Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dipnotetrapodomorpha

Taxonomy
Dipnotetrapodomorpha was named by Nelson (2006). It is extant.

It was reranked as the subclass Dipnotetrapodomorpha by Betancur et al. (2013).

It was assigned to Sarcopterygii by Long (2011); and to Sarcopterygii by Betancur et al. (2013).

Synonymy list
YearName and author
2006Dipnotetrapodomorpha Nelson
2011Dipnotetrapodomorpha Long p. 244
2013Dipnotetrapodomorpha Betancur et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
RankNameAuthor
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Subcl. Dipnotetrapodomorpha Nelson 2006
show all | hide all
Unr. Choanata Säve-Söderbergh 1934
+
Unr. Eutetrapoda Säve-Söderbergh 1934
+
Unr. †Reptiliomorphoidea Huene 1954
+
Invalid names: Anthrembolomeri Huene 1949 [empty]
Unr. †Sauromorphoidea Huene 1954
+
Invalid names: Neosauromorpha Huene 1954 [empty]
Invalid names: Batrachomorpha Säve-Söderbergh 1934 [empty], Batrachomorphoidea Huene 1954 [empty], Theromorphoidea Huene 1954 [empty]
Unr. Stegocephali Cope 1868
+
Or. †Adelospondyli Watson 1930
+
Fm. †Adelogyrinidae Watson 1930
+
G. †Adelogyrinus Watson 1928
G. †Adelospondylus Carroll 1967
G. †Dolichopareias Watson 1928
G. †Palaeomolgophis Brough and Brough 1967
Fm. †Lysorophidae Williston 1908
+
G. †Lysorocephalus Huene and Bock 1954
Subor. †Branchiosauria
+
G. †Micrerpeton Moodie 1909
G. †Goniocephalus Broili 1913
+
Goniocephalus willistoni Broili 1913
Or. †Phyllospondyli Watson 1921
+
Fm. †Peliontidae Cope 1875
+
G. †Pelion Wyman
Invalid names: Eugyrinidae Watson 1940 [empty], Miobatrachidae Watson 1940 [empty]
Invalid names: Apoecospondyli Hay 1902 [empty], Embolospondyli Huene 1954 [empty], Ganocephala Owen 1859 [empty], Loxembolomeri Huene 1954 [empty], Neorhachitomi Efremov 1940 [empty]
G. †Diabolepis Chang and Yu 1984
+
Diabolepis speratus Chang and Yu 1984
Invalid names: Diabolichthys Holmes 1856 [replaced]
G. †Styloichthys Zhu and Yu 2002
+
Styloichthys changae Zhu and Yu 2002
Subcl. Tetrapodomorpha Ahlberg 1991
+
Fm. †Canowindridae Young et al. 1992
+
G. †Beelarongia Long 1987
+
Beelarongia patrichae Long 1987
G. †Canowindra Thomson 1973
+
Canowindra grossi Thomson 1973
G. †Koharalepis Young et al. 1992
+
Koharalepis jarviki Young et al. 1992
G. †Densignathus Daeschler 2000
+
Densignathus rowei Daeschler 2000
Fm. †Elginerpetontidae Ahlberg 1995
+
G. †Elginerpeton Ahlberg 1995
+
Elginerpeton pancheni Ahlberg 1995
G. †Obruchevichthys Vorobyeva 1977
+
Obruchevichthys gracilis Vorobyeva 1977
Unr. †Elpistostegalia Camp and Alison 1961
+
G. †Platycephalichthys Vorobyeva 1959
+
Platycephalichthys bischoffi Vorobyeva 1962
Platycephalichthys rohoni Vorobyeva 1959
Platycephalichthys skuenicus Vorobyeva 1977
G. †Qikiqtania Stewart et al. 2022
+
Qikiqtania wakei Stewart et al. 2022
Invalid names: Elpistostegaliformes [empty]
Unr. †Eotetrapodiformes Coates and Friedman 2010
+
G. †Tinirau Swartz 2012
+
Tinirau clackae Swartz 2012
G. †Gogonasus Long 1985
+
Gogonasus andrewsae Long 1985
G. †Hongyu Zhu et al. 2017
+
Hongyu chowi Zhu et al. 2017
G. †Hynerpeton Daeschler et al. 1994
+
Hynerpeton bassetti Daeschler et al. 1994
