Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Eubilateria

Taxonomy
Eubilateria was named by Ax (1987). It is extant.

It was assigned to Bilateria by Nielsen (2012).

Sister taxa
Deuterostomia (syn. Neorenalia), Protostomia

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1987Eubilateria Ax
2012Eubilateria Nielsen p. 71 figs. Fig. 16.1

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
RankNameAuthor
EubilateriaAx 1987
EubilateriaAx 1987

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Eubilateria Ax 1987
show all | hide all
Unr. Deuterostomia Grobben 1908
hide
Unr. †Ambulacraria
+
Unr. †Cambroernids Caron et al. 2010
+
G. †Cheungkongella Shu et al. 2001
+
Cheungkongella ancestralis Shu et al. 2001
Fm. †Eldoniidae Walcott 1911
+
G. †Eldonia Walcott 1911
+
Invalid names: Stellostomites Sun and Hou 1987 [synonym]
G. †Rotadiscus Sun and Hou 1987
+
Invalid names: Brzechowia Dzik 1991 [synonym]
G. †Herpetogaster Caron et al. 2010
+
Herpetogaster collinsi Caron et al. 2010
Ph. Echinodermata Klein 1754
+
G. †Argonevis Kozur and Mostler 1972
+
Argonevis nuda Kozur and Mostler 1972
G. †Aspidocrinites Kozur and Mostler 1992
+
Aspidocrinites scutulaformis Kozur and Mostler 1992
Subph. †Blastozoa Sprinkle 1973
+
Superfm. †Asteroblastida Bather 1900
Cl. †Blastoidea Say 1825 [blastoid]
Cl. Crinoidea Miller 1821 [Sea lily]
Cl. †Diploporita Müller 1854
Cl. †Eocrinoidea Jaekel 1918
Or. †Glyptosphaeritida Bernard 1895
Cl. †Lepidocystoidea Durham 1967
Or. †Parablastoidea Hudson 1907
Cl. †Paracrinoidea Regnell 1945
Cl. †Rhombifera Zittel 1879
Or. †Rhombifera Zittel 1879
Cl. †Soluta Jaekel 1900
Superfm. †Sphaeronitida Neumayr 1889
+
Invalid names: Camptostromatoida [empty]
Cl. †Cincta Jaekel 1918
+
G. †Davidocinctus Friedrich 1993
Fm. †Gyrocystidae Jaekel 1918
Fm. †Rozanovicystidae Rozhnov 2006
Fm. †Sucocystidae Friedrich 1993
Fm. †Trochocystitidae Jaekel 1900
G. †Corneotuba Krainer and Mostler 1997
+
Corneotuba perforata Krainer and Mostler 1997
G. †Cornuvacites Kozur and Mostler 1972
+
Cornuvacites florealis Kozur and Mostler 1972
Cornuvacites irregularis Kozur and Mostler 1972
Cornuvacites symmetricus Kozur and Mostler 1972
Cl. †Ctenocystoidea Robison and Sprinkle 1969
+
G. †Conollia Dominquez Alonso 2004
Or. †Ctenocystoida Ubaghs and Robison 1988
G. †Etoctenocystis Fatka and Kordule 1985
Fm. †Jugoszoviidae Dzik and Orlowski 1995
G. †Ctenoimbricata Zamora et al. 2012
+
Ctenoimbricata spinosa Zamora et al. 2012
Cl. †Cyclocystoidea Miller and Gurley 1895
+
Fm. †Apycnodiscidae Boczarowski 2001
Fm. †Cyclocystoididae Miller 1882
Fm. †Moroccodiscidae Reich et al. 2017
G. Echinosphaera Angelin 1878
Cl. †Edrioasteroidea Billings 1858
+
G. †Aragocystites Zamora 2013
G. †Camptostroma Ruedemann 1933
+
Invalid names: Camptostroma Ruedemann 1933 [replaced]
Or. †Cyathocystida Bell 1975
Or. †Edrioasterida Bell 1976
Or. †Edrioblastoida Fay 1962
Fm. †Hemicystitidae Bassler 1936
Or. †Isorophida
Subor. †Isorophina Bell 1976
Fm. †Isorophinidae Sumrall and Zamora 2011
G. †Kailidiscus Zhao et al. 2010
Fm. †Pyrgocystidae Kesling 1967
