Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Scombriformes
Taxonomy
Scombriformes was named as an order. It is extant.
It was reranked as the unranked clade Scombriformes by Jordan (1963).
It was assigned to Rhegnopteri by Jordan (1963); to Scombrimorpharia by Betancur et al. (2013); and to Ovalentaria by Nelson et al. (2016).
It was reranked as the unranked clade Scombriformes by Jordan (1963).
It was assigned to Rhegnopteri by Jordan (1963); to Scombrimorpharia by Betancur et al. (2013); and to Ovalentaria by Nelson et al. (2016).
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
1963 | Scombriformes Jordan p. 679 |
2013 | Scombriformes Betancur et al. |
2016 | Scombriformes Nelson et al. p. 414 |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Or. Scombriformes
show all | hide all
Fm. Ariommatidae
+
G. †Isurichthys Woodward 1901
+
†Isurichthys breviusculus Bannikov 2012
†Isurichthys orientalis Woodward 1901
Invalid names: Isurus Agassiz 1842 [replaced]
Fm. Caristiidae
+
Fm. Centrolophidae
+
G. †Centrolophidarum Gill 1861
G. Centrolophus Lacépède 1803
G. Hyperoglyphe Guenther 1859
Fm. Chiasmodontidae
+
Fm. Gempylidae Gill 1862
+
G. †Abadzekhia Bannikov 1985
+
†Abadzekhia marinae Bannikov 1985
†Abadzekhia tarletskovi Bannikov 2005
G. Diplospinus Maul 1948
G. †Thyrsites Lesson 1831
Fm. Pomatomidae
+
G. †Carangopsis Agassiz 1834
+
†Carangopsis analis Agassiz 1835
†Carangopsis brevis Blainville 1818
†Carangopsis dorsalis Agassiz 1834
†Carangopsis latior Agassiz 1835
†Carangopsis maximus Agassiz 1835
G. †Pseudoseriola David 1943
+
†Pseudoseriola gilliandi David 1943
†Pseudoseriola sanctaeineziae Jordan 1925
Fm. Scombridae Rafinesque 1815
+
G. †Cybium Cuvier 1829
+
†Cybium bartonense Woodward 1901
†Cybium bleekeri Storms 1892
†Cybium excelsum Woodward 1901
†Cybium loczyi Weiler 1938
†Cybium macropomum Agassiz 1839
Subfm. Gasterochismatinae
+
G. †Gasteronemus Agassiz 1833
+
†Gasteronemus oblongus Agassiz 1833
†Gasteronemus rhombeus Volta 1796
G. †Lepidocybium Gill
G. †Pelamys Cuvier and Valenciennes 1831
+
†Pelamys delheidi Leriche 1905
†Pelamys robusta Van Beneden 1871
Tr. †Sardini Starks 1910
+
G. Gymnosarda Gill 1863
+
†Gymnosarda disodilica Ciobanu 1977
†Gymnosarda prisca Monsch 2000
†Gymnosarda unicolor Ruppell 1838
†Gymnosarda zsivnyi Weiler 1938
G. Sarda Lacépède 1802
+
Sarda australis Macleay 1881
Sarda chiliensis chiliensis Cuvier 1832
†Sarda delheidi Leriche 1905
†Sarda memorabilis Danil'chenko 1980
Sarda orientalis Temminck and Schlegel 1844
†Sarda rara Bannikov 1979
†Sarda remota Danil'chenko 1980
†Sarda roulei Arambourg 1927
†Sarda sarda Bloch 1791
†Sarda stockii David 1943
G. Scomber Linnaeus 1758
+
Scomber australasicus Cuvier 1832
†Scomber caucasica Bogachev 1933
Scomber colias Gmelin 1789
†Scomber cubanicus Danil'chenko 1960
†Scomber gnarus Bannikov 1979
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn 1782
†Scomber oligocenicus Pauca 1929
†Scomber sanctaemonicae Jordan 1919
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus 1758
†Scomber voitestii Pauca 1929
G. †Scombridarum Rifinesque 1815
Subfm. †Scombrinae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815
+
Tr. †Eocoelopomini Monsch and Bannikov 2011
+
G. †Eocoelopoma Woodward 1901
+
