Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Brachiopoda (lamp shell)

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1805Brachiopoda Cuvier
1848Ancylopoda Gray
1848Helictopoda Gray
1858Arthropomata Owen
1858Lyopomata Owen
1862Ecardines Bronn
1862Testicardines Bronn
1869Articulata Huxley
1869Inarticulata Huxley p. 116
1904Davidia dollfusi Delgado
1904Modiolopsis bocagei Delgado
1904Brachiopoda Martin p. 402
1933Brachiopoda Phleger, Jr. p. 7
1964Articulata Boucot and Johnson p. 3
1981Rictia Doescher pp. 34, 155
1984Articulata Squires p. 15
1986Inarticulata Holmer
1995Articulata Sandy et al. p. 841
1998Articulata Barnes
1998Inarticulata Barnes
1998Brachiopoda Zrzavy et al.
1998Inarticulata Zrzavy et al.
2002Articulata Sepkoski
2002Brachiopoda Sepkoski
2002Inarticulata Sepkoski
2011Brachiopoda Edgecombe et al. p. 153 figs. Fig. 1
2012Brachiopoda Nielsen p. 230
2013Brachiopoda Nesnidal et al.
2020Brachiopoda Carlson and Cohen

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
RankNameAuthor
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
PanbrachiopodaCarlson and Cohen 2020
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Ph. Brachiopoda Cuvier 1805 [lamp shell]
show all | hide all
G. †Acanthotretella Holmer and Caron 2006
+
Acanthotretella spinosa Holmer and Caron 2006
Subph. Craniiformea Popov et al. 1993
+
Cl. Craniata Williams et al. 1996
+
Or. Craniida Waagen 1885
+
Superfm. †Cranioidea Menke 1828
+
Fm. †Craniidae Menke 1828
Invalid names: Craniacea Menke 1828 [empty]
Or. Craniopsida Gorjansky and Popov 1985
+
Superfm. †Craniopsioidea Williams 1963
+
Fm. †Craniopsidae Williams 1963
Invalid names: Craniopsoidea Williams 1963 [empty]
G. †Melbournopterus Caster and Kjellesvig-Waering 1953
+
Melbournopterus crossotus Caster and Kjellesvig-Waering 1953
+
G. †Adenus
Superfm. †Trimerelloidea Davidson and King 1872
+
Fm. †Adensuidae Popov and Rukavishnikova 1986
Fm. †Trimerellidae Davidson and King 1872
Fm. †Ussuniidae Nikitin and Popov 1984
Invalid names: Patella ottomana Kittl 1903 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Dallinacea Beecher 1893
+
Invalid names: Hercothyrididae Cooper 1979 [empty]
G. †Dichotomosella Vörös 1995
+
Dichotomosella galaczi Vörös 1995
G. †Drakozoon Sutton et al. 2010
+
Drakozoon kalumon Sutton et al. 2010
G. †Ernogia
G. †Lathamella Liu 1979
+
Lathamella caeca Liu 1979
Lathamella symmetrica Li and Chen 1992
Subph. Linguliformea Williams et al. 1996
+
Cl. Lingulata Gorjansky and Popov 1985
+
Or. †Acrotretida Kuhn 1949
+
Superfm. †Acrotretoidea Schuchert 1893
+
G. †Acrothyra Mathew 1901
Fm. †Acrotretidae Schuchert 1893
Fm. †Ceratretidae Rowell 1965
G. †Craniotreta Termier and Monod 1978
Fm. †Curticiidae Walcott and Schuchert 1908
Fm. †Eoconulidae Rowell 1965
Fm. †Ephippelasmatidae Rowell 1965
G. †Hadrotreta Rowell 1966
Fm. †Scaphelasmatidae Rowell 1965
G. †Schizotretoides Termier and Monod 1978
Fm. †Torynelasmatidae Rowell 1965
Invalid names: Acrotretacea Schuchert 1893 [replaced]
Fm. †Biernatidae Holmer 1989
+
G. †Biernatia Holmer 1989
G. †Opsiconidion Ludvigsen 1974
+
Invalid names: Caenotreta [synonym]
G. †Eleutherocrania von Huene 1899
G. †Ferralstreta Gonzalez-Gomez 2005
G. †Maruia Percival et al. 2014
+
Maruia castellum Percival et al. 2014
G. †Orbiculopora Batrukova 1969
G. †Pseudometoptoma Huene 1899
Invalid names: Acrotretidina Kuhn 1949 [empty], Neotremata Beecher 1891 [replaced]
Or. †Discinida Kuhn 1949
+
Superfm. †Discinacea Gray 1840
+
Fm. †Disciniidae Gray 1840
Or. †Lingulida Waagen 1885
+
Superfm. †Acrotheloidea Walcott 1908
+
Fm. †Acrothelidae Schuchert 1893
Fm. †Botsfordiidae Schindewolf 1955
Superfm. †Discinoidea Gray 1840
+
Fm. †Discinidae Gray 1840
Fm. †Trematidae Schuchert 1893
Superfm. Linguloidea Menke 1828
+
Fm. †Aulonotretidae Williams et al. 2000
G. †Bistramia Hoek 1912
Fm. †Dysoristidae Popov and Ushatinskaya 1992
Fm. †Elkaniidae Walcott and Schuchert 1908
Fm. †Eoobolidae Holmer et al. 1996
Fm. †Kyrshabaktellidae Ushatinskaya and in Pelman 1992
G. †Laima Gravitis 1981
Fm. †Lingulasmatidae Winchell and Schuchert 1893
Fm. †Lingulellotretidae Koneva and Popov 1983
Fm. †Lingulidae Gray 1840
G. †Lingulipora Girty 1898
Fm. †Obolidae King 1846
G. †Oxlosia Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Fm. †Paterulidae Cooper 1956
Fm. †Pseudolingulidae Holmer 1991
G. †Timalina Batrukova 1969
G. †Tomasina Hall and Clarke 1892
