Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Rhynchocyon

Mammalia - Macroscelidea - Macroscelididae

Taxonomy
Rhynchocyon was named by Peters (1847). It is extant.

It was assigned to Rhynchocyonini by Van Valen (1967); and to Macroscelididae by McKenna and Bell (1997).

Synonyms
  • Rhinonax was named by Thomas (1918). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhynchocyon by Van Valen (1967).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1847Rhynchocyon Peters
1918Rhinonax Thomas
1967Rhynchocyon Van Valen
1997Rhynchocyon McKenna and Bell

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
AfrotheriaStanhope et al. 1998
Afroinsectivora
orderMacroscelideaButler 1956
familyMacroscelididaeBonaparte 1838
subfamilyMacroscelidinae
tribeRhynchocyoniniGill 1872
genusRhynchocyonPeters 1847

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available