Fm. †Ichthyostegidae Save-Soderbergh 1932
+
G. †Ichthyostega Säve-Söderbergh 1932
+
Ichthyostega eigili Säve-Söderbergh 1932
+
Invalid names: Ichthyostega wimani Säve-Söderbergh 1932 [objective synonym]
Ichthyostega stensioei Säve-Söderbergh 1932
G. †Ichthyostegopsis Save-Soderbergh 1932
G. †Ymeria Clack et al. 2012
+
Ymeria denticulata Clack et al. 2012
G. †Jakubsonia Lebedev 2004
+
Jakubsonia livnensis Lebedev 2004
G. †Kenichthys Chang and Zhu 1993
+
Kenichthys campbelli Chang and Zhu 1993
G. †Livoniana Ahlberg et al. 2000
+
Livoniana multidentata Ahlberg et al. 2000
G. †Metaxygnathus Campbell and Bell 1977
+
Metaxygnathus denticulatus Campbell and Bell 1977
G. †Sinostega Zhu et al. 2002
+
Sinostega pani Zhu et al. 2002
G. †Spodichthys Jarvik 1985
+
Spodichthys buetleri Jarvik 1985
Unr. Tetrapoda Jaekel 1911 [tetrapod]
+
Fm. †Acanthostegidae Jarvik 1952
+
G. †Acanthostega Jarvik 1952
+
Acanthostega gunnari Jarvik 1952
Subor. †Aistopoda Miall 1875
+
Fm. †Lethiscidae Wellstead 1982
+
G. †Lethiscus Wellstead 1982
Fm. †Oestocephalidae Anderson 2003
+
G. †Oestocephalus Cope 1868
Fm. †Ophiderpetontidae Schwarz 1908
+
G. †Coloraderpeton Vaughn 1969
G. †Ophiderpeton Huxley 1866
+
Invalid names: Cercariomorphus Cope 1885 [synonym]
Fm. †Phlegethontiidae Cope 1875
+
G. †Dolichosoma Huxley and Wright 1867
G. †Phlegethontia Cope 1871
+
Invalid names: Aornerpeton Lund 1978 [synonym]
G. †Sillerpeton Lund 1978
Invalid names: Dolichosomatidae Lydekker 1889 [synonym]
Fm. †Pseudophlegethontiidae Anderson 2003
+
G. †Pseudophlegethontia Anderson 2003
Cl. Amphibia Linnaeus 1758
+
G. †Amphibiopodiscus Ellenberger 1970
+
Amphibiopodiscus saltator Ellenberger 1970
G. †Amphisauropus Haubold 1970
+
Amphisauropus kablikae Geinitz and Deichmüller 1982
Amphisauropus latus Haubold 1970
G. †Anthracopus Leidy 1879
+
Or. †Anthracosauromorpha Ivakhnenko and Tverdokhlebova 1980
+
Fm. †Enosuchidae Konzhukova 1955
Subcl. †Apsidospondyli Romer 1947
+
Superor. †Labyrinthodontia Owen 1859
G. †Batrachichnus Woodworth 1900
+
Batrachichnus obscurus Gilmore 1927
Batrachichnus parvus Gilmore 1927
Batrachichnus plainvillensis Woodworth 1900
+
Invalid names: Batrachichnus delicatulus Lull 1918 [synonym], Hyloidichnus arnhardti Haubold 1973 [synonym]
G. †Batrachopodiscus Ellenberger 1970
+
Batrachopodiscus curvus Ellenberger 1970
Batrachopodiscus likhoelensis Ellenberger 1970
Batrachopodiscus quthingensis Ellenberger 1970
Batrachopodiscus tsanatalani Ellenberger 1970
Unr. Campsichrotes Ritgen 1828
+
Unr. Molgaei Ritgen 1828
Subcl. Euamphibia Kuhn 1946
+
Invalid names: Caecilia Duméril 1807 [empty]
G. †Lehahichnus Ellenberger 1970
+
Lehahichnus coquinaris Ellenberger 1970
Unr. †Lepospondyli von Zittel 1887
+
Fm. †Acherontiscidae Carroll 1967
Unr. †Microsauria Dawson 1863
Unr. †Nectridea Miall 1875
G. †Orthocosta Fritsch 1883
G. †Seelya Fritsch 1883
G. †Limnopus Marsh 1894
+
Limnopus littoralis Marsh 1894
+
Invalid names: Baropus lentus Marsh 1894 [synonym]
Limnopus mcnaughtoni Matthew 1903
Limnopus vagus Marsh 1894
Limnopus zeilleri Delage 1912
Invalid names: Baropus Marsh 1894 [synonym], Thenaropus King 1845 [synonym]