Fm. †Zhanatellidae Koneva 1986
Invalid names: Lingulacea Menke 1828 [replaced]
G. †Shouxianella Liu 1983
Invalid names: Craniidina Waagen 1885 [empty], Trimerellacea Davidson and King 1872 [empty]
Or. †Siphonotretida Gorjansky 1960
+
Superfm. †Siphonotretoidea Kutorga 1848
+
Fm. †Siphonotretidae Kutorga 1848
Invalid names: Siphonotretacea Kutorga 1948 [empty]
G. †Micrina Laurie 1986
+
Micrina etheridgei Tate 1892
Micrina pusilla Gravestock et al. 2001
Micrina ridicula Barskova 1988
Micrina xiaofanensis Li and Xiao 2004
Invalid names: Mirabella Barskova 1988 [synonym]
Cl. †Paterinata Williams et al 1996
+
Or. †Paterinida Rowell 1965
+
Superfm. †Paterinoidea Schuchert 1893
+
Fm. †Cryptotretidae Pelman 1979
Fm. †Paterinidae Schuchert 1893
Invalid names: Paterinacea Schuchert 1893 [empty]
G. †Tegulella Holmer 1989
+
Tegulella minuta Holmer 1989
Tegulella minuta Holmer 1989
Fm. †Mickwitziidae Gorjansky 1969
+
G. †Heliomedusa Sun and Hou 1987
+
Heliomedusa orienta Sun and Hou 1987
G. †Kerberellus Devaere et al. 2015
+
Kerberellus marcouensis Devaere et al. 2015
G. †Mickwitzia Schmidt 1888
+
Mickwitzia lochmanae McMenamin 1992
Mickwitzia monilifera Linnarsson 1869
Mickwitzia multipunctata McMenamin 1992
Mickwitzia muralensis Walcott 1913
Mickwitzia occidens Walcott 1908
Mickwitzia pretiosa Walcott 1908
G. †Microschedia Geyer 1994
+
G. †Paramickwitzia Pan et al. 2020
+
Paramickwitzia boreussinaensis Pan et al. 2020
G. †Setatella Skovsted et al. 2010
+
Setatella significans Skovsted et al. 2010
G. †Oymurania Kouchinsky et al. 2015
+
Oymurania gravestocki Kouchinsky et al. 2015
G. †Plectorhynchella Cooper and Muir-Wood 1951
Subph. †Rhynchonelliformea Williams et al. 1996
+
Cl. †Chileata Williams et al. 1996
+
Or. †Chileida Popov and Tikhonov 1990
+
Superfm. †Matutelloidea Andreeva 1962
+
Fm. †Chileidae Popov and Tikhonov 1990
Fm. †Matutellidae Andreeva 1962
Fm. †Trifissuridae Holmer et al. 2014
+
G. †Trifissura Holmer et al. 2014
Or. †Dictyonellida Cooper 1956
+
Superfm. †Eichwaldioidea Schuchert 1893
+
Fm. †Eichwaldiidae Schuchert 1893
Fm. †Isogrammidae Schuchert 1929
G. †Longtancunella Hou et al. 1999
+
Longtancunella chengjiangensis Hou et al. 1999
+
Or. †Kutorginida Kühn 1949
+
Superfm. †Kutorginacea Schuchert 1893
+
Fm. †Yorkiidae Rowell 1962
Superfm. †Kutorginoidea Schuchert 1893
+
Fm. †Kutorginidae Schuchert 1893
Superfm. †Nisusioidea Walcott and Schuchert 1908
+
Fm. †Nisusiidae Walcott and Schuchert 1908
Cl. †Obolellata
+
Or. †Naukatida Popov and Tikhonov 1990
+
Superfm. †Naukatoidea Popov and Tikhonov 1990
+
Fm. †Naukatidae Popov and Tikhonov 1990
Fm. †Tomteluvidae Streng et al. 2016
+
G. †Anomalocalyx Brock 1999
G. †Nasakia Streng et al. 2016
G. †Tomteluva Streng et al. 2016
Or. †Obolellida Rowell 1965
+
G. †Monoconvexa Pel'man 1977
G. †Nochoroiella Pel'man 1983
Superfm. †Obolelloidea Walcott and Schuchert 1908
+
Fm. †Obolellidae Walcott and Schuchert 1908
Fm. †Trematobolidae Williams et al. 2000
Invalid names: Obolellacea Walcott and Schuchert 1908 [replaced]
Cl. Rhynchonellata Williams et al. 1996
+
Or. †Athyridida Boucot et al. 1964
+
Superfm. †Anoplothecoidea Schuchert 1894
+
Fm. †Anoplothecidae Schuchert 1894
Fm. †Kayseriidae Boucot et al. 1964
G. †Neocoelia McKellar 1966
Subor. †Athyrididina Boucot et al. 1964
+
Superfm. †Athyridoidea McCoy 1844
Superfm. †Athyridoidea Davidson 1881
+
Invalid names: Athyracea McCoy 1844 [replaced], Rostrospiracea Schuchert 1929 [replaced]
Superfm. †Meristelloidea Waagen 1883
Superfm. †Retzielloidea Rzhonsnitskaya 1974
Invalid names: Athyridacea M'Coy 1884 [empty], Athyridioidea Davidson 1881 [empty], Athyridoidea Davidson 1881 [replaced], Nucleospiroidea Davidson 1881 [empty]
Superfm. †Dayioidea Waagen 1883
+
Fm. †Dayiidae Waagen 1883
Subor. †Koninckinidina Harper 1993
+
Superfm. †Koninckinoidea Davidson 1853
Subor. †Retziidina Boucot et al. 1964
+
Superfm. †Mongolospiroidea Alekseeva 1981
Superfm. †Retzioidea Waagen 1883
+
Invalid names: Retziacea Waagen 1883 [replaced]
Superfm. †Rhynchospirinoidea Schuchert 1929
Superfm. †Uncitoidea d'Orbigny 1847
+
Fm. †Uncitidae d'Orbigny 1847
Or. †Atrypida Rzhonsnitskaya 1960
+
Subor. †Anazygidina Copper 1996
+
Superfm. †Anazygoidea Davidson 1883
G. †Antelocoelia Isaacson 1977
Subor. †Atrypidina Moore 1952
+
Superfm. †Atrypoidea Gill 1871
Superfm. †Punctatrypoidea Rzhonsnitskaya 1960
Invalid names: Atrypacea Gill 1871 [empty], Daylacea Waagen 1883 [empty]
