Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Crocidura

Mammalia - Soricidae

Synonyms
  • Rhinomus was named by Murray (1861). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Crocidura by Van Valen (1967).
  • Leucodon was named by Fatio (1869). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Crocidura by Van Valen (1967).
  • Paurodus was named by Schulze (1897). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Crocidura by Van Valen (1967).
  • Heliosorex was named by Heller (1910). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Crocidura by Van Valen (1967).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1832Crocidura Wagler
1861Rhinomus Murray
1869Leucodon Fatio
1895Sorex (Crocidura) Allen p. 189
1897Paurodus Schulze
1910Heliosorex Heller
1967Crocidura Van Valen
1968Crocidura Kurten p. 46
1986Crocidura George p. 158
1988Crocidura Carroll

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Eulipotyphla
suborderSoricomorphaGregory 1910
familySoricidaeFischer 1814
subfamilyCrocidurinaeMilne Edwards 1874
genusCrociduraWagler 1832

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available