G. †Matthewichnus Haubold 1970
+
Matthewichnus caudifer Kohl and Bryan 1994
G. †Palaeoherpeton Panchen 1970
+
Palaeoherpeton decorum Watson 1926
Invalid names: Palaeogyrinus Watson 1926 [replaced]
G. †Quadropedia Aldrich and Jones 1930
+
Quadropedia prima Aldrich and Jones 1930
G. †Ruecklinichnium Kuhn 1958
+
Or. †Temnospondyli von Zittel 1887
+
G. †Anthichnium Nopcsa 1923
Unr. †Archegosauriformes Schoch and Milner 2000
Superfm. †Archegosauroidea von Meyer 1857
G. †Baropezia Matthew 1903
G. †Capetus Steen 1938
Superfm. †Edopoidea Romer 1945
Superfm. †Edopsoidea Romer 1945
G. †Episcopopus Ellenberger 1970
G. †Eurycervix Huene 1902
Unr. †Euskelia Yates and Warren 2000
Unr. †Eutemnospondyli Schoch 2013
G. †Hemiprichisaurus Kuhn 1939
G. †Hylopus Dawson 1894
Unr. Lissamphibia Haeckel 1866
Fm. †Lysipterygiidae Branson 1935
G. †Megapezia Matthew 1903
G. †Miobatrachus Watson 1941
G. †Nanopus Marsh 1894
+
Invalid names: Allopus Marsh 1894 [synonym]
G. †Orthosauriscus Kuhn 1933
G. †Palaeosauropus Hay 1902
+
Invalid names: Sauropus Lea 1849 [replaced]
G. †Palatinerpeton Boy 1996
G. †Pleuronoura Gaudry 1879
G. †Porierpeton Fritsch 1885
Superfm. †Rhinesuchoidea
G. †Rileymillerus Bolt and Chatterjee 2000
G. †Saharastega Sidor et al. 2005
G. †Temnocorpichnus Lucas et al. 2010
Invalid names: Almasauroidea [empty], Arkanserpeton Lane 1932 [nomen dubium], Arkanserpeton arcuatum Lane 1932 [nomen dubium], Colosteoidea [empty], Hesperoherpeton Peabody 1958 [nomen dubium], Ichthyostegalia Save-Soderbergh 1932 [empty], Labyrinthodon laniarius Owen 1842 [nomen vanum], Labyrinthodon pachygnathus Owen 1841 [nomen vanum], Labyrinthodon ventricosus Owen 1841 [nomen vanum], Limnarchia Yates and Warren 2000 [empty], Otuminisaurus Rusconi 1948 [nomen dubium], Otuminisaurus limensis Rusconi 1948 [nomen dubium], Petrophryne major Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Phrynosuchus Broom 1913 [nomen dubium], Phrynosuchus whaitsi Broom 1913 [nomen dubium], Ptychosphenodon Seeley 1907 [nomen dubium], Ptychosphenodon browni Seeley 1907 [nomen dubium], Saurischiocomes Kuhn 1939 [nomen dubium], Saurischiocomes keuperinus Kuhn 1939 [nomen dubium], Syphonodon Seeley 1908 [nomen dubium], Syphonodon thecomastodon Seeley 1908 [nomen dubium], Zatrachys conchigerus Cope 1896 [nomen dubium]
Subcl. Urodelomorpha Huene 1948
+
Invalid names: Pseudocentrophori Huene 1954 [empty]
Invalid names: Phractamphibia Haeckel 1866 [empty], Sterrichrotes Ritgen 1828 [empty], Strepsichrotes Ritgen 1828 [empty]
G. †Antlerpeton Thomson et al. 1998
+
Antlerpeton clarkii Thomson et al. 1998
G. †Aytonerpeton Clack et al. 2016
+
Aytonerpeton microps Clack et al. 2016
Superfm. †Baphetoidea Cope 1875
+
Fm. †Baphetidae Cope 1875
+
Subfm. †Baphetinae Cope 1875
Invalid names: Loxommatidae Watson 1917 [objective synonym]
G. †Eucritta Clack 1998
+
Fm. †Spathicephalidae Beaumont 1977
+
G. †Spathicephalus Watson 1928
G. †Brittagnathus Ahlberg and Clack 2020
+
Brittagnathus minutus Ahlberg and Clack 2020
+
G. †Caerorhachis Holmes and Carroll 1977
+
Caerorhachis bairdi Holmes and Carroll 1977
G. †Casineria Paton et al. 1999
+
