Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Porifera (sponge)

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1820Tragos Schweitzer
1836Porifera Grant
1850Tragos King p. 13
1878Pharetronida Zittel
1930Floria de Gregorio p. 47
1930Dulmius de Gregorio p. 48
1930Dulmius innovatus de Gregorio p. 48 figs. Pl 18, figs 14-16
1930Floria permiana de Gregorio p. 48 figs. Pl 18, figs 17,18
1930Nelumbosium de Gregorio p. 69
1930Nelumbosium primum de Gregorio p. 69
1930Puppispongia de Gregorio p. 70
1930Puppispongia prostrema de Gregorio p. 70 figs. Pl 21, figs 7-11
1939Bicyathus Vologdin p. 235
1940Batchatocyathus Vologdin
1980Bicyathus Read
1988Batchatocyathus Bondarev and Minayeva
2002Pharetronida Sepkoski
2002Porifera Sepkoski
2003Porifera Kiessling
2004Floriana Rigby p. 768
2005Porifera Adl et al. p. 401 figs. Table 1

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumPoriferaGrant 1836
RankNameAuthor
phylumPoriferaGrant 1836

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Ph. Porifera Grant 1836 [sponge]
show all | hide all
G. †Alasonia
Cl. †Archaeocyatha Vologdin 1937 [archaeocyath sponge]
+
Or. †Ajacicyathida Bedford and Bedford 1939
+
Subor. †Ajacicyathina Bedford and Bedford 1939
+
Superfm. †Annulocyathoidea Krasnopeeva 1953
+
Fm. †Annulocyathidae Krasnopeeva 1953
Fm. †Gagarinicyathidae Debrenne et al. 1989
Fm. †Jakutocarinidae Debrenne et al. 1989
Fm. †Tumulifungiidae Rozanov 1989
Superfm. †Bronchocyathoidea Bedford and Bedford 1936
+
Fm. †Ajacicyathidae Bedford and Bedford 1939
Fm. †Bipallicyathidae Debrenne et al. 1989
Fm. †Bronchocyathidae Bedford and Bedford 1936
Fm. †Densocyathidae Vologdin 1937
Fm. †Ethmocyathidae Debrenne 1969
Fm. †Sajanocyathidae Vologdin 1956
Superfm. †Erbocyathoidea Vologdin and Zhuravleva 1956
+
Fm. †Erbocyathidae Volgdin and Zhuravleva 1956
Fm. †Peregrinicyathidae Zhuravleva 1967
Fm. †Tegerocyathidae Krasnopeeva 1972
Fm. †Vologdinocyathidae Yaroshevich 1957
Superfm. †Ethmophylloidea Okulitch 1937
+
Fm. †Carinacyathidae Krasnopeeva 1953
Fm. †Ethmophyllidae Okulitch 1937
Fm. †Fallocyathidae Rozanov 1969
Fm. †Gloriosocyathidae Rozanov 1969
Fm. †Kijacyathidae Zhuravleva 1964
Superfm. †Lenocyathoidea Zhuravleva 1956
+
Fm. †Japhanicyathidae Rozanov 1989
Fm. †Lenocyathidae Zhuravleva 1956
Fm. †Torosocyathidae Debrenne et al. 2002
Superfm. †Pretiosocyathoidea Rozanov 1969
+
Fm. †Pretiosocyathidae Rozanov 1969
Fm. †Robertocyathidae Rozanov 1969
Superfm. †Sigmocyathoidea Krasnopeeva 1953
+
Fm. †Sigmocyathidae Krasnopeeva 1953
Fm. †Wrighticyathidae Kruse 1978
Superfm. †Tercyathoidea Vologdin 1939
+
Fm. †Botomocyathidae Zhuravleva 1955
Fm. †Olgaecyathidae Borodina 1974
Fm. †Piamaecyathellidae Rozanov 1974
Fm. †Tercyathidae Vologdin 1939
Superfm. †Tumulocyathoidea Krasnopeeva 1953
+