Fm. †Stromatocystitidae Bassler 1936
Fm. †Yorkicystitidae Zamora et al. 2022
Invalid names: Cyathothecidae Jaekel 1927 [empty], Stromatocystitida [empty]
Subph. Eleutherozoa Bell 1891
+
Unr. Asterozoa von Zittel 1895
+
Invalid names: Stelleroidea Gregory 1900 [objective synonym]
Unr. †Echinozoa von Zittel 1895
G. †Erinea Kozur and Mostler 1972
+
Erinea triassica Kozur and Mostler 1972
G. †Fanerocoelia Kozur and Mostler 1972
+
Fanerocoelia pennata Kozur and Mostler 1972
Fm. †Helicocystitidae Smith and Zamora 2013
+
G. †Helicocystis Smith and Zamora 2013
Cl. †Helicoplacoidea Durham and Caster 1963
+
Fm. †Helicoplacidae Durham and Caster 1966
Invalid names: Helicoplacida Durham 1967 [empty], Polyplacida Durham 1967 [empty], Westgardellidae Durham 1993 [invalid subgroup]
Subph. †Homalozoa Whitehouse 1941
+
Invalid names: Homoiostelea Gill and Caster 1960 [empty], Homostelea [empty]
G. †Iheringiana Berg 1898
G. †Limolepis Kozur and Mostler 1972
+
Limolepis interrupta Kozur and Mostler 1972
Limolepis manicaformis Kozur and Mostler 1972
G. †Nemotapis Kozur and Mostler 1972
+
Nemotapis inflecta Kozur and Mostler 1972
Nemotapis procera Kozur and Mostler 1972
Fm. †Pediculacaudinidae Kozur and Mostler 1989
+
G. †Pediculicaudina Kozur and Mostler 1989
G. †Spicatocaudina Kozur and Mostler 1989
Subph. †Pelmatozoa Leuckart 1848
+
Cl. †Cystoidea von Buch 1846
G. †Radimonis Kozur and Mostler 1972
+
Radimonis foliacea Kozur and Mostler 1972
G. †Scoteinocystis Ubaghs 1999
+
Cl. †Stylophora Gill and Caster 1960
+
Or. †Cornuta Jaekel 1901
Or. †Mitrata Jaekel 1918
Invalid names: Ankyroida Parsley 1998 [invalid subgroup], Reticulocarpidae Cripps and Daley 1994 [empty]
Fm. †Tubocaudinidae Kozur and Mostler 1989
+
G. †Tubocaudina Kozur and Mostler 1989
G. †Venerella Kozur and Mostler 1972
+
Venerella globosa Kozur and Mostler 1972
Venerella stillata Kozur and Mostler 1972
Invalid names: Carpoidea Jaekel 1900 [empty], Crinozoa Matsumoto 1929 [empty], Paracrinozoa Parsley and Mintz 1975 [empty], Scutellidae Angas 1871 [empty], Scutellinidae Dall 1889 [empty]
Ph. Hemichordata Bateson 1885 [acorn worm]
+
+
Fm. Harrimaniidae Spengel 1901
G. †Spartobranchus Caron et al. 2013
Fm. Spengelidae Willey 1899
Cl. Pterobranchia Lankester 1877 [pterobranch]
+
Subcl. Graptolithina Bronn 1849 [graptolite]
G. †Mastograptus LoDuca and Kramer 2014
G. †Webbyites Kraft et al. 2001
Invalid names: Rhabdopleurida Fowler 1892 [empty]
Unr. †Vetulocystida Shu et al. 2002
+
Fm. †Vetulocystidae Shu et al. 2002
+
G. †Dianchicystis Shu et al. 2002
G. †Thylacocercus Conway Morris et al. 2015
G. †Vetulocystis Shu et al. 2002
Ph. Chordata Haeckel 1874
+
Subph. Cephalochordata Haeckel 1866 [lancelet]
+
+
+
Invalid names: Asymmetrontidae [synonym]
G. †Cathaymyrus Shu et al. 1996
Cl. Leptocardii Müller 1845
+
Subph. †Conodontophorida Eichenberg 1930
+
G. †Angulodus
G. †Axiothea
Cl. †Conodonta Pander 1856 [conodont]
+
G. †Acodina Stauffer
G. †Aldridgeodus Calner et al. 2008
G. †Aldridgeognathus Miller et al. 2017
Fm. †Amphigeisinidae Miller 1981
G. †Ancidontus Chen and Gong 1986
G. †Ancyrogondolella Budurov 1972