†Eocoelopoma colei Woodward 1901
†Eocoelopoma curvatum Woodward 1901
†Eocoelopoma gigas Casier 1966
†Eocoelopoma hopwoodi Casier 1966
†Eocoelopoma portentosa Bannikov 1985
Tr. Scomberomorini Starks 1910
+
G. †Neocybium Leriche 1906
+
†Neocybium parvidentatum Monsch and Bannikov 2011
†Neocybium rostratum Leriche 1908
G. Scomberomorus Lacépède 1802
+
†Scomberomorus avitus Bannikov 1985
†Scomberomorus bleekeri Storms 1892
Scomberomorus brasilensis Collette et al. 1978
Scomberomorus cavalla Cuvier 1829
Scomberomorus commerson Lacepède 1800
Scomberomorus concolor Lockington 1879
Scomberomorus guttatus Bloch and Schneider 1801
Scomberomorus koreanus Kishinouye 1915
Scomberomorus lineolatus Cuvier 1831
Scomberomorus maculatus Mitchill 1815
Scomberomorus multiradiatus Munro 1964
Scomberomorus niphonius Cuvier 1832
†Scomberomorus plumieri Lacepede 1802
Scomberomorus plurilineatus Fourmanoir 1966
†Scomberomorus priscus Casier 1966
Scomberomorus queenslandicus Munro 1943
Scomberomorus regalis Bloch 1793
†Scomberomorus saevus Bannikov 1982
Scomberomorus semifasciatus Macleay 1883
Scomberomorus sierra Jordan 1895
Scomberomorus sinensis Lacepède 1800
†Scomberomorus stormsi Leriche 1905
Scomberomorus tritor Cuvier 1832
Tr. †Scombrini Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815
+
G. †Auxides Jordan 1919
+
†Auxides cernegurae Ciobanu 1977
†Auxides devia Danilt'chenko 1962
†Auxides propterygius Agassiz 1835
†Auxides sanctaemonicae Jordan 1919
†Auxides turkmenica Daniltshenko 1968
G. Rastrelliger Jordan and Starks 1908
+
Rastrelliger brachysoma Bleeker 1851
Rastrelliger faughni Matsui 1967
Rastrelliger kanagurta Cuvier 1816
Tr. Thunnini Starks 1910
+
G. Euthynnus Jordan and Gilbert 1882
+
Euthynnus affinis Cantor 1849
Euthynnus alletteratus Rafinesque 1810
Euthynnus lineatus Kishinouye 1920
G. Thunnus South 1845
+
Subg. †Thunnus (Alciola) Jordan 1925
†Thunnus abchazicus Danil’chenko 1951
Thunnus alalunga Bonnaterre 1788
Thunnus albacares Bonnaterre 1788
Thunnus atlanticus Lesson 1831
†Thunnus krambergeri Pauca 1931
†Thunnus lanceolatus Agassiz 1835
†Thunnus latior Agassiz 1835
Thunnus maccoyii Castelnau 1872
Thunnus obesus Lowe 1839
Thunnus orientalis Temminck and Schlegel 1844
†Thunnus secretus Bannikov 1979
Thunnus thynnus Linnaeus 1758
Thunnus tonggol Bleeker 1851
Invalid names: Albacora Jordan 1888 [synonym], Orcynus Agassiz 1835 [replaced], Thynnus Cuvier 1816 [objective synonym]
G. †Wetherellus Casier 1966
+
†Wetherellus brevior Casier 1966
†Wetherellus cristatus Agassiz 1844
†Wetherellus longior Casier 1966
Invalid names: Acanthocybiinae Starks 1910 [empty], Sardinae Starks 1910 [empty]
Subor. †Scombroidei Bleeker 1859
+
G. †Duplexdens Monsch 2004
Fm. †Euzaphlegidae Daniltshenko 1960
+
Subfm. †Dipterichthyinae Arambourg 1967
+
G. †Palimphyes Agassiz 1835
+
†Palimphyes brevis Agassiz 1835
†Palimphyes chadumicus Danil'chenko 1960
†Palimphyes latus Agassiz 1843
†Palimphyes longirostratus Danil'chenko 1980
†Palimphyes palaeocenicus Daniltshenko 1968
†Palimphyes pinnatus Danilt'chenko 1962
†Palimphyes pshekhaensis Bannikov 1993
Invalid names: Krambergeria Simonescu 1905 [synonym]
G. †Lednevia Danil'chenko 1960
G. †Thyrsocles Jordan and Gilbert 1920
+
†Thyrsocles escharion Jordan and Gilbert 1920