Fm. †Geocyathidae Debrenne 1964
Fm. †Konjuschkovicyathidae Debrenne and Zhuravlev 2000
Fm. †Sanarkocyathidae Hill 1972
Fm. †Tumulocyathidae Krasnopeeva 1953
Subor. †Dokidocyathina Vologdin 1957
+
Superfm. †Dokidocyathoidea Bedford and Bedford 1936
+
Fm. †Cordobicyathidae Perejón 1975
Fm. †Dokidocyathellidae Debrenne 1964
Fm. †Dokidocyathidae Bedford and Bedford 1936
Superfm. †Kaltatocyathoidea Kerner et al. 2011
+
Fm. †Kaltatocyathidae Rovanov 1964
Superfm. †Kidrjasocyathoidea Rozanov 1964
+
Fm. †Kidrjasocyathidae Rozanov 1964
Superfm. †Kymbecyathoidea Debrenne et al. 1990
+
Fm. †Kymbecyathidae Debrenne et al. 1990
Superfm. †Papillocyathoidea Rozanov 1989
+
Fm. †Papillocyathidae Rozanov 1989
Superfm. †Soanicyathoidea Rozanov 1964
+
Fm. †Soanicyathidae Rozanov 1964
Fm. †Zhuravlevaecyathidae Rozanov 1989
Subor. †Erismacoscinina Debrenne et al. 1989
+
Superfm. †Coscinoptyctoidea Debrenne et al. 1989
+
Fm. †Coscinoptyctidae Debrenne et al. 1989
Fm. †Geyericoscinidae Debrenne and Zhuravlev 2000
Fm. †Jebileticoscinidae Debrenne et al. 1989
Superfm. †Ethmocoscinoidea Zhuravleva 1957
+
Fm. †Ethmocoscinidae Zhuravleva 1957
Fm. †Tumulocoscinidae Zhuravleva 1960
Superfm. †Kasyricyathoidea Zhuravleva 1961
+
Fm. †Agyrekocyathidae Konyushkov 1967
Fm. †Kasyricyathidae Zhuravleva 1961
Fm. †Membranacyathidae Debrenne et al. 2002
Fm. †Xestecyathidae Debrenne et al. 1989
Superfm. †Mootwingeecyathoidea Kruse 1982
+
Fm. †Mootwingeecyathidae Kruse 1982
Superfm. †Polycoscinoidea Debrenne 1964
+
Fm. †Anaptyctocyathidae Debrenne 1970
Fm. †Polycoscinidae Debrenne 1964
Fm. †Veronicacyathidae Debrenne et al. 2002
Fm. †Zonacoscinidae Debrenne 1971
Superfm. †Porocoscinoidea Debrenne 1964
+
Fm. †Porocoscinidae Debrenne 1964
Fm. †Rozanovicyathidae Korshunov 1969
Fm. †Tatijanaecyathidae Korshunov 1976
Superfm. †Salairocyathoidea Zhuravleva 1956
+
Fm. †Asterocyathidae Vologdin 1956
Fm. †Crassicoscinidae Debrenne et al. 1988
Fm. †Rudanulidae Debrenne et al. 1989
Fm. †Salairocyathidae Zhuravleva 1956
Superfm. †Sigmocoscinoidea Bedford and Bedford 1939
+
Fm. †Sigmocoscinidae Bedford and Bedford 1939
Fm. †Sylviacoscinidae Debrenne et al. 1989
G. †Kidjasocyathus Rozanov 1960
G. †Ptretiosocyathus Rozanov 1966
G. †Stephanicyathus Voronova et al. 1987
Invalid names: Archaeocyathellus Ford 1873 [nomen dubium], Nevadacyathus Okulitch 1943 [nomen dubium], Somphocyathus Taylor 1910 [nomen dubium], Tabulacyathus [nomen dubium]
Or. †Archaeocyathida Okulitch 1935
+
Subor. †Anthomorphina Okulitch 1935
+
Superfm. †Anthomorphoidea Okulitch 1935
+
Fm. †Anthomorphidae Okulitch 1935
Fm. †Shiveligocyathidae Fonin 1983
Subor. †Archaeocyathina Okulitch 1935
+
Superfm. †Archaeocyathoidea Hinde 1889
+
Fm. †Archaeocyathidae Taylor 1910
Fm. †Archaeopharetridae Bedford and Bedford 1936