Casineria kiddi Paton et al. 1999
G. †Characichnos Whyte and Romano 2001
+
Characichnos tridactylus Whyte and Romano 2001
Subor. †Chroniosuchia Tatarinov 1972
+
Fm. †Bystrowianidae Vjushkov 1957
+
Subfm. †Axitectinae Shishkin et al. 2014
Subfm. †Bystrowianinae Vjuschkov 1957
Subfm. †Dromotectinae Shishkin et al. 2014
G. †Hassiacoscutum Witzmann et al. 2019
G. †Jiyuanitectum Liu et al. 2014
Fm. †Chroniosuchidae Vjushkov 1957
+
G. †Chroniosaurus Tverdokhlebova 1972
G. †Chroniosuchus Vjuschkov 1957
+
Invalid names: Jugosuchus Riabinin 1962 [synonym]
G. †Ingentidens Li and Cheng 1999
G. †Jarilinus Golubev 1998
G. †Madygenerpeton Schoch et al. 2010
G. †Phratochronis Li and Cheng 1999
G. †Suchonica Golubev 1999
G. †Uralerpeton Golubev 1998
G. †Laosuchus Arbez et al. 2019
+
Laosuchus hun Liu and Chen 2021
Laosuchus naga Arbez et al. 2019
G. †Collettosaurus Cox 1874
+
Invalid names: Notamphibia Butts 1891 [synonym]
Fm. †Colosteidae Cope 1875
+
G. †Colosteus Cope 1869
+
Colosteus scutellatus Cope 1869
+
Invalid names: Colosteus crassiscutatus Cope 1869 [synonym]
G. †Deltaherpeton Bolt and Lombard 2010
+
Deltaherpeton hiemstrae Bolt and Lombard 2010
G. †Greererpeton Romer 1969
+
G. †Ichthyerpeton Huxley 1867
+
Ichthyerpeton squamosum Moodie 1909
Invalid names: Ichthyerpeton bradleyae Huxley 1867 [nomen dubium]
G. †Pholidogaster Huxley 1862
+
+
Invalid names: Otocratia modesta Watson 1929 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Pholidogasteridae Watson 1917 [objective synonym]
Fm. †Crassigyrinidae Huene 1948
+
G. †Crassigyrinus Watson 1926
+
Crassigyrinus scoticus Watson 1929
+
Invalid names: Macromerium scoticum Lydekker 1890 [objective synonym]
G. †Crucipes Butts 1891
+
Crucipes parva Butts 1891
G. †Diploradus Clack et al. 2016
+
Diploradus austiumensis Clack et al. 2016
G. †Dipodiscus Ellenberger 1970
+
Dipodiscus dubius Ellenberger 1970
Dipodiscus insecctivorus Ellenberger 1970
Dipodiscus pokanensis Ellenberger 1970
Dipodiscus priscus Ellenberger 1970
Dipodiscus saltator Ellenberger 1970
G. †Doragnathus Smithson 1980
+
Doragnathus woodi Smithson 1980
G. †Eldeceeon Smithson 1993
+
Eldeceeon rolfei Smithson 1993
Subor. †Embolomeri
+
Fm. †Anthracosauridae Cope 1875
+
G. †Anthracosaurus Huxley 1863
G. †Eobaphetes Moodie 1916
Superfm. †Anthracosauroidea Cope 1872
+
Fm. †Cricotidae Cope 1884
Fm. †Eogyrinidae Watson 1929
Invalid names: Otocratiidae Watson 1926 [empty], Palaeogyrinidae Watson 1926 [empty]
G. †Seroherpeton Chen and Liu 2020
+
Seroherpeton yangquanensis Chen and Liu 2020
Invalid names: Loxommatoidea Watson 1926 [empty]
G. †Erpetopus Moodie 1929
+
Erpetopus willistoni Moodie 1929
+
Invalid names: Microsauropus acutipes Moodie 1929 [synonym], Microsauropus clarki Moodie 1929 [synonym], Microsauropus orthodactylus Moodie 1930 [synonym], Microsauropus parvus Moodie 1930 [synonym]
Cl. †Hemispondyla Jaekel 1909
+
Invalid names: Acanthostomi Jaekel 1911 [empty], Plagiosterni Jaekel 1911 [empty], Sclerocephali Jaekel 1911 [empty], Trematocephali Jaekel 1911 [empty]
G. †Kirktonecta Clack 2011
+
Kirktonecta milnerae Clack 2011
G. †Koilops Clack et al. 2016
+
Koilops herma Clack et al. 2016
