Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Episculites browni

Cephalopoda - Ceratitida - Episculitidae

Taxonomy
Isculites browni was named by McLearn (1939). Its type specimen is GSC 9409 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Near Black Bear Ridge (GSC 9741), which is in an Alaunian marine horizon in the Pardonet Formation of Canada.

It was recombined as Episculites browni by Tozer (1994).

Synonyms
  • Isculites ornatus was named by McLearn (1947). Its type specimen is GSC 9492 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Near Black Bear Ridge (GSC 9741), which is in an Alaunian marine horizon in the Pardonet Formation of Canada.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Episculites browni by Tozer (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1939Isculites browni McLearn p. 52 figs. Pl 1, fig 3
1947Isculites ornatus McLearn p. 1 figs. Pl 5, figs 5,6
1994Episculites browni Tozer p. 253 figs. Pl 132, figs 11,12; text-fig 107a,b

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderCeratitidaHyatt 1884
superfamilyTropitaceae(Mojsisovics 1875)
familyEpisculitidae()
genusEpisculites
speciesbrowni(McLearn 1939)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available