Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Branchiosaurus salamandroides

- Branchiosauridae

Taxonomy
Branchiosaurus salamandroides was named by Fritsch (1875). Its type specimen is NMP 332/M1167 (Lectotype), a skeleton, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Nyrany, which is in a Westphalian D lacustrine coal in the Kladno Formation of the Czech Republic. It is the type species of Branchiosaurus.

Synonyms
  • Protriton fayoli was named by Thevenin (1906). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Commentry, which is in a Stephanian C terrestrial horizon in France.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Branchiosaurus salamandroides by Schoch and Milner (2014).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1875Branchiosaurus salamandroides Fritsch
1906Protriton fayoli Thevenin
2013Branchiosaurus salamandroides Schoch
2014Branchiosaurus salamandroides Schoch and Milner p. 50

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
RankNameAuthor
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Temnospondyli()
Eutemnospondyli
Rhachitomi()
Dissorophoidea()
Xerodromes
familyBranchiosauridaeFritsch 1883
genusBranchiosaurus
speciessalamandroidesFritsch 1875

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available