G. †Apteracontiodus Bauer 2010
Or. †Belodellida Sweet 1988
G. †Bengtsonella Mueller and Hinz 1991
G. †Branmehla Haas 1959
G. †Chengyuania Kozur 1994
+
Invalid names: Pseudogondolella Kozur 1990 [replaced]
Fm. †Coleodontidae Branson and Mehl 1944
+
Invalid names: Archaeognathidae Miller 1969 [synonym]
G. †Costiconus Rasmussen 2001
G. †Dasytodus Chen and Gong 1986
G. †Diaphanodus Bagnoli 1987
+
Invalid names: Stenodontus Chen and Gong 1986 [replaced], Vanwamelodus Apollonov 1984 [replaced]
Fm. †Distacodidae Ulrich and Bassler 1926
G. †Enantiognathus Mosher and Clark 1965
Infracl. †Euconodonta Janvier 1997
G. †Fahraeosodus Stouge and Bagnoli 1988
G. †Falcodus Huddle 1934
G. †Gagievodus Baranov and Al'khovik 2003
G. †Gobduntaulepis Doweld 2014
+
Invalid names: Acantholepis Pianovskij 1989 [replaced]
G. †Iowagnathus Liu et al. 2017
G. †Llandoverygnathus Walliser 1972
G. †Lundodus Bagnoli and Stouge 1997
G. †Minimodus Rasmussen 2001
G. †Nasusgnathus Ni 1983
G. †Noixodontus McCracken and Barnes 1982
G. †Omanognathus Miller et al. 2017
G. †Oslodus Zhang 1998
Or. †Ozarkodinida Dzik 1976
G. †Palmatodella Bassler 1925
Or. †Panderodontida Sweet 1988
G. †Pandorinella Müller and Müller 1957
Or. †Paraconodontida Müller 1962
G. †Parvigondolella Kozur and Mock 1972
Or. †Polyplacognathida Stouge and Bagnoli 1999
Or. †Prioniodontida Dzik 1976
G. †Pseudobelodella Armstrong 1990
G. †Rexroadus Zhang and Barnes 2002
G. †Rhynchognathodus Ethington 1959
G. †Rotundoconus An and Zhang 1983
G. †Sagittodontus Rhodes 1953
G. †Scandodus Lindstrom 1955
G. †Silurognathus Jeppsson 2005
G. †Spathognathodus Branson and Mehl 1941
G. †Tardogondolella Kozur and Mostler 1971
G. †Trichonodella Branson and Branson 1947
G. †Youngquistognathus Myshkina and Zhuravlev 2005
G. †Zygognathus Branson et al. 1951
Invalid names: Euconodonta Müller and Hinz 1991 [empty], Euconodonta Müller and Hinz 1991 [empty], Hindeodella andrusovi Kozur and Mostler 1972 [nomen dubium], Polygnathida Barskov 1995 [empty]
G. †Declinognathodus Dunn 1966
+
Declinognathodus noduliferus Ellison and Graves 1941
+
Dichodella exilis Serpagli 1967
Superfm. †Distacodontacea Bassler 1925
+
Invalid names: Distacodontidae Bassler 1925 [empty], Teridontidae Miller 1981 [empty], Ulrichodinidae Bergstrom 1981 [empty]
G. †Elsonella
G. †Eocarniodus Orchard 1980
+
Eocarniodus gracilis Rhodes 1955
G. †Evencodus
G. †Exochognathus Pollock et al. 1970
+
Exochognathus brassfieldensis Branson and Branson 1947
Exochognathus expansus Nicoll and Rexroad 1969
Superfm. †Hibbardellacea Mueller 1956
+
Fm. †Hibbardellidae Müller 1956
G. †Huddlella
G. †Istorinus Knüpfer 1967
+
Istorinus erectus Knüpfer 1967
+
Invalid names: Istorinus disymmetricus Knüpfer 1967 [synonym], Istorinus humilis Knüpfer 1967 [synonym], Istorinus postdentatus Knüpfer 1967 [synonym], Istorinus recurvus Knüpfer 1967 [synonym]
Fm. †Mestognathidae Austin and Rhodes 1981
+
G. †Mestognathus Bischoff
G. †Oligodus
G. †Ozarcodina Walliser
Superfm. †Panderodontacea Lindstrom 1970
+
Invalid names: Scolopodontidae Bergstrom 1981 [empty]
