Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Malayites bococki

Cephalopoda - Ceratitida - Juvavitidae

Taxonomy
Juvavites bococki was named by McLearn (1937). Its type specimen is GSC 8831 and is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Malayites bococki by Tozer (1994).

Synonyms
  • Juvavites mertoni was named by McLearn (1937). Its type specimen is GSC 8828 and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Malayites bococki by Tozer (1994).
  • Juvavites (Malayites) parcus was named by McLearn (1940). Its type specimen is GSC 8843 and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Malayites bococki by Tozer (1994).
  • Juvavites custi was named by McLearn (1940). Its type specimen is GSC 8821 and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Malayites bococki by Tozer (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1937Juvavites bococki McLearn p. 98 figs. Pl 1, fig 14
1937Juvavites mertoni McLearn p. 130 figs. Pl 1, figs 14,15
1940Juvavites custi McLearn p. 113 figs. Pl 2, fig 2
1940Juvavites (Malayites) parcus McLearn p. 115 figs. Pl 2, fig 1
1994Malayites bococki Tozer p. 241 figs. Pl 120, figs 8-13; text-figs 95a,b

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderCeratitidaHyatt 1884
superfamilyTropitaceae(Mojsisovics 1875)
familyJuvavitidaeTozer 1971
genusMalayitesWelter 1914
speciesbococki(McLearn 1937)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available