Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Phytobiini

Insecta - Coleoptera - Curculionidae

Synonyms
  • Ceutorhynchus miegi was named by Theobald (1937). Its type specimen is Bale Museum R 243, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Kleinkembs, which is in an Oligocene lacustrine - large marl/limestone in the Salt Formation of Germany.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Legalov (2015).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1937Ceutorhynchus miegi Theobald p. 189 figs. Pl XII fig 32
1996Phytobiini Cong et al. p. 219
2011Phytobiini Bouchard et al.
2015Phytobiini Legalov p. 1489

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
Cercofilata
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota()
RankNameAuthor
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Coleopterida
orderColeoptera
suborderPolyphagaEmery 1886
infraorderCucujiformiaLameere 1938
Phytophaga
superfamilyCurculionoidea
familyCurculionidae()
subfamilyConoderinaeSchoenherr 1833
Ceutorhynchitae()
tribePhytobiini()
tribePhytobiini()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available