Subor. †Davidsoniidina Copper 1996
+
Superfm. †Davidsonioidea King 1850
Superfm. †Palaferelloidea Spriestersbach 1942
Subor. †Lissatrypidina Copper 1996
+
Superfm. †Glassioidea Schuchert and LeVene 1929
Superfm. †Lissatrypoidea Twenhofel 1914
Superfm. †Protozygoidea Copper 1986
Subfm. †Protatrypinae Baarli et al. 2022
+
G. †Dihelictera Copper 1995
G. †Eiratrypa Baarli 2022
G. †Nottina Baarli 2021
G. †Procarinatina Mizens and Sapelnikov 1982
G. †Protatrypa Boucot et al. 1964
G. †Zygospiraella Nikiforova 1961
+
Invalid names: Megumatrypa [synonym]
G. †Undithyrella Havlicek 1971
Superfm. †Cadomelloidea Schuchert 1893
+
G. †Cadomella
+
Cadomella moorei Davidson 1847
Fm. †Cardiarinidae Cooper 1956
+
G. †Cardiarina Cooper 1956
+
Cardiarina cordata Cooper 1956
G. †Dentatrypa Breivel 1959
Fm. †Mongolellidae Alekseeva 1976
+
Or. †Orthida Schuchert and Cooper 1932
+
G. †Bethia Sutton et al. 2005
+
Bethia serraticulma Sutton et al. 2005
Subor. †Dalmanellidina Moore 1952
+
Superfm. †Dalmanelloidea Schuchert 1913
Superfm. †Enteletoidea Waagen 1884
G. †Fehamya Mergl 1983
G. †Glypterina Boucot 1970
G. †Kundatella Aksarina 1978
Subor. †Orthidina Schuchert and Cooper 1932
+
Superfm. †Orthoidea Woodward 1852
+
Invalid names: Orthacea Woodward and Schuchert 1852 [replaced]
Superfm. †Plectorthoidea Schuchert and Le Vene 1929
Superfm. †Triplesiacea Schuchert 1913
G. †Yeosinella Reed 1933
Invalid names: Enteletacea Waagen 1884 [empty], Protorthacea Cooper 1976 [empty]
G. †Sphenorthis Grubbs 1939
Invalid names: Orthina Schuchert and Cooper 1932 [empty], Rhipidomellida Schuchert 1913 [replaced]
Or. †Pentamerida Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Subor. †Pentameridina Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Superfm. †Clorindoidea Rzhonsnitskaia 1956
Superfm. †Gypiduloidea Schuchert and LeVene 1929
Superfm. †Pentameroidea McCoy 1844
+
Invalid names: Pentameracea M'Coy 1844 [replaced]
Superfm. †Stricklandioidea Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Subor. †Syntrophiidina Ulrich and Cooper 1936
+
Superfm. †Camerelloidea Hall and Clarke 1894
Superfm. †Porambonitoidea Davidson 1853
Superfm. †Syntrophioidea Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Invalid names: Porambonitacea Davidson 1853 [empty]
Or. †Protorthida Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Superfm. †Protorthoidea Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Fm. †Leioriidae Cooper 1976
Fm. †Protorthidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Superfm. †Skenidioidea Kozlowski 1929
+
Fm. †Skenidiidae Kozlowski 1929
Or. Rhynchonellida Kuhn 1949
+
Superfm. †Ancistrorhynchoidea Cooper 1956
+
Fm. †Ancistrorhynchidae Cooper 1956
Fm. †Niorhynicidae Savage 1996
Fm. †Oligorhynchiidae Cooper 1956
Fm. †Sphenotretidae Savage 1996
Fm. †Apodosiidae Smirnova and MacKinnon 1995
+
G. †Apodosia Smirnova and MacKinnon 1995
G. †Barzellinia Gregorio 1930
Superfm. †Camarotoechioidea Schuchert 1929
+
Fm. †Leiorhynchidae Stainbrook 1945
Fm. †Septalariidae Havlicek 1960
Fm. †Cyclothyridae Makridin 1964
+
Invalid names: Cyclothyrinae Makridin 1955 [empty]
Superfm. Dimerelloidea Buckman 1918
+
Fm. Cryptoporidae Muir-Wood 1955
Fm. †Dimerellidae Buckman 1917
Fm. †Halorellidae Ager 1965
Fm. †Peregrinellidae Ager 1965
G. †Dorsisinus Easton et al. 1958
+
Dorsisinus louisianensis Weller 1914
Superfm. Hemithiridoidea Rzhonsnitskaya 1956
+
Fm. †Cyclothyrididae Makridin 1964
Fm. Hemithirididae Rzhonsnitskaya 1956
+
Invalid names: Hemithyrididae Rzhosnitskaya 1956 [replaced]
Fm. †Notosariidae Williams et al. 2002
Fm. †Septirhynchiidae Muir-Wood and Cooper 1951
Fm. †Tetrarhynchiidae Ager 1965
+
Invalid names: Triasorhynchiidae Xu and Liu 1983 [synonym]
+
Fm. †Jacoburbirostridae Sartenaer 2014
+
G. †Jacoburbirostrum Sartenaer 2014
Superfm. †Lambdarinoidea Brunton and Champion 1974
+
Fm. †Lambdarinidae Brunton and Champion 1974
G. †Laosia Mansuy 1913
+
Laosia dussaulti Mansuy 1913
G. †Latirhynchia Fu 1982
Superfm. Norelloidea Ager 1959
+
Fm. Frieleiidae Cooper 1959
Fm. †Norellidae Ager 1959
Fm. †Ochotorhynchiidae Dagys 1968
Invalid names: Tethyrhynchiidae Logan in Logan and Zibrowius 1994 [empty]
Superfm. Pugnacoidea Rzhonsnitskaia 1956
+
Fm. †Aseptorhynchiidae Savage 1996
Fm. Basiliolidae Cooper 1959
Fm. †Camerophorinidae Rzhonsnitskaia 1958
Fm. †Erymnariidae Cooper 1959
Fm. †Ladogiidae Ljaschenko 1973
