Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Elaterosporites acuminatus (elaterate)

Cycadopsida - Gnetales

Taxonomy
Elaterosporites acuminatus was named by Jardiné (1967) [Elaterosporites acuminatus (Stover) nov. comb.]. It is a 3D body fossil.

Synonyms
  • Galeacornea acuminata was named by Stover (1963) [Synonym of Elaterosporites acuminatus (Stover) Jardiné, 1967]. It is a 3D fossil preserving soft parts.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Elaterosporites acuminatus by Stover (1963).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1963Galeacornea acuminata Stover
1967Elaterosporites acuminatus Jardiné

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomPlantae
subkingdomEmbryophyta
phylumCycadophytaBessey 1907
classCycadopsidaBrongniart 1843
RankNameAuthor
orderGnetalesFries 1891
genusElaterosporites
speciesacuminatus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available