

Synonyms
  • Stikinoceras robustum was named by McLearn (1937). Its type specimen is GSC 8839 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is GSC 9851, Brown Hill, which is in a Lacian marine siliciclastic in the Pardonet Formation of Canada.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Stikinoceras kerri by Tozer (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1930Stikinoceras kerri McLearn p. 5 figs. Pl 1, fig 2
1937Stikinoceras robustum McLearn p. 98 figs. Pl 1, fig 4
1951Stikinoceras kerri Spath p. 75
1994Stikinoceras kerri Tozer p. 233 figs. Pl 109, figs 17-20; pl 119, figs 1a,b; text-figs 87a,b
2009Stikinoceras kerri Seyed-Emami et al. p. 193 figs. Pl 1, figs 5,8a-b,9

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderCeratitidaHyatt 1884
superfamilyTropitaceae(Mojsisovics 1875)
familyThisbitidae
genusStikinocerasMcLearn 1930
specieskerriMcLearn 1930

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available