Fm. †Paranorellidae Cooper and Grant 1976
Fm. †Petasmariidae Savage 1996
Fm. †Plectorhynchellidae Rzhonsnitskaia 1958
G. †Pseudocapillirhynchia Motchurova-Dekova et al. 2009
Fm. †Pugnacidae Rzonsnitzkaja 1956
Fm. †Pygmaellidae Baranov 1977
Fm. †Rozmanariidae Havlicek 1982
Fm. †Yunnanellidae Rzhonsnitskaya 1959
Superfm. †Rhynchonelloidea Gray 1848
+
Fm. †Camarotoechiidae Schuchert and Le Vene 1929
Superfm. †Rhynchonelloidea d'Orbigny 1847
+
Fm. †Acanthothirididae Schuchert 1913
Fm. †Inaequalibellirostridae Sartenaer 2010
Fm. †Nucinulidae Sartenaer 2004
Fm. †Platyterorhynchidae Savage 1996
Fm. †Rhynchonellidae Gray 1848
Fm. †Sapphicorhynchidae Sartenaer 2007
Invalid names: Rhynchonellacea Gray 1848 [replaced]
Superfm. †Rhynchoporoidea Muir-Wood 1955
+
Fm. †Rhynchoporidae Muir-Wood 1955
Superfm. †Rhynchotetradoidea Licharew 1956
+
Fm. †Austrirhynchidae Ager 1959
Fm. †Prionorhynchiidae Williams et al. 2002
Fm. †Rhynchotetradidae Licharew 1956
Fm. †Tetracameridae Licharew 1956
Superfm. †Rhynchotrematoidea Schuchert 1913
+
Fm. †Leptocoeliidae Boucot and Gill 1956
Fm. †Machaerariidae Savage 1996
Fm. †Orthorhynchulidae Cooper 1956
Fm. †Phoenicitoechiidae Havlicek 1990
Fm. †Rhynchotrematidae Schuchert 1913
Fm. †Trigonirhynchiidae McLaren 1965
Invalid names: Trigonirhynchiidae McLaren 1965 [empty]
G. †Sacothyropsis Chen and Rao 1986
Subor. †Stenoscismatidina Waterhouse 1981
+
Superfm. †Stenoscismatoidea Oehlert 1887
+
Invalid names: Stenoscismatacea Oelert 1887 [replaced]
G. †Tatjamoa
Superfm. †Uncinuloidea Rzonsnitskaya 1956
+
Fm. †Eatoniidae Schmidt 1965
Fm. †Glossinotoechiidae Havlicek 1992
Fm. †Hadrorhynchiidae McLaren 1965
Fm. †Hebetoechiidae Havlicek 1960
Fm. †Hypothyridinidae Rzhonsnitskaia 1956
Fm. †Innaechiidae Baranov 1980
Fm. †Obturamentellidae Savage 1996
Fm. †Uncinulidae Rzonsnitzkaja 1956
Superfm. †Wellerelloidea Licharew 1956
+
Fm. †Allorhynchidae Cooper and Grant 1976
Fm. †Amphipellidae Cooper and Grant 1976
Fm. †Petasmatheridae Cooper and Grant 1976
Fm. †Pontisiidae Cooper and Grant 1976
Fm. †Sinorhynchiidae Xu and Liu 1983
Fm. †Wellerellidae Licharew 1956
Invalid names: Areella Erlang 1992 [nomen dubium], Asiarhynchia Su 1980 [nomen dubium], Atlanticocoelia Koch 1996 [nomen dubium], Basilioloidea Cooper 1959 [empty], Beichuanrhynchus [nomen dubium], Borealirhynchia Su 1976 [nomen dubium], Camarotoechioides Rzhonsnitskaia 1978 [nomen dubium], Cardinirhynchiidae Makridin 1964 [empty], Corrugatimediorostrum [nomen dubium], Donella [nomen dubium], Hypoleiorhynchus [nomen dubium], Langkawia [nomen dubium], Leiorhynchoides [nomen dubium], Linxiangxiella [nomen dubium], Miaohuangrhynchus [nomen dubium], Mongolirhynchia [nomen dubium], Neimongolella [nomen dubium], Paratetratomia [nomen dubium], Paryphorhynchopora [nomen dubium], Payuella [nomen dubium], Perakia [nomen dubium], Platyglossariorhynchus [nomen dubium], Plekonina Waterhouse 1986 [nomen dubium], Praecyclothyrididae Makridin 1964 [empty], Protorhyncha Hall and Clarke 1893 [nomen dubium], Pseudopugnax Licharew 1956 [nomen dubium], Rhynchonella guadalupae Shumard 1858 [nomen vanum], Rhynchonella mundula Simpson 1855 [nomen dubium], Rhynchotretaoides [nomen dubium], Rhynchotretina [nomen dubium], Salairotoechia [nomen dubium], Sichuanrhynchus Tong 1978 [nomen dubium], Straelenia [nomen dubium], Tanerhynchia [nomen dubium], Togaella [nomen dubium], Uralotoechia [nomen dubium], Wulungguia [nomen dubium], Yanbianella [nomen dubium], Yarirhynchia [nomen dubium]
Or. †Spiriferida Waagen 1883
+
G. †Boucotia Gill 1969
G. †Callicalyptella Boucot and Johnson 1972
G. †Colongina
G. †Costanoplia Xu 1977
G. †Cratospirifer Tong 1986
Subor. †Delthyridina Ivanova 1972
+
Superfm. †Delthyridoidea Phillips 1841
Superfm. †Reticularioidea Waagen 1883
G. †Donispirifer Poletaev 2000
G. †Hollardiella Drot 1967
G. †Luofuia Xu 1977
Subor. †Martiniidina Waterhouse 2010
+
Invalid names: Ingelarelloidea Campbell 1959 [empty]
G. †Notanoplia Gill 1950
G. †Notoparmella Johnson 1973
G. †Ornothyrella Havlicek 1971
G. †Paracomposita Ding and Yao 1985
G. †Paracostanoplia Xu 1977
G. †Paraplicanoplia Xu 1977
G. †Parunicinella Waterhouse and Gupta 1978
G. †Plicambocoelia Wongwanich et al. 2004
+
Plicambocoelia tansathieni Wongwanich et al. 2004
G. †Plicanoplites Havlicek 1974
G. †Plicatosyrinx Minato 1952
G. †Pustulatia Cooper 1956
+
Pustulatia pustulosa Hall 1860
G. †Rariella Zhang 1981
G. †Rukavischnikovia Doweld 2015
