Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Proganochelys quenstedtii

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Proganochelys quenstedtii was named by Baur (1887). Its type specimen is GPIT RE/09396, a partial shell (Internal mold (steinkern) of shell), and it is a mold. Its type locality is Schönbuch bei Häfner-Neuhausen, which is in a Norian fluvial-lacustrine sandstone in the Löwenstein Formation of Germany.

It was corrected as Proganochelys quenstedti by Gaffney (1990), Danilov and Parham (2008), Pérez-García and Ortega (2011), Pérez-García and Murelaga (2013) and Perea et al. (2014).

Synonyms
  • Psammochelys keuperina was named by Quenstedt (1889). Its type specimen is GPIT unnumbered, a set of postcrania (Internal mold (steinkern) of shell), and it is a mold.

    It was synonymized objectively with Proganochelys quenstedti by Gaffney (1990); it was synonymized objectively with Proganochelys quenstedtii by Fraas (1899) and Joyce (2017).
  • Stegochelys dux was named by Jaekel (1914). Its type specimen is MB.1910.45.2, a partial skeleton, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Baerecke-Limpricht clay pit, Halberstadt (bed 18), which is in a Rhaetian floodplain claystone/sandstone in the Trossingen Formation of Germany.

    It was recombined as Triassochelys dux by Jaekel (1918); it was synonymized subjectively with Proganochelys quenstedti by Gaffney (1990); it was synonymized subjectively with Proganochelys quenstedtii by Joyce (2017).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1887Proganochelys quenstedtii Baur
1889Psammochelys keuperina Quenstedt p. 120
1914Stegochelys dux Jaekel
1918Triassochelys dux Jaekel
1990Proganochelys quenstedti Gaffney
2008Proganochelys quenstedti Danilov and Parham
2011Proganochelys quenstedti Pérez-García and Ortega
2013Proganochelys quenstedti Pérez-García and Murelaga
2014Proganochelys quenstedti Perea et al.
2017Proganochelys quenstedtii Joyce

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
RankNameAuthor
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
genusProganochelys
speciesquenstedtii

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available