Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Cryptopora

Rhynchonellata - Rhynchonellida - Cryptoporidae

Taxonomy
Cryptopora was named by Jeffreys (1869) [Sepkoski's age data: K Maes R Sepkoski's reference number: 8,765]. It is extant. Its type is Cryptopora gnomon. It is the type genus of Cryptoporidae.

It was assigned to Rhynchonellida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Cryptoporidae by Cooper (1959), Wienrich (1999), Williams et al. (2002) and Dulai (2010).

Synonyms
  • Atretia was named by Jeffreys (1870). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cryptopora by Cooper (1959).
  • Neatretia was named by Fischer and Oehlert (1891). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cryptopora by Cooper (1959).
  • Mannia was named by Davidson (1874). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cryptopora by Cooper (1959).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1869Cryptopora Jeffreys
1870Atretia Jeffreys p. 421
1874Mannia Davidson p. 156
1891Neatretia Fischer and Oehlert p. 122
1959Cryptopora Cooper p. 17
1999Cryptopora Wienrich p. 282
2002Cryptopora Sepkoski, Jr.
2002Cryptopora Williams et al. p. 1243
2010Cryptopora Dulai p. 24

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
RankNameAuthor
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderRhynchonellidaKuhn 1949
superfamilyDimerelloideaBuckman 1918
familyCryptoporidaeMuir-Wood 1955
genusCryptoporaJeffreys 1869

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available