+
Invalid names: Iliella Rukavishnikova and Popov 1980 [replaced]
G. †Septaparmella Su 1976
G. †Serrulatrypa Havlicek 1977
G. †Sikasella Nalivkin 1979
Subor. †Spiriferidina Waagen 1883
+
Superfm. †Adolfioidea Sartenaer 1966
Superfm. †Ambocoelioidea George 1931
Superfm. †Brachythyridoidea Frederiks 1924
Superfm. †Cyrtioidea Frederiks 1924
+
Invalid names: Cyrtiacea Frederiks 1919 [replaced]
Superfm. †Cyrtospiriferoidea Termier and Termier 1949
Superfm. †Martinioidea Waagen 1883
Superfm. †Paeckelmanelloidea Ivanova 1972
Superfm. †Spiriferoidea King 1846
Superfm. †Theodossioidea Ivanova 1959
Invalid names: Delthyridacea Phillips 1841 [empty], Spirifera paucicostata Sowerby 1844 [nomen vanum], Spirifera trapezoidalis Sowerby 1844 [nomen vanum], Spirifera vespertilio Sowerby 1844 [nomen vanum]
G. †Tangxiangia Xu 1977
G. †Tegulispirifer Poletaev 2000
Subor. †Thecideidina Elliot 1958
+
Invalid names: Thecideacea Gray 1840 [empty]
G. †Weibeia Fu 1982
G. †Xenospirifer Hou and Xian 1975
Invalid names: Fimbrispiriferidae Pitrat 1965 [empty]
Or. †Spiriferinida Ivanova 1972
+
Subor. †Cyrtinidina Carter and Johnson 1994
+
Superfm. †Cyrtinoidea Frederiks 1912
Superfm. †Spondylospiroidea Hoover 1991
Superfm. †Suessioidea Waagen 1883
+
Invalid names: Suessiacea Waagen 1883 [replaced]
Subor. †Spiriferinidina Ivanova 1972
+
Superfm. †Pennospiriferinoidea Dagys 1972
Superfm. †Spiriferinoidea Davidson 1884
Superfm. †Syringothyridoidea Frederiks 1926
Or. †Terebratulida Waagen 1883
+
G. †Asiacranaena Kaplun 1991
Subor. †Centronellidina Stehli 1965
+
G. †Microbilobata Jin and Chatterton 1996
G. †Ense Struve 1992
Subor. Gwyniidina Halamski and Bitner 2015
+
Superfm. Gwynioidea Williams et al. 2006
G. †Minithyris Radulovic 1991
Fm. †Obolorugidae Zhang 1983
+
G. †Parasulcatinella Xu and Liu 1983
+
Parasulcatinella obesus Xu and Liu 1983
G. †Rugosothyris Zhang 1987
G. †Selenella Hall and Clarke 1894
G. †Struvethyris Radulovic 1991
G. †Subsinucephalus Strave 1992
Subor. †Terebratellidina Muir-Wood 1955
+
G. †Antigoniarcula Elliott 1959
Superfm. Bouchardioidea Allan 1940
G. †Eogryphus Hertlein and Grant IV 1944
G. †Gwyniella Johanson 1987
G. Hercothyris Cooper 1979
Superfm. Kingenoidea Elliott 1948
Superfm. Kraussinoidea Dall 1870
G. †Kurakithyris Hatai 1946
Superfm. Laqueoidea Thomson 1927
G. †Leptothyrellopsis Bitner and Pisera 1979
G. †Lutetiarcula Elliott 1954
G. †Magas Sowerby 1816
Superfm. Megathyridoidea Dall 1870
G. †Miogryphus Hertlein and Grant IV 1944
Fm. †Mosaethyrididae Simon 2005
Superfm. Platidioidea Thomson 1927
G. †Praeneothyris Kats 1962
G. †Rhynchora Dalman 1828
G. †Rhynchorina Oehlert 1887
Superfm. Terebratelloidea King 1850
G. †Tiaretithyris Tchoumatchenco 1986
G. †Timacella Radulovic and Radulovic 2002
G. †Xinjiangthyris Xinjiang 1984
G. †Yabeithyris Hatai 1948
G. †Yuezhuella Ching and Ye 1979
Superfm. Zeillerioidea Allan 1940
+
Invalid names: Zeilleriacea Allan 1940 [replaced]
G. †Zhidothyris Jin et al. 1979
Invalid names: Dallinoidea Beecher 1893 [empty]
Subor. Terebratulidina Waagen 1883
+
Superfm. Cancellothyridoidea Thomson 1926
Superfm. †Compositelasmatoidea Smirnova 2006
Superfm. †Cryptonelloidea Thomson 1926
Superfm. †Dielasmatoidea Schuchert 1913
+
Invalid names: Dielasmatacea Schuchert 1913 [replaced]
Superfm. Dyscolioidea Fischer and Oehlert 1891
G. †Falciferula Tchoumatchenco 1987
G. †Goliathyris Feldman and Owen 1988
Superfm. †Loboidothyridoidea Makridin 1964
G. †Mayaothyris Sun 1987
Fm. †Orthotomidae Muir-Wood 1936
G. †Pseudorhaetina Sandy 1994
Superfm. †Stringocephaloidea King 1850
Superfm. Terebratuloidea Gray 1840
G. †Vex Hoover 1979
G. †Zenobiathyris Craig 1999
Invalid names: Zenobiathyridae Craig 1999 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Triseptothyris Xu 1978
+
G. †Yekerpene Struve 1992
Invalid names: Clathrithyridoidea Smirnova 1994 [empty], Eudesites [invalid subgroup]
Or. Thecideida Pajaud 1970
+
Superfm. Thecideoidea Gray 1840
+
Fm. †Bactryniidae Williams 1965
Fm. †Enallothecideidae Baker 1983
Fm. Thecideidae Gray 1840
Fm. †Thecidellinidae Elliott 1958
Superfm. †Thecospiroidea Bittner 1890
+
Fm. †Hungarithecidae Dagys 1972
Fm. †Thecospirellidae Dagys 1972
Fm. †Thecospiridae Bittner 1890
Fm. †Tropidoleptidae Schuchert 1896
+
+
Tropidoleptus carinatus Conrad 1839
Tropidoleptus platys Cooper and Dutro 1982
Fm. †Salanygolinidae Holmer et al. 2009
+
G. †Salanygolina Ushatinskaya 1987
