Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Galemys (Pyrenean desman)

Mammalia - Lipotyphla - Talpidae

Taxonomy
Galemys was named by Kaup (1829). It is extant. Its type is Galemys pyrenaicus.

It was assigned to Desmaninae by Van Valen (1967); and to Talpidae by Carroll (1988).

Synonyms
  • Mygalina was named by Saint-Hilaire (1835). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Galemys by Van Valen (1967).
  • Galomys was named by Agassiz (1846). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Galemys by Van Valen (1967).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1829Galemys Kaup
1835Mygalina Saint-Hilaire
1846Galomys Agassiz
1967Galemys Van Valen
1988Galemys Carroll

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
orderLipotyphlaHaeckel 1866
familyTalpidae(Fischer de Waldheim 1817)
subfamilyDesmaninaeThomas 1912
genusGalemysKaup 1829

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available