Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Oonia subtortilis

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Turridae

Taxonomy
Melania subtortilis was named by Münster (1841). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is St. Cassian (Munster coll), which is in a Julian carbonate limestone in the Cassian Formation of Italy.

It was recombined as Pseudomelania (Oonia) subtortilis by Kittl (1894); it was recombined as Oonia subtortilis by Kittl (1899) and Haas (1953).

Synonyms
  • Melania pupa was named by Klipstein (1843).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pseudomelania (Oonia) subtortilis by Kittl (1894).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1841Melania subtortilis Münster p. 95 figs. Pl 9, fig 29
1843Melania pupa Klipstein p. 190 figs. Pl 12, fig 27
1894Pseudomelania (Oonia) subtortilis Kittl p. 178 figs. Pl 6, figs 5,6
1899Oonia subtortilis Kittl p. 94
1953Oonia subtortilis Haas p. 107 figs. Pl 6, figs 90-92

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyConoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyTurridaeSwainson 1840
familyPseudomelaniidaeCossmann 1909
genusOonia
speciessubtortilis()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available