+
Salanygolina obliqua Ushatinskaya 1987
Cl. †Strophomenata Williams et al 1996
+
Or. †Billingsellida Schuchert 1893
+
Subor. †Billingsellidina Schuchert 1893
+
Superfm. †Billingselloidea Schuchert 1893
Subor. †Clitambonitidina Opik 1934
+
Superfm. †Clitambonitoidea Winchell and Schuchert 1893
Superfm. †Gonambonitacea Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Superfm. †Polytoechioidea Opik 1934
Invalid names: Clitambonitacea Winchell and Schuchert 1893 [empty]
Fm. †Liosomeniidae Liang 1990
+
G. †Liosomena Liang 1990
+
Liosomena obscura Liang 1990
Or. †Orthotetida Waagen 1884
+
Subor. †Orthotetidina Waagen 1884
+
Superfm. †Chilidiopsoidea Boucot 1959
Superfm. †Orthotetoidea Waagen 1884
+
Fm. †Derbyiidae Stehli 1954
Fm. †Meekellidae Stehli 1954
Fm. †Orthotetellidae Cooper and Grant 1974
Fm. †Orthotetidae Waagen 1884
Fm. †Pulsiidae Cooper and Grant 1974
Fm. †Schuchertellidae Williams 1953
Subor. †Triplesiidina Moore 1952
+
Superfm. †Triplesioidea Schuchert 1913
Or. †Productida Sarycheva and Sokolskaya 1959
+
Subor. †Chonetidina Muir-Wood 1955
+
Invalid names: Chonetida Nalivkin 1979 [replaced]
Subor. †Lyttoniidina Williams et al. 2000
+
Superfm. †Lyttonioidea Waagen 1883
Superfm. †Permianelloidea He and Zhu 1979
Superfm. †Richthofenioidea Waagen 1885
G. †Pectenoproductus Licharev 1930
+
Pectenoproductus proprius Licharew 1930
G. †Ploughsharella Liang 1982
+
Subor. †Productidina Waagen 1883
+
Superfm. †Echinoconchoidea Stehli 1954
Superfm. †Linoproductoidea Stehli 1954
Superfm. †Marginiferoidea Stehli 1954
Superfm. †Productoidea Gray 1840
Subor. †Strophalosiidina Schuchert 1913
+
Superfm. †Aulostegoidea Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Superfm. †Strophalosioidea Schuchert 1913
Invalid names: Chaoina Jin 1974 [nomen nudum], Choanoproductus Termier and Termier 1970 [nomen nudum], Chonopectella Sarycheva 1966 [nomen nudum], Producta brachythaerus Sowerby 1844 [nomen vanum], Uraloproductus Ustritsky 1971 [nomen nudum]
Or. †Strophomenida Opik 1934
+
Superfm. †Chonetoidea Bronn 1862
+
Fm. †Anopliidae Muir-Wood 1962
Fm. †Chonetidae Bronn 1862
Fm. †Chonostrophiidae Muir-Wood 1962
Fm. †Daviesiellidae Sokolskaja 1960
Fm. †Eodevonariidae Sokolskaja 1960
Fm. †Rugosochonetidae Muir-Wood 1962
Fm. †Strophochonetidae Muir-Wood 1962
Invalid names: Chonetacea Bronn 1862 [replaced]
G. †Colletostracia Farrell 1992
Superfm. †Fardenioidea Williams 1965
+
Invalid names: Fardeniidae Williams 1965 [empty]
G. †Lapasnia
Superfm. †Plectambonitoidea Jones 1928
+
Fm. †Aegiromenidae Havlicek 1961
Fm. †Allwynellidae Hints and Harper 2008
Fm. †Bimuriidae Cooper 1956
Fm. †Christianiidae Williams 1953
Fm. †Grorudiidae Cocks and Rong 1989
Fm. †Hesperomenidae Cooper 1956
Fm. †Leptellinidae Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Fm. †Leptestiidae Opik 1933
Fm. †Plectambonitidae Kozlowski 1929
Fm. †Sowerbyellidae Opik 1930
Fm. †Strophodontidae Caster 1939
Fm. †Syndielasmatidae Cooper 1956
Fm. †Taffiidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Invalid names: Alwynellidae Hints and Harper 2008 [empty], Paucicostella [nomen dubium], Plectambonitacea Jones 1928 [replaced], Tafflidae Schuchert and Cooper 1931 [empty], Xenambonitidae Cooper 1956 [empty]
G. †Prototeguliferina Licharew 1960
G. †Reticulatochonetes Bublichenko 1956
Superfm. †Stropheodontoidea Caster 1939
+
Fm. †Stropheodontidae Caster 1939
Superfm. †Strophomenoidea King 1846
+
Fm. †Amphistrophiidae Harper 1973
Fm. †Dicoelostrophiidae Wang and Rong 1986
Fm. †Douvillinidae Caster 1939
Fm. †Eopholidostrophiidae Rong and Cocks 1994
Fm. †Foliomenidae Williams 1965
Fm. †Furcitellidae Williams 1965
Fm. †Glyptomenidae Williams 1965
G. †Idioglyptus Northrop 1939
Fm. †Leptaenoideidae Williams 1953
Fm. †Leptodontellidae Williams 1965
Fm. †Leptostrophiidae Caster 1939
G. †Playfairia Conrad 1839
Fm. †Rafinesquinidae Schuchert 1893
G. †Rhenostrophia Boucot 1960
Fm. †Shaleriidae Williams 1965
Fm. †Strophomenidae King 1846
Fm. †Strophonellidae Caster 1939
G. †Syntrophodonta Struve 1982
Invalid names: Strophomenacea King 1846 [replaced], Strophomenidea King 1846 [empty]
G. †Subtransmena Strave 1981
Invalid names: Davidsoniacea King 1850 [empty], Lamcispinifera Sepkoski 2002 [nomen nudum], Martiniacea Waagen 1883 [empty], Pholidostrophidae Stainbrook 1943 [empty], Strophomenidina Opik 1934 [empty]
G. †Surindia
G. †Thecidium Defrance 1822
+
Thecidium arenosum Bittner 1890