G. †Laoporus Lull 1918
+
Barypodus gravis major Schmidt 1959
Laoporus ambiguus Jardine 1853
Laoporus coloradensis Henderson 1924
Laoporus gravis Schmidt 1959
+
Barypodus gravis junior Schmidt 1959
Laoporus matheri Gilmore 1926
Laoporus maximus Gilmore 1927
Laoporus medius Gilmore 1927
Laoporus merriami Gilmore 1926
Laoporus metszeri Gilmore 1927
Laoporus noblei Lull 1918
Laoporus palmatus Gilmore 1926
Laoporus schucherti Lull 1918
Laoporus tridactylus Gilmore 1927
Invalid names: Agostopus Gilmore 1926 [synonym], Barypodus Gilmore 1926 [synonym], Palaeopus Gilmore 1926 [synonym]
G. †Lunaepes Demathieu and Gand 1995
+
Lunaepes fragilis Demathieu and Gand 1995
Lunaepes ollierorum Gand et al. 2000
G. †Merifontichnus Gand et al. 2000
+
Merifontichnus thalerius Gand et al. 2000
G. †Mesanerpeton Smithson and Clack 2018
+
Mesanerpeton woodi Smithson and Clack 2018
G. †Microsauropus Moodie 1929
G. †Ossirarus Clack et al. 2016
+
Ossirarus kierani Clack et al. 2016
G. †Paleosauropus Lea 1849
G. †Parmastega Beznosov et al. 2019
+
Parmastega aelidae Beznosov et al. 2019
G. †Perittodus Clack et al. 2016
+
Perittodus apsconditus Clack et al. 2016
G. †Reniformichnus Krummeck and Bordy 2017
+
Reniformichnus katikatii Krummeck and Bordy 2017
Unr. Reptiliomorpha Säve-Söderbergh 1934
+
Unr. Anthracosauria Säve-Söderbergh 1934
+
Subcl. †Amphibiosauria Kuhn 1967
+
Invalid names: Batrachosauria Efremov 1946 [replaced]
Subor. †Diplomeri Romer 1964
Unr. †Embolomera Cope 1880
Subor. †Gephyrostegida
Fm. †Proterogyrinidae Romer 1970
Invalid names: Anthracosaurida [synonym], Gephyrostegoidea [empty], Mauchchunkiidae Hotton, III 1970 [empty], Schizomeri Romer 1964 [empty], Seymouriamorphoidea [empty]
G. †Sigournea Bolt and Lombard 2006
+
Sigournea multidentata Bolt and Lombard 2006
G. †Silvanerpeton Clack 1994
+
G. †Solenodonsaurus Broili 1924
+
G. †Tambachichnium Müller 1954
+
Tambachichnium schmidti Müller 1954
G. †Tantallognathus Chen et al. 2018
+
Tantallognathus woodi Chen et al. 2018
G. †Theriodesmus Seeley 1888
+
Theriodesmus phylarchus Seeley 1888
G. †Typopus Hitchcock 1845
+
Typopus abnormis Hitchcock 1844
Typopus gracilis Hitchcock 1858
G. †Westlothiana Smithson and Rolfe 1990
+
Westlothiana lizziae Smithson and Rolfe 1990
Fm. †Whatcheeriidae Clack 2002
+
G. †Occidens Clack and Ahlberg 2004
+
Occidens portlocki Clack and Ahlberg 2004
G. †Ossinodus Warren and Turner 2004
+
Ossinodus pueri Warren and Turner 2004
G. †Pederpes Clack 2002
+
Pederpes finneyae Clack 2002
G. †Whatcheeria Lombard and Bolt 1995
+
Whatcheeria deltae Lombard and Bolt 1995
Invalid names: Austrobrachyops Colbert and Cosgriff 1974 [nomen dubium], Austrobrachyops jenseni Colbert and Cosgriff 1974 [nomen dubium], Janusichnus Ceoloni et al. 1988 [nomen dubium], Janusichnus bifrons Ceoloni et al. 1988 [nomen dubium], Limnosceloides Romer 1952 [nomen dubium], Limnosceloides brachycoles Langston 1966 [nomen dubium], Limnosceloides dunkardensis Romer 1952 [nomen dubium], Miosauria Jaekel 1911 [empty], Namuncurania malarguense Rusconi 1943 [nomen vanum], Nasopus grimmi Leonardi 1951 [nomen dubium], Nothosaurops occiduus Leidy 1870 [nomen