Fm. †Archaeosyconidae Zhuravleva 1954
Superfm. †Beltanacyathoidea Debrenne 1974
+
Fm. †Beltanacyathidae Debrenne 1974
Fm. †Maiandrocyathidae Debrenne 1974
Superfm. †Dictyocyathoidea Taylor 1910
+
Fm. †Claruscoscinidae Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1992
Fm. †Dictyocyathidae Taylor 1910
Fm. †Pycnoidocoscinidae Debrenne 1974
Superfm. †Metacyathoidea Bedford and Bedford 1934
+
Fm. †Copleicyathidae Bedford and Bedford 1937
Fm. †Jugalicyathidae Gravestock 1984
Fm. †Metacyathidae Bedford and Bedford 1934
Invalid names: Sigmofungiidae Bedford and Bedford 1936 [empty]
Superfm. †Naimarkcyathoidea Wrona and Zhuravlev 1996
+
Fm. †Naimarkcyathidae Wrona and Zhuravlev 1996
Superfm. †Tabellaecyathoidea Fonin 1963
+
Fm. †Tabellaecyathidae Fonin 1963
Superfm. †Warriootacyathoidea Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1992
+
Fm. †Warriootacyathidae Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1992
G. †Dendrocyathus Okulitch and Roots 1947
Subor. †Dictyofavina Debrenne 1991
+
Superfm. †Gatagacyathoidea Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1992
+
Fm. †Gatagacyathidae Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1992
Superfm. †Keriocyathoidea Debrenne and Gangloff 1992
+
Fm. †Keriocyathidae Debrenne and Gangloff 1992
Superfm. †Usloncyathoidea Fonin 1966
+
Fm. †Usloncyathidae Fonin 1966
Subor. †Loculicyathina Zhuravleva 1954
+
Superfm. †Chankacyathoidea Yakovlev 1959
+
Fm. †Chankacyathidae Yakovlev 1959
Fm. †Tchojacyathidae Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1992
Superfm. †Loculicyathoidea Zhuravleva 1954
+
Fm. †Eremitacyathidae Debrenne 1992
Fm. †Loculicyathidae Zhuravleva 1954
Superfm. †Sakhacyathoidea Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1990
+
Fm. †Sakhacyathidae Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1990
G. †Retillamina Debrenne and James 1981
Subor. †Syringocnemina Okulitch 1935
+
Superfm. †Auliscocyathoidea Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1992
+
Fm. †Auliscocyathidae Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1992
Superfm. †Fragilicyathoidea Belyaeva 1975
+
Fm. †Fragilicyathidae Belyaeva 1975
Superfm. †Kruseicnemoidea Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1990
+
Fm. †Kruseicnemidae Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1990
Superfm. †Syringocnemoidea Taylor 1910
+
Fm. †Syringocnemidae Taylor 1910
Fm. †Tuvacnemidae Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1990
G. †Warrriootacyathus Gravestock 1984
Invalid names: Sphinctocyathus Zhuravleva 1962 [nomen dubium]
Or. †Capsulocyathida Zhuravleva 1964
+
Subor. †Capsulocyathina Zhuravelva 1964
+
Fm. †Cryptoporocyathidae Zhuravleva 1960
+
G. †Complicatocyathus Yaroshevich 1990
G. †Cryptoporocyathus Korshunov and Zhuravleva 1967