G. †Paraprionodus Ethington and Clark 1982
G. †Playfordia Glenister and Klapper 1966
G. †Polygnathellus Branson and Mehl 1933
+
Polygnathellus emarginatus Branson and Mehl 1933
G. †Roundya
+
Roundya aurita Sannemann 1955
Roundya laminata Branson and Mehl 1934
Roundya latipennata Ziegler 1958
G. †Tuxekania
G. †Volgelgnathus Norby and Rexroad 1985
Invalid names: Chirognathacea Branson and Mehl 1944 [empty], Fryxellodontacea Miller 1981 [empty], Proconodontacea Miller 1981 [empty]
Subph. Craniata Linnaeus 1758
+
+
Invalid names: Myllokunmingiidae Shu 2003 [empty]
+
Invalid names: Myxini Jaekel 1911 [empty]
Supercl. †Pteraspidomorphi Goodrich 1909 [jawless fish]
+
G. †Dipnoides
+
Invalid names: Diplorhina [synonym]
G. †Sigurdia
G. †Tylodus
Invalid names: Pteraspidida Kaier 1932 [empty]
Supercl. †Thelodontida
+
Fm. †Coelolepidae Pander 1856
Invalid names: Palaeodontidae Obruchev 1964 [empty], Turiniidae Obruchev 1964 [empty]
Invalid names: Coluber arcuatus von Meyer 1845 [nomen dubium], Conodontomorpha [empty]
G. †Metaspriggina Simonetta and Insom 1993
+
Metaspriggina walcotti Simonetta and Insom 1993
Subph. Tunicata Lamarck 1816 [tunicate]
+
Cl. Ascidiacea Nielsen 1995 [sea squirt]
+
G. †Choanites Mantell 1822
Or. Enterogona Perrier 1898
Or. †Khmeriamorpha Wendt 2018
Cl. Thaliacea Nielsen 1995
G. †Megasiphon Nanglu et al. 2023
+
Megasiphon thylakos Nanglu et al. 2023
Invalid names: Urochordata Lankester 1877 [synonym]
G. †Undichna Anderson 1976
+
Undichna brittanica Higgs 1988
Undichna unisulca de Gibert et al. 1999
Subph. Vertebrata Lamarck 1801 [vertebrate]
+
Cl. Agnatha Cope 1889 [jawless fish]
+
G. †Haikouichthys Luo et al. 1999
Unr. Hyperoartia Müller 1844
G. †Muzaffarabadmachli Malkani 2019
G. †Myllokunmingia Shu et al. 1999
G. †Pircanchaspis Erdtmann et al. 2000
G. †Saarolepis Robertson 1945
+
Invalid names: Anaspis Robertson 1941 [replaced]
Invalid names: Loganiida Turner 1991 [empty], Myllokunmingiida Shu 2003 [empty]
G. †Ammopus Lull 1915
+
Ammopus marshi Lull 1915
Supercl. †Anaspidomorphi
+
Cl. †Anaspida Traquair
G. †Anatolepis Brockelie and Fortey 1976
+
Anatolepis heintzi Brockelie and Fortey 1976
G. †Apedolepis Young 1997
+
Apedolepis tomlinsonae Young 1997
G. †Artenolepis Janvier 1974
+
Artenolepis golshanii Janvier 1974
G. †Auchenaspis Egerton 1857
+
Auchenaspis egertoni Lankester 1870
Auchenaspis salteri Egerton 1857
Auchenaspis verrucosus Eichwald 1854
Subph. Craniota
+
Supercl. Cyclostomata Richards
+
Invalid names: Marsipobranchii [synonym]
Supercl. †Hypostomata Gadow 1898
+
Invalid names: Ostracodermi [synonym]
Unr. †Cyclostomi Duméril 1806
+
Subcl. Myxinoidea [hagfish]
G. †Squirmarius McCoy et al. 2023
G. †Eosaurus Marsh 1862
+
Eosaurus acadianus Marsh 1862
Cl. †Galeaspida Liu 1965
+
Fm. †Dayongaspidae Pan and Zeng 1985
G. †Diploholcaspis Wang et al. 2009
Or. †Eugaleaspidiformes Liu 1980
Fm. †Hanyangaspidae Pan and Liu 1975
G. †Hyperaspis Pan 1992
G. †Microphymaspis Wang et al. 2002
Superor. †Polybranchiaspidida Zhu and Gai 2007
G. †Pseudoduyunaspis Wang et al. 1996
Fm. †Xiushuiaspidae Pan and Wang 1983
Supercl. Gnathostomata Gegenbauer 1874 [jawed fish]