vanum], Plesiosaurus vaccinsulensis Cope 1876 [nomen vanum], Polyptychodon mackesoni Owen 1884 [nomen vanum], Romeriscus Baird and Carroll 1967 [nomen dubium], Romeriscus periallus Baird and Carroll 1967 [nomen dubium], Saurichnium parallelum Gürich 1926 [nomen dubium], Solidopus Moodie 1930 [nomen dubium], Solidopus perissodactylus Moodie 1930 [nomen dubium], Tetrapodium Gürich 1926 [nomen dubium], Thecodontichnus Huene 1941 [nomen dubium], Wangwusaurus Young 1979 [nomen dubium], Wangwusaurus tayuensis Young 1979 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Tulerpetidae Lebedev and Coates 1995
+
G. †Tulerpeton Lebedeu 1984
+
Tulerpeton curtum Lebedev 1984
G. †Tungsenia Lu et al. 2012
+
Tungsenia paradoxa Lu et al. 2012
G. †Ventastega Ahlberg et al. 1994
+
Ventastega curonica Ahlberg et al. 1994
Invalid names: Elginerpetidae Ahlberg 1995 [empty]
Invalid names: Osteolepidimorpha [empty], Rhizodontimorpha [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Maximum body mass: 100000 kgg
Minimum body mass: 3 gg
Environment: marinesubp
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Created: 2009-07-20 21:50:54
Modified: 2009-07-20 23:50:54
Source: g = genus, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Legendre 1988, Witton 2008, Hendy et al. 2009, Carroll 1988, Peczkis 1995, Greene 1997, Holman 2000

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Ludlow to the top of the Holocene or 427.40000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 423.0 Ma

Collections (44269 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Ludlow427.4 - 423.0United Kingdom (Wales) Keilorites sp. (74805)
Lochkovian419.2 - 410.8China (Yunnan) Diabolepis speratus, Styloichthys changae (162781)
Pragian410.8 - 407.6China (Yunnan) Tungsenia paradoxa (196858)
Emsian - Givetian407.6 - 382.7Antarctica Koharalepis jarviki (207078)
Eifelian - Givetian393.3 - 382.7China (Yunnan) Kenichthys campbelli (196880)
Givetian387.7 - 382.7USA (Nevada) Tinirau clackae (227659)
Frasnian382.7 - 372.2Australia (Victoria) Beelarongia patrichae (207047)
Frasnian382.7 - 372.2Latvia Obruchevichthys gracilis (178741)
Late/Upper Devonian382.7 - 358.9Canada (Nunavut) Qikiqtania wakei (231988)
Late/Upper Givetian380.2 - 382.7Latvia Livoniana multidentata (225777)
Late/Upper Givetian380.2 - 382.7Latvia (Līgatne Municipality) Livoniana multidentata (179163)
Late/Upper Frasnian379.5 - 376.1United Kingdom (Scotland) Elginerpeton pancheni (176215)
Early/Lower Famennian376.1 - 370.6Russian Federation (Oryol Oblast) Jakubsonia livnensis (176223)
Famennian372.2 - 358.9China Sinostega pani (176221)
Famennian372.2 - 358.9Russian Federation (Komi) Parmastega aelidae (205829)
Famennian372.2 - 358.9China (Ningxia) Hongyu chowi (207050)
Famennian372.2 - 358.9Latvia Ventastega curonica (176220)
Famennian372.2 - 358.9Australia (New South Wales) Metaxygnathus denticulatus (176217)
Famennian372.2 - 358.9Greenland Acanthostega gunnari, Ichthyostega watsoni (176216) Ichthyostega watsoni, Ichthyostega eigili (176225) Ymeria denticulata (151006)
Middle Famennian370.6 - 364.7Russian Federation (Oryol Oblast) Jakubsonia livnensis (226045)