Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ichnofossils

Taxonomy
Ichnofossils was named by Hantzschel (1975). It is considered to be a form taxon.

Subtaxa
Abeliella, Acanthichnus, Acanthorhaphe, Aglaspidichnus, Agrichnium, Alezichnos, Algites, Allocotichnus, Ambergrisichnus, Amphorichnus, Annelidichnium, Anobichnium, Archaeichnium, Archaeonassa, Ardelia, Arenicolites, Arthraria, Arthrophycus, Arthropodichnus, Asaphoidichnus, Asteriacitidae, Asterichnites, Asterichnus, Asterophycus, Asterosoma, Aulichnites, Balanoglossites, Baroccoichnites, Bascomella, Beaconichnus, Beaconites, Belorhaphe, Bergaueria, Bifasciculus, Biformitidae, Bifungites, Bifurculapes, Bifurculipes, Bostricophyton, Brancichnus, Brookvalichnus, Bunyerichnus, Calcideletrix, Calciroda, Calycraterion, Catenichnus, Caulostrepsis (syn. Polydorites), Celliformidae, Chaetophorites, Chomatichnus, Chondrites, Circulichnis, Climactichnites, Clionoides, Clionolithes, Cochlichnus, Conchifora, Conchotrema, Condranema, Conichnus, Conispiron, Conopsoides, Conostichus, Copeza, Coprinisphaera, Corophioides, Cosmorhaphe, Crininicaminus, Crossopodia, Cruziana, Ctenopholeus, Curvichnus, Curvolithus, Cycloichnus, Cylindrichnus, Cylindricum, Dactyloidites, Dactylophycus, Daedalus, Daimonelix, Dendrina, Dendrotichnium, Desmograpton, Dictyodora, Dictyoporus, Didymaulichnus, Dimorphichnus, Diplichnites, Diplocraterion, Diplopodichnus, Diplopodomorpha, Dolopichnus, Echinospira, Eugyrichnites, Fascifodina, Fascisichnium, Felixium, Filuroda, Fraena, Fucusopsis, Fuersichnus, Furculosus, Fustiglyphus, Gastrochaenolites (syn. Paleolithophaga), Glockeria, Gluckstadtella, Goniadichnites, Gordia, Granularia, Graysonia, Gyrichnites, Gyrochorte, Gyrolithes, Gyrophyllites, Haentzschelinia, Halimedides, Halopoa, Hamipes, Haplotichnus, Harpepus, Heimdallia, Helicodromites, Helicolithus, Helicorhaphe, Heliochone, Helminthoida, Helminthopsis, Hexapodichnus, Histioderma, Hormosiroidea, Hydrancylus, Ichnocumulus, Ichnyspica, Ichnyspicam, Ichthyoidichnites, Imbrichnus, Imponoglyphus, Incisifex, Iramena, Irredictyon, Isopodichnus, Ixalichnus, Keckia, Kingella, Kouphichnium (syn. Hypornithes), Kulindrichnus, Laevicyclus, Laminites, Lanicoidichna, Lapispecus, Lapispira, Lennea, Lenticraterion, Lingulichnus, Lithographus, Lobichnus, Lockeia, Lophoctenium, Lorenzinia, Macanopsis, Maeandropolydora, Mammillichnis, Margaritichnus, Megagrapton, Merostomichnites, Mesichnium, Mesonereis, Micatuba, Minichnium, Mixoteichichnus, Monocraterion, Monomorphichnus, Mycelites, Myriapodites, Myzostomites, Neoguadalupia oregonensis, Neonereites, Neoskolithos, Nereites, Nygmites, Octopodichnus, Oldhamia, Oniscoidichnus, Ophiomorpha, Ormathichnus, Osprioneides, Ostreoblabe, Palaeachlya, Palaeohelminthoida, Palaeopede, Palaeoperone, Palaeophycus, Palaeosabella, Paleobuprestis, Paleodictyon, Paleohelcura, Paleoipidus, Paleomeandron, Paleoscolytus, Parahaentzscheliana, Paratisoa, Pennatulites, Pentichnus, Permichnium, Petalichnus, Phagophytichnus, Phoebichnus, Pholeus, Phycodes, Phycosiphon, Phyllodocites, Pilichnia, Plagiogmus, Plangtichnus, Planolites, Podichnus, Polychoredrites, Polyisthmus, Polykampton, Protichnites, Protopaleodictyon, Protovirgularia, Psammichnites, Pseudobilobites, Pseudopolydorites, Pterichnus, Pteridichnites, Quebecichnus, Radiichnus, Radionereites, Radomorpha, Ramosulichnus, Repentella, Rhabdoglyphus, Rhizocorallium (syn. Glossifungites), Rodocanalis, Rogerella, Rosselia, Rusophycus, Sabellarifex, Sabellarites, Saerichnites, Sagittarius, Sagittichnus, Saportia, Scalarituba, Scolicia, Scoyenia, Seminolithes, Siphonites, Skolithos, Solemyatuba, Specus, Spirodesmos, Spirographites, Spirophycus, Spirophyton, Spirorhaphe, Spongeliomorpha, Steigerwaldichnium, Steinichnus, Stellascolites, Stelloglyphus, Stichus, Stipsellus, Striatichnium, Strobilorhaphe, Subglockeria, Sublorenzinia, Sustergichnus, Syringomorpha, Taenidium, Talpina, Tambia, Taphrhelminthopsis, Tarrichnium, Tasmanadia, Tasselia, Teichichnus, Teratichnus, Teredolites (syn. Martesites), Tetraichnites, Thalamophaga, Thalassinoides, Tigillites, Tisoa, Topsentopsis, Torrowangea, Trachomatichnus, Treptichnus, Triavestigia, Trichichnus, Trichophycus, Trisulcus, Trypanites, Tuapseichnium, Tylichnus, Uchirites, Umfolozia, Unarites, Urohelminthoida, Vermiforichnus, Vermites, Volkichnium, Walpia, Yakutatia, Zoophycos