+
Cl. Chondrichthyes Huxley 1880 [cartilaginous fish]
Unr. Osteichthyes Huxley 1880 [bony fish]
+
Invalid names: Euteleostomi [synonym], Pisces Linnaeus 1758 [synonym]
G. †Plectrodus Agassiz in Murchison 1839
G. †Qilinyu Zhu et al. 2016
Subcl. †Thelodonti Jaekel 1911
Invalid names: Chondrichthiomorphi [empty], Ichthyes Gadow 1898 [empty]
G. †Hoplichnus Hitchcock 1848
+
Hoplichnus equus Hitchcock 1858
Hoplichnus quadrupedans Hitchcock 1848
+
Invalid names: Hoplichnus poledrus Hitchcock 1858 [synonym]
G. Hypichthyes Huxley 1880
G. †Lepidotosaurus Hancock and Howse 1870
+
Lepidotosaurus duffi Hancock and Howse 1870
Subph. Pachycardia Haeckel 1866
+
Invalid names: Monorrhina Haeckel 1866 [empty]
G. †Palaeoxyris Brongniart 1828
+
Palaeoxyris alternus Fischer et al. 2011
Palaeoxyris regularis Brogniart 1828
Invalid names: Sporlederia Stiehler 1860 [nomen nudum]
+
Fm. †Gilpichthyidae Halstead 1993
Fm. †Pipisciidae Halstead 1993
Invalid names: Cephalaspidomorphi Moy-Thomas and Mile 1971 [synonym]
Supercl. †Thelodontomorphi Jackel 1911
+
Cl. †Thelodonti Jaekel 1911
G. †Toxichnus Hitchcock 1865
+
Toxichnus inaequalis Hitchcock 1865
G. †Zamponiopteron Janvier and Riglos 1986
+
Zamponiopteron falciformis Janvier and Riglos 1986
Zamponiopteron spinifera Janvier and Riglos 1986
Zamponiopteron triangularis Janvier and Riglos 1986
Invalid names: Acrania Haeckel [empty], Cephalaspidomorpha [empty], Eotetrapoda Jaekel 1911 [empty], Herpetichthyes Huxley 1880 [empty], Mannodon Ameghino 1893 [nomen vanum], Myzichthyes Huxley 1880 [empty], Ophis Goldfuss 1831 [nomen nudum], Osteostracomorphii [empty], Ostracophori [empty], Petromyzontomorphi [empty], Pituriaspida Young 1991 [empty], Protetrapoda Jaekel 1911 [empty], Saurornia Seeley 1866 [empty], Thoracophis Troschel 1854 [nomen nudum], Tidaeus Ameghino 1890 [nomen vanum]
Invalid names: Olfactores Jefferies 1991 [empty]
Unr. †Saccorhytida Han et al. 2017
+
Fm. †Saccorhytidae Han et al. 2017
+
G. †Saccorhytus Han et al. 2017
+
Saccorhytus coronarius Han et al. 2017
Ph. †Vetulicolia Shu 2001
+
Cl. †Banffozoa Caron 2006
+
Invalid names: Banffiidae Caron 2006 [empty]
G. †Shenzianyuloma McMenamin 2019
+
Shenzianyuloma yunnanense McMenamin 2019
Cl. †Vetulicolida Chen and Zhou 1997
+
G. †Nesonektris García-Bellido et al. 2014
+
Nesonektris aldridgei García-Bellido et al. 2014
G. †Skeemella Briggs et al. 2005
+
Skeemella clavula Briggs et al. 2005
Or. †Vetulicolata Hou and Berstrom 1997
+
Fm. †Didazoonidae Shu and Han 2001
Fm. †Vetulicolidae Hou 1999
+
G. †Vetulicola Hou 1987
Invalid names: Neorenalia [synonym], Xenacoelomorpha Philippe et al. 2011 [empty]
Unr. Protostomia Grobben 1908
hide
Unr. †Ecdysozoa
+
+
Invalid names: Protocephalorhynca Adrianov and Malakhov 1995 [empty]
Unr. Cycloneuralia Ahlrichs 1995
+
+
Ph. Nematoda Potts 1932 [roundworm]
+
Invalid names: Nemata [synonym]
Ph. Nematomorpha Vejdovsky 1886
+
Invalid names: Gordiacea [synonym]
+
Ph. Priapulida Théel 1906 [priapulid worm]
Invalid names: Priapula [empty]
+
Ph. Arthropoda Latreille 1829 [arthropod]
+
G. †Actaeus