Thecidium concentricum Münster 1841
Thecidium lachesis Laube 1865
Or. †Tommotiida Missarzhevsky 1970
+
G. †Eccentrotheca Landing et al. 1980
+
Eccentrotheca kanesia Landing et al. 1980
Fm. †Kelanellidae Missarzhevsky and Grigorieva 1981
+
G. †Kelanella Missarzhevsky 1966
+
Kelanella altaica Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
+
Invalid names: Bengtsonia hastata Missarzhevsky and Grigoryeva 1981 [synonym], Sonella jinshaensis Yuan and Zhang 1983 [synonym], Sonella rostriformis Missarzhevsky and Grigoryeva 1981 [synonym], Tessella concavomarginatus Qian 1989 [synonym], Tessella deplanata Missarzhevsky and Grigoryeva 1981 [synonym], Tessella navicularia Missarzhevsky and Grigoryeva 1981 [synonym]
Invalid names: Sonella Missarzhevsky and Grigorieva 1981 [synonym], Tessella Missarzhevskiy and Grigoryeva 1981 [synonym]
G. †Lugoviella Grigorieva 1983
+
Lugoviella ojmuranica Grigorieva 1983
+
Invalid names: Lugoviella chizhovi Esakova and Zhegallo 1996 [synonym]
Fm. †Kennardiidae Laurie 1986
+
G. †Dailyatia Bischoff 1976
+
Dailyatia ajax Bischoff 1976
Dailyatia braddocki Evans and Rowell 1990
Dailyatia icari Claybourn et al. 2021
Dailyatia odyssei Evans and Rowell 1990
G. †Kennardia Laurie 1986
+
Kennardia reticulata Laurie 1986
G. †Kulparina Conway Morris and Bengtson 1990
+
Kulparina rostrata Conway Morris and Bengtson 1990
+
Invalid names: Eccentrotheca guano Bengtson et al. 1990 [synonym], Eccentrotheca helenia Skovsted et al. 2011 [synonym]
Fm. †Lapworthellidae Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
+
G. †Bercutia Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Bercutia cristata Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Geresia Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Geresia rugosa Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Lapworthella Cobbold 1921
+
Lapworthella ablorta Duan 1984
Lapworthella annulata Qian and Yin 1984
Lapworthella cornu Wiman 1903
Lapworthella dentata Missarzhevsky 1969
Lapworthella fasciculata Bengtson et al. 1990
Lapworthella gezhongwuensis Qian and Yin 1984
Lapworthella hubeiensis Qian and Zhang 1983
Lapworthella hubeinensis Qian and Zhang 1983
Lapworthella nigra Cobbold 1921
Lapworthella puttapensis Bengtson et al. 1990
Lapworthella schodakensis Lochman 1956
Lapworthella sinensis Duan 1984
Invalid names: Stenothecopsis Cobbold 1935 [synonym]
G. †Ninella Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Ninella serebrjannikovae Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
Ninella tarimensis Qian and Xiao 1984
G. †Paterimitra Laurie 1986
+
Paterimitra pyramidalis Laurie 1986
G. †Porcauricula Qian and Bengston 1989
G. †Shetlandia Wrona 2004
+
Fm. †Sunnaginiidae Landing 1984
+
G. †Jaycea Landing 1995
G. †Sunnaginia Rozanov et al. 1969
+
Sunnaginia imbricata Rozanov et al. 1969
Fm. †Tannuolinidae Fonin and Smirnova 1967
+
G. †Tannuolina Fonin and Smirnova 1967
+
Tannuolina fonini Esakova and Zhegallo 1996
Tannuolina maroccana Skovsted et al. 2014
Tannuolina pavlovi Kouchinsky et al. 2010
Tannuolina zhangwentangi Qian and Bengtson 1989
Fm. †Tommotiidae Missarzhevsky 1970
+
G. †Camenella Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
+
Camenella admiranda Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
Camenella baltica Bengtson 1970
Camenella garbowskae Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
Camenella korolevi Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
Camenella kozlowskii Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
Camenella parilobata Bengtson 1986
Camenella reticulosa Bengtson et al. 1990
Invalid names: Tommotia Missarzhevsky 1970 [synonym]
G. †Wufengella Guo et al. 2022
+
Wufengella bengtsoni Guo et al. 2022
Invalid names: Mitrosagophora Bengtson 1970 [empty]
G. †Vjalovithyris Tchorszhevsky 1989
+
Vjalovithyris rupicola Zittel 1870
Invalid names: Ancylopoda Gray 1848 [invalid subgroup], Arthropomata Owen 1858 [invalid subgroup], Articulata Huxley 1869 [invalid subgroup], Clitambonoidea Opik 1934 [empty], Ecardines Bronn 1862 [invalid subgroup], Helictopoda Gray 1848 [invalid subgroup], Inarticulata Huxley 1869 [invalid subgroup], Lyopomata Owen 1858 [invalid subgroup], Pygocaulia Thomson 1927 [empty], Rictia Doescher 1981 [nomen nudum], Testicardines Bronn 1862 [invalid subgroup]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
partNmeanminimummaximummedians.d.