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1998Neoguadalupia oregonensis Senowbari-Daryan and Stanley

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
Ichnofossils
RankNameAuthor
Ichnofossils

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
No ecological data are available

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Wonokan to the top of the Holocene or 580.00000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 541.0 Ma

Collections (1099 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Neoproterozoic1000.0 - 541.0Canada (Yukon) Gordia sp. (10584) Gordia sp., Torrowangea sp. (10583)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Spain Treptichnus sp., Phycodes pedum, Monomorphichnus lineatus (10573)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0USA (Nevada) Archaeichnium sp. (7180)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Namibia Archaeichnium sp., Didymaulichnus sp. (7910) Bergaueria sp., Skolithos sp. (6813) Diplichnites sp., Neonereites biserialis, Phycodes pedum, Neonereites uniserialis (7911)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Australia (South Australia) Archaeichnium sp. (191904 191905)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Paraguay Archaeonassa sp. (131398)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Mexico (Sonora) Palaeophycus tubularis, Lockeia sp. (113595)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Norway (Finmark) Arenicolites sp., Skolithos sp. (10249)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Norway (Finnmark) Cochlichnus sp., Gyrolithes sp., Planolites sp., Phycodes pedum (10250)
Ediacaran - Nemakit-Daldynian635.0 - 530.0Namibia Treptichnus pedum (139838)
Ediacaran - Begadean635.0 - 520.0USA (California) Skolithos bulbus (204502)
Wonokan - Poundian580.0 - 541.0Canada (Northwest Territories) Palaeophycus tabularis, Planolites montanus, Torrowangea rosei (10352) Planolites montanus (10346) Torrowangea rosei (10349)
Wonokan - Poundian580.0 - 541.0Canada (Yukon) Planolites montanus (10353 10355 10356 10358 10359 10368)
Manykaian541.0 - 530.0Australia (South Australia) Taphrhelminthopsis circularis, Treptichnus pedum (51882)
Nemakit-Daldynian541.0 - 530.0Poland Planolites beverleyensis (153013) Planolites montanus, Planolites beverleyensis (153011) Scolicia sp., Planolites montanus, Oldhamia antiqua, Planolites beverleyensis (153012)
Nemakit-Daldynian541.0 - 530.0Estonia Didymaulichnus tirasensis (153164) Gyrolithes sp. (153165)
Nemakit-Daldynian541.0 - 530.0Spain Cochlichnus sp., Monomorphichnus sp., Planolites montanus, Circulichnis sp. (76575) Dactyloidites cabanasi (153170) Planolites annularis (153169)
Nemakit-Daldynian541.0 - 530.0Mexico (Sonora) Palaeophycus sp., Plagiogmus sp., Planolites sp., Rusophycus sp., Treptichnus pedum (99428)
Nemakit-Daldynian541.0 - 530.0Russian Federation Palaeophycus sp., Planolites beverlyensis, Palaeophycus tubularis (90087)
Nemakit-Daldynian541.0 - 530.0Russian Federation (Sakha) Gordia sp., Phycodes sp. (99228)