Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Simosaurus gaillardoti

Reptilia - Sauropterygia - Simosauridae

Taxonomy
Simosaurus gaillardoti was named by Meyer and Plieninger (1842). Its type specimen is LOST specimen, a skull, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Blainville, Lunéville, which is in a Ladinian marine limestone in France.

Synonyms
  • Partanosaurus zitteli was named by Skuphos (1893). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Braz, Klosterthal, which is in a Ladinian marine horizon in the Partnach Formation of Austria.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Simosaurus gaillardoti by Rieppel (1996).
  • Simosaurus guilielmi was named by Meyer (1847). Its type specimen is SMNS 16700 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Hoheneck, which is in a Longobardian estuary/bay limestone in the Erfurt Formation of Germany.

    It was synonymized objectively with Simosaurus gaillardoti by Rieppel (1994).
  • Ichthyosaurus lunevillensis was named by Alberti (1837). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Blainville, Lunéville, which is in a Ladinian marine limestone in France.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Simosaurus gaillardoti by Gervais (1852).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1837Ichthyosaurus lunevillensis Alberti
1842Simosaurus gaillardoti Meyer
1842Simosaurus gaillardoti Meyer and Plieninger pp. 45-47 figs. Plate 11, fig. 1
1847Simosaurus guilielmi Meyer p. 93 figs. Plate 20, fig. 1
1852Simosaurus gaillardoti Gervais p. 268
1855Simosaurus gaillardoti Meyer p. 86
1855Simosaurus guilielmi Meyer p. 93
1861Simosaurus gaillardoti Owen p. 234
1893Partanosaurus zitteli Skuphos
1898Simosaurus gaillardoti Spangenberg p. 407
1898Simosaurus guilelmi Spangenberg p. 407
1994Simosaurus gaillardoti Rieppel pp. 4-5
2001Simosaurus gaillardoti O'Keefe p. 9
2013Simosaurus gaillardoti Pérez-García and Murelaga

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
RankNameAuthor
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
orderSauropterygia
orderNothosauriaBaur 1889
familySimosauridae()
genusSimosaurusMeyer 1842
speciesgaillardotiMeyer and Plieninger 1842

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available