†Thyrsocles kriegeri Jordan and Gilbert 1919
Invalid names: Thyrsion Jordan and Gilbert 1920 [synonym]
G. †Micrornatus Monsch 2004
G. †Scombramphodon Woodward 1901
+
†Scombramphodon crassidens Agassiz 1844
†Scombramphodon sheppeyensis Casier 1966
†Scombramphodon woodwardi White 1926
G. †Sphyraenodus Agassiz 1839
+
†Sphyraenodus bruxelliensis Casier 1944
†Sphyraenodus crassidens Agassiz 1844
†Sphyraenodus hastatus Bohm 1926
†Sphyraenodus lerichei Casier 1944
†Sphyraenodus priscus Agassiz 1839
†Sphyraenodus rupeliensis Dollo and Storms 1888
†Sphyraenodus silovianus Cope 1875
†Sphyraenodus speciosus Leidy 1856
Invalid names: Dictyodus Owen 1839 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. Trichiuroidea Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1810
+
G. †Hemithyrsites Sauvage 1873
+
†Hemithyrsites alatus Sauvage 1870
†Hemithyrsites armatus Sauvage 1873
†Hemithyrsites maicopicus Danil'chenko 1960
Superfm. †Xiphioidea Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1810
+
Fm. †Hemingwayidae Sytchevskaya and Prokofiev 2002
+
G. †Hemingwaya Sytchevskaya and Prokofiev 2002
+
†Hemingwaya sarissa Sytchevskaya and Prokofiev 2002
Fm. †Palaeorhynchidae
+
G. †Aglyptorhynchus Casier 1966
+
†Aglyptorhynchus columbianus Fierstine 2005
†Aglyptorhynchus denticulatus Leriche 1906
†Aglyptorhynchus sulcatus Casier 1946
†Aglyptorhynchus venablesi Casier 1966
G. †Homorhynchus Van Beneden 1873
+
†Homorhynchus bruxelliensis Van Beneden 1873
†Homorhynchus colei Agassiz 1842
G. †Palaeorhynchus de Blainville 1818
+
†Palaeorhynchus glarisianum de Blainville 1818
†Palaeorhynchus longirostris Agassiz 1843
†Palaeorhynchus parini Bannikov 1992
†Palaeorhynchus senectus Danilt'chenko 1962
†Palaeorhynchus zitteli Kramberger 1879
†Palaeorhynchus zorzini Fierstine et al. 2008
Invalid names: Aglyptorhynchinae Fierstine and Weems 2009 [empty]
Fm. Stromateidae
+
G. †Pinichthys Bannikov 1985
+
†Pinichthys fractus Bannikov 1985
†Pinichthys shirvanensis Bannikov 2021
Fm. Trichiuridae
+
G. †Anenchelum de Blainville 1818
+
†Anenchelum angustum Danil'chenko 1980
†Anenchelum dorsale Agassiz 1842
†Anenchelum eocaenicus Danilt'chenko 1962
†Anenchelum glarisianum de Blainville 1818
†Anenchelum heteropleurum Agassiz 1842
†Anenchelum isopleurum Agassiz 1842
†Anenchelum latum Agassiz 1842
†Anenchelum lednevi Menner 1949
†Anenchelum paucivertebrale Bannikov and Parin 1995
G. Aphanopus Lowe 1839
G. Benthodesmus Goode and Bean 1882
G. Lepidopus Gouan 1770
+
†Lepidopus albyi Sauvage 1870
†Lepidopus anguis Sauvage 1870
Lepidopus caudatus Euphrasen 1788
†Lepidopus gouanianus Lacépède 1800
†Lepidopus lateralis Danil'chenko 1980
†Lepidopus lerichei Casier 1958
†Lepidopus proargenteus Arambourg 1927
G. †Trichiuridarum Rafinesque 1810
Subfm. Trichiurinae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815
+
G. †Eutrichiurides Casier 1944
+
Eutrichiurides delheidi Leriche 1908
†Eutrichiurides winkleri Casier 1946
G. Trichiurus Linnaeus 1758
+
†Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus 1758
†Trichiurus miocaenus Delfortrie 1876
†Trichiurus oshosunensis White 1926
Trichiurus plicidens Arambourg 1952
Invalid names: Amarsipidae [empty], Icosteidae [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available