G. †Almenia Hou and Bergström 1997
Or. †Bradoriida Raymond 1935
+
Invalid names: Archaeocopida Sylvester-Bradley 1961 [synonym], Bradoriid Hu 2005 [synonym]
G. †Burgessia
G. †Clypecaris Hou 1997
G. †Cryptocaris Barrande 1872
G. †Dongshanocaris Hou and Bergström 1998
G. †Emeiella
G. †Ercaia Chen et al. 2001
G. †Esmeraldacaris Waggoner 2003
Subcl. †Euthycarcinoidea Gall and Grauvogel 1964
G. †Forfexicaris Hou 1999
G. †Goticaris
Fm. †Guangweicarididae Luo et al. 2007
G. †Habelia
G. †Hanburia Walcott 1916
Supercl. Hexapoda Latreille 1825
G. †Kablikia
G. †Kleptothule Budd 1995
G. †Liantuoia
G. †Longquania Luo et al. 2008
Cl. †Marrelomorpha Beurlen 1930
G. †Meristosoma Robison and Wiley 1995
G. †Molaria
G. †Motina
Cl. Myriapoda Latreille 1802
G. †Naptile
G. †Notchia Lerosey-Aubril 2015
G. †Occacaris Hou 1999
Or. †Odaraiida Simonetta and Delle Cave 1975
G. †Panlongia Liu et al. 2006
G. †Parioscorpio Wendruff et al. 2020
Unr. †Parvancorinomorpha Lin et al. 2006
G. †Parvibellus Liu et al. 2022
G. †Pauloterminus Taylor 2002
G. †Pisinnocaris Hou and Bergström 1998
G. †Platicytes Garvey and Hasiotis 2008
G. †Priscansermarinus Collins and Rudkin 1981
G. †Proricaris Baily 1870
G. †Pseudoiulia Hou and Bergström 1998
Cl. Pycnogonida Latreille 1810 [sea spider]
+
Invalid names: Arachnopoda Dana 1853 [synonym]
G. †Pygmaclypeatus Zhang et al. 2000
G. †Rhombicalvaria Hou 1987
G. †Rhynimonstrum Anderson and Trewin 2003
G. †Schizodiscus Clarke 1888
Cl. Scorpionida Latreille 1817 [scorpion]
G. †Shankouia Waloszek et al. 2005
G. †Tanglangia Lou and Hu 1999
Or. †Tuzoida Simonetta and Delle Cave 1975
G. †Utahcaris Conway Morris and Robison 1988
Invalid names: Agonata Fabricius 1775 [invalid subgroup], Aptera Linnaeus 1758 [invalid subgroup], Arachnoidea Guthörl 1934 [empty], Blattina splendens Göppert 1865 [nomen dubium], Branchiata Fitzinger 1843 [empty], Devonopilio Tihelka et al. 2020 [nomen dubium], Devonopilio hutchinsoni Tihelka et al. 2020 [nomen dubium], Dinopilio parvus Petrunkevitch 1953 [nomen dubium], Euarthropoda [synonym], Geracus Matthew 1897 [nomen dubium], Geracus tubifer Matthew 1897 [nomen dubium], Gigantopleurida Guthörl 1934 [empty], Graeophonus Scudder 1890 [nomen dubium], Kampecaris obanensis Peach 1899 [nomen dubium], Kounicia Frič 1901 [nomen dubium], Libellula carbonaria Scudder 1876 [nomen dubium], Monoculus Linnaeus 1758 [nomen oblitum], Orstenocarida Müller and Walossek 1988 [empty], Palaeophonus arctus Matthew 1895 [nomen dubium], Paratrilobita [empty], Pedestria Scopoli 1763 [invalid subgroup], Pleurolycosa Fritsch 1904 [nomen vanum], Pleurolycosa prolifera Fritsch 1899 [nomen vanum], Poliochera pustulatus Laurentiaux-Vieira and Laurentiaux 1963 [nomen dubium], Schizoramia Bergström 1976 [synonym], Skaracarida Müller and Walossek 1985 [empty], Synistata Fabricius 1775 [invalid subgroup], Unogata Fabricius 1775 [invalid subgroup], Zagoracaris von Roy 2006 [nomen nudum]
Cl. †Dinocaridida Collins 1996
+
G. †Pambdelurion Budd 1997
Or. †Luolishaniida Hou and Bergström 1995
+
G. †Facivermis Hou and Chen 1989
+