height38.135.7010.78.802.52

Composition: low Mg calcitep
Environment: marineuc
Locomotion: stationaryp
Attached: yesp
Life habit: low-level epifaunalp
Diet: suspension feederp
Comments: ECOSPACE CODE: 361. LIFE HISTORY: Epifaunal suspension feeder (Caron & Jackson, 2008).p
Created: 2004-02-28 13:56:03
Modified: 2009-10-11 01:28:22
Source: p = phylum, uc = unranked clade
References: Aberhan et al. 2004, Nesnidal et al. 2013

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Meishucunian to the top of the Holocene or 530.70000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 525.5 Ma

Collections (46134 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Nemakit-Daldynian538.8 - 525.5Russian Federation (Khabarovsk Krai) Aldanotreta sp. (50367)
Nemakit-Daldynian538.8 - 525.5China (Hubei) Lapworthella sp. (97556)
Nemakit-Daldynian - Tommotian538.8 - 521.0Russian Federation (Sakha) Tommotia koslowzkii (99229)
Placentian538.8 - 517.1Canada (Nova Scotia) Eccentrotheca kanesia (86744) Eccentrotheca kanesia, Lapworthella ludvigseni (86745)
Placentian538.8 - 517.1USA (Massachusetts) Eccentrotheca kanesia (56827 56829 56833) Eccentrotheca kanesia, Lapworthella ludvigseni (56832) Eccentrotheca kanesia, Sunnaginia imbricata (56828 56834 56841 56851) Eccentrotheca kanesia, Sunnaginia imbricata, Camenella baltica (56836) Sunnaginia imbricata (56853)
Caerfai538.8 - 509.0India (Jammu and Kashmir) Neobolus sp., Botsfordia granulata (46443)
Caerfai538.8 - 509.0Canada (Northwest Territories) Inarticulata indet. (49080)
Caerfai538.8 - 509.0Jordan Psiloria alata, Trematosia radifer (86710) Psiloria dayi, Psiloria alta, Trematobolus palaestinensis, Trematosia radifer, Brachiopoda indet. (7823) Psiloria dayi, Trematosia radifer (86709) Trematobolus palaestinensis (86712) Trematosia radifer (86713) Trematosia radifer, Obolinae indet. (86711)
Caerfai538.8 - 509.0India (Uttar Pradesh) Obolella sp., Obolus sp., Lingulella sp. (46505)
Caerfai538.8 - 509.0USA (New York) Obolella sp. (181)
Caerfai538.8 - 509.0USA (Nevada) Paterina sp., Eothele sp., Hadrotreta sp. (190)
Caerfai538.8 - 509.0Canada (Nunavut) Acrothele sp. (184)
Early/Lower Cambrian538.8 - 509.0USA (California) Kutorgina sp. (226262) Trematobolus excelsis (226619)
Early/Lower Cambrian538.8 - 509.0Australia (South Australia) Paterimitra pyramidalis (215324 215326 215327 215328 215329 215330 215331 215332 215333 215335 215336 215337 215339 215340 215341 215343 215351 215352 215353 215354 215355 215369 215374 215375 215377 215443 215444 215445 215446 215447 215448 215449 215450 215451 215452 215454 215455 215456 215457 215458 215459 215460 215461 215462 215464 215465 215466 215467 215468 215469 215470)
Early/Lower Cambrian538.8 - 509.0USA (Nevada) Inarticulata indet. (204029)
Early/Lower Cambrian538.8 - 509.0USA (Washington) Rustella edsoni, Kutorgina cingulata, Kutorgina sp., Micromitra sp. (191233)
Early/Lower Cambrian538.8 - 509.0Finland (Åland) Ceratreta tanneri (191155)
Early/Lower Cambrian538.8 - 509.0China (Shaanxi) Eoobolus incipiens (223399)
Early/Lower Cambrian538.8 - 509.0Spain (Aragon) Trematobolus simplex, Redlichella bohemica (120552)
Early/Lower Cambrian538.8 - 509.0Mauritania Botsfordia paucigranulata (209266) Neobolus warthi, Acrothele spinulosa, Acrothele sougyi, Lingulella fuchsi (209265)