Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Griesbachites humi

Cephalopoda - Ceratitida - Juvavitidae

Taxonomy
Juvavites (Anatomites) humi was named by McLearn (1937). Its type specimen is GSC 8799 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Brown Hill (Pardonet) (GSC 9157), which is in the Lacian of horizon the Pardonet Formation Canada.

It was recombined as Griesbachites humi by Tozer (1994).

Synonyms
  • Juvavites mackenzii was named by McLearn (1937). Its type specimen is GSC 8829 and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Griesbachites humi by Tozer (1994).
  • Juvavites schoolerensis was named by McLearn (1947). Its type specimen is GSC 9488 and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Griesbachites humi by Tozer (1994).
  • Juvavites (Griesbachites) caurinus was named by McLearn (1947). Its type specimen is GSC 9489 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is GSC 9851, Brown Hill, which is in a Lacian marine siliciclastic in the Pardonet Formation of Canada.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Griesbachites humi by Tozer (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1937Juvavites (Anatomites) humi McLearn p. 130 figs. Pl 1, fig 4
1937Juvavites mackenzii McLearn p. 130 figs. Pl 1, fig 5
1947Juvavites (Griesbachites) caurinus McLearn p. 11 figs. Pl 2, fig 6
1947Juvavites schoolerensis McLearn p. 11 figs. Pl 2, figs 3,4
1994Griesbachites humi Tozer p. 238 figs. Pl 115, figs 1-7; pl 117, figs 2a-c; text-fig 92a,b

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderCeratitidaHyatt 1884
superfamilyTropitaceae(Mojsisovics 1875)
familyJuvavitidaeTozer 1971
genusGriesbachitesMojsisovics 1896
specieshumi(McLearn 1937)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available