Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Suncus

Mammalia - Soricidae

Synonyms
  • Pachyura was named by Selys Longchamps (1839). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Suncus by Van Valen (1967).
  • Plerodus was named by Schulze (1897). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Suncus by Van Valen (1967).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1832Suncus Ehrenberg
1839Pachyura Selys Longchamps
1897Plerodus Schulze
1967Suncus Van Valen
1968Suncus Kurten p. 46
1986Suncus George p. 158
1988Suncus Carroll
2008Suncus Burney et al. p. 18
2010Suncus Silcox et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Eulipotyphla
suborderSoricomorphaGregory 1910
familySoricidaeFischer 1814
subfamilyCrocidurinaeMilne Edwards 1874
genusSuncusEhrenberg 1832

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available