Invalid names: Xishania Hu 2002 [replaced]
+
Invalid names: Miraluolishania Liu and Shu 2004 [synonym]
G. †Ovatiovermis Carib and Aria 2017
Fm. †Teratopodidae Caron and Aria 2020
+
Onychodictyon ferox Hou et al. 1991
Onychodictyon gracilis Liu et al. 2008
Ph. Onychophora Grube 1853 [velvet worm]
+
G. †Antennacanthopodia Ou et al. 2011
Fm. †Aysheaidae Walcott 1911
G. †Diania Liu et al. 2011
Or. Euonychophora Hutchinson 1930
+
Invalid names: Ontonychophora Poinar 2000 [synonym]
Unr. †Hallucishaniids Smith and Caron 2015
G. †Helenodora Thompson and Jones 1980
G. †Microdictyon Bengston et al. 1981
Fm. †Peripatopsidae Bouvier 1905
G. †Xenusion Pompeckj 1927
Invalid names: Udeonychophora Poinar 2000 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. †Opabiniidae Walcott 1912
+
G. †Opabinia Walcott 1912
G. †Utaurora Pates et al. 2022
Ph. Tardigrada Doyère 1840 [water bear]
+
Fm. Batillipedidae Ramazzotti 1969
Fm. Echiniscidae Thulin 1928
Cl. Eutardigrada Richters 1926
G. Macrobiotus Schultze 1834
Fm. Tanarctidae Renaud-Mornant 1980
Invalid names: Heterotardigrada Marcus 1927 [empty]
Cl. †Xenusia Dzik and Krumbiegel 1989
+
Or. †Archonychophora Hou and Bergström 1995
Or. †Scleronychophora Huo and Bergström 1995
Xenusia auerswaldae Pompeckj 1927
Or. †Xenusiida Dzik and Krumbiegel 1989
Invalid names: Lobopodia [invalid subgroup]
Unr. †Scalidophora
+
G. †Eokinorhynchus Zhang et al. 2015
+
Eokinorhynchus rarus Zhang et al. 2015
G. †Eolympia Han et al. 2010
+
Eolympia pediculata Han et al. 2010
G. †Eopriapulites Liu et al. 2014
+
Eopriapulites sphinx Liu et al. 2014
Unr. †Loricifera
+
G. †Eolorica Harvey and Butterfield 2017
Invalid names: Kinorhyncha [empty]
Invalid names: Nematozoa Zrzavy et al. 1998 [empty]
+
Unr. Chaetognathifera Park et al. 2024
+
Ph. Chaetognatha Leuckart 1854 [arrow worm]
+
Fm. †Amiskwidae Walcott 1911
G. †Eognathacantha Chen and Huang 2002
G. †Paucijaculum Schram 1973
Cl. †Protoconodonta Landing 1995
Or. †Protoconodontida Landing 1995
G. †Timorebestia Park et al. 2024
G. †Titerina
+
Invalid names: Chaetonotida [empty], Macrodasydida [empty]
+
Fm. †Dakorhachiidae Conway Morris et al. 2020
+
G. †Dakorhachis Conway Morris et al. 2020
+
Supercl. Eurotatoria De Ridder 1957
Invalid names: Gnathostomulida [empty], Micrognathozoa Kristensen and Funch 2004 [empty]
+
Ph. Annelida Lamarck 1809 [worm]
+
Fm. †Amphinomea
Fm. †Cloudinidae Hahn and Pflug 1985
Unr. Pleistoannelida Struck 2011
Cl. Polychaeta Grube 1850
Or. †Sabelliditida Sokolov 1965
G. †Skolekichnus Ellenberger 1974
G. †Thartharella Elliott 1962
G. †Tubulostium Stoliczka 1868
G. †Vermiforafacta Cameron 1969
Invalid names: Aphanoneura [empty], Chaetopoda [empty], Myzostomaria [empty], Palaeoannelida Weigert and Bleidorn 2016 [empty]
Ph. Entoprocta Nitsche 1869
+
G. Barentsia Hincks 1880
G. †Cotyledion Chen et al. 2002
Invalid names: Calyssozoa Clark 1921 [synonym], Kamptozoa [synonym]
Unr. †Lophophorata
+
Ph. Bryozoa Ehrenberg 1831 [bryozoan]
+
Invalid names: Ectoprocta [synonym], Polyzoa [synonym]
G. †Conicula Luo et al. 1999
Ph. †Hyolitha Marek 1963
Unr. †Panbrachiopoda Carlson and Cohen 2020
G. †Phlogites Luo et al. 1999
Or. †Tentaculitida Ljaschenko 1955
Invalid names: Phoronida Hatschek 1888 [empty]
Ph. Mollusca Linnaeus 1758 [mollusk]
+
G. †Acevina
G. †Actinoconus Yü 1979
G. †Aldanolina Pelman 1983
G. †Algomella Val'kov and Karlova 1984
G. Anisomyaria Neumayr 1883
G. †Aulacotrochus Cossman 1916
G. †Beroides
G. †Bisulcus Hitchcock 1862
Cl. Bivalvia Linnaeus 1758 [clam]
+
Invalid names: Lamellibranchiata Blainville [synonym], Pelecypoda Goldfuss 1820 [synonym]
Or. †Calyptoptomatida Fisher 1962
+
Invalid names: Chaetodermomorpha [synonym]
G. †Centriconus Yü 1979
Cl. Cephalopoda Cuvier 1797
G. †Conchula Herrmannsen 1847
G. †Corystos Vendrasco et al. 2010
G. †Dingus
G. Dysmea Dall et al. 1939
G. †Ebianella
G. †Eosoconus Yü 1979
Cl. Gastropoda Cuvier 1795 [snail]
G. †Granoconus Yü 1979
Cl. †Helcionelloida Peel 1991
Or. †Hemithecellitina Stinchcomb and Darrough 1995
G. †Huangshandogoconus Yü 1979
Fm. †Khairkhaniidae Missarzhevsky 1989
G. †Laticonus Yü 1979
G. †Liantuoconus Yü 1979
G. †Mackenziella Voronova et al. 1987
Fm. †Maikhanellidae Missarzhevsky 1989
+
Invalid names: Purellidae Vassiljeva 1990 [synonym]
G. †Makarakia
G. †Merismoconcha Yü 1979
G. †Minymerisma Yu 1984
Cl. †Paragastropoda Linsley and Kier 1984
G. †Polytropis Sandberger 1875
G. †Porcaconus Qian and Xiao 1984
G. †Proconus Webers et al. 1992
Cl. †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al. 1972
Unr. †Sachitida He 1980
+
Invalid names: Halwaxida Conway Morris and Caron 2007 [synonym], Thambetolepida Jell 1981 [synonym]
G. †Salanyella Missarzhevsky 1980
G. †Sargaella
Cl. Scaphopoda Bronn 1862 [tusk shell]
Unr. Serialia Giribet et al. 2006
G. †Sinuconus Yü 1979
G. †Spatuloconus Yü 1979
Cl. †Tergomya Horný 1965
+
Invalid names: Tryblidia Lemche 1957 [replaced]
G. †Trunctoconus Yü 1979
G. †Watsonella Grabau 1900
+
Invalid names: Heraultia Cobbold 1935 [synonym], Heraultipegma Pojeta and Runnegar 1976 [synonym]
G. †Yangtzemerisma Yu 1984
Invalid names: Chiton cottae Geinitz 1846 [nomen dubium], Conchifera Lamarck 1818 [empty], Cyrtostoma Runnegar and Pojeta 1974 [empty], Diplacophora Vinther and Nielsen 2005 [empty], Khairkhaniiformes Parkhaev 2002 [empty]
G. †Namacalathus Grotzinger et al. 2000
+
Namacalathus hermanastes Grotzinger et al. 2000
Cl. †Tentaculita Boucek 1964
+
G. †Anticalyptraea Quenstedt 1867
+
Invalid names: Autodetus Clarke 1894 [objective synonym]
Subcl. †Chonioconarida Farsan 1994
Subcl. †Dacryoconarida Fisher 1962
Or. †Microconchida Weedon 1991
Unr. †Platyzoa Cavalier-Smith 1998
+
Ph. †Platyhelminthes Gegenbaur 1859
+
Or. †Rhabdocoela von Graff 1904
Cl. Trematoda Rudolphi 1808
Invalid names: Turbellaria Ehrenberg 1831 [empty]
+
+
G. †Lecathylus Weller 1925
Invalid names: Sipunculida [synonym]
Invalid names: Nemertini [empty]
Unr. †Trochozoa
+
Unr. †Eutrochozoa
+
Unr. †Chaetifera
Invalid names: Lobatocerebromorpha [empty], Myzostomida [empty]
+
G. †Legnodesmus Ehlers 1869
Invalid names: Rhynchocoelia [synonym]
Invalid names: Brachiozoa Cavalier-Smith 1998 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available