G. †Cryptoporocyathus Korshunov and Zhuravleva 1967
G. †Gerbicanicyathus Belyaeva 1969
G. †Mirandocyathus Belyaeva 1974
G. †Polythalamia Debrenne and Wood 1990
Fm. †Fransuasaecyathidae Debrenne 1964
+
G. †Yukonensis Ozdikmen 2009
+
Invalid names: Acanthopyrgus Handfield 1967 [replaced]
Fm. †Tubericyathidae Debrenne et al. 1989
+
Fm. †Tylocyathidae Zhuravlev 1988
+
G. †Korshunovicyathus Zhuravlev 1988
Fm. †Uralocyathellidae Zhuravleva 1964
+
+
Invalid names: Uralocyathella Zhuravleva 1960 [synonym]
Invalid names: Thylocyathidae Zhuravlev 1988 [empty]
Subor. †Coscinocyathina Zhuravleva 1955
+
Superfm. †Alataucyathoidea Zhuravleva 1955
+
Fm. †Alataucyathidae Zhuravleva 1955
Superfm. †Calyptocoscinoidea Debrenne 1964
+
Fm. †Calyptocoscinidae Debrenne 1964
Fm. †Tomocyathidae Debrenne et al. 1989
Superfm. †Clathricoscinoidea Rozanov 1964
+
Fm. †Clathricoscinidae Rozanov 1964
Fm. †Lanicyathidae Debrenne et al. 1989
Superfm. †Coscinocyathoidea Taylor 1910
+
Fm. †Coscinocyathellidae Zhuravleva 1956
Fm. †Coscinocyathidae Taylor 1910
Fm. †Mawsonicoscinidae Debrenne and Kruse 1986
G. †Cyptoporocyathus Korshunov and Zhuravleva 1967
Or. †Kazachstanicyathida Konushkov 1967
+
Subor. †Altaicyathina Debrenne 1991
+
Fm. †Altaicyathidae Debrenne and Zhuravlev 1992
+
+
Invalid names: Abakanicyathus Konyushkov 1964 [synonym]
Subor. †Kazachstanicyathina Konushkov 1967
+
Fm. †Korovinellidae Khalfina 1960
+
Or. †Monocyathida Okulitch 1935
+
Fm. †Favilynthidae Debrenne 1989
+
G. †Favilynthus Debrenne and Zhuravleva 1974
G. †Robertiolynthus Zhuravleva 1987
+
Robertiolynthus handfieldi Zhuravlev 1987
Invalid names: Veolynthus Zhuravleva et al. 1997 [synonym]
Fm. †Globosocyathidae Okuneva 1969
+
G. †Melkanicyathus Belyaeva 1969
G. †Propriolynthus Okuneva 1967
+
Propriolynthus crassus Okuneva and Repina 1973
Propriolynthus vologdini Yakovlev 1956
Invalid names: Globosocyathus Okuneva 1969 [synonym], Tumuloglobosus Okuneva and Repina 1973 [synonym]
Fm. †Monocyathidae Bedford and Bedford 1934
+
G. †Archaeolynthus Taylor 1910
+
Invalid names: Monocyathus Bedford 1934 [synonym], Rhabdocyathella [synonym]
G. †Kyarocyathus Kruse 1982
Fm. †Palaeoconulariidae Chudinova 1959
+
G. †Butakovicyathus Zhuravleva 1980
G. †Palaeoconularia Chudinova 1959
Fm. †Sajanolynthidae Rozanov 1989
+
G. †Sajanolynthus Vologdin and Kashina 1972
Fm. †Tumuliolynthidae Rozanov 1966
+
G. †Tumuliolynthus Zhuravleva 1963
Or. †Putapacyathida Vologdin 1961
+
Superfm. †Alphacyathoidea Bedford and Bedford 1939
+
Fm. †Alphacyathidae Bedford and Bedford 1939
+
G. †Alphacyathus Bedford and Bedford 1939
G. †Aptocyathus Vologdin 1937
+
Invalid names: Aptocyathella Zhuravleva et al. 1964 [synonym], Galinaecyathus [synonym]
Superfm. †Chabakovicyathoidea Rozanov 2002
+
Fm. †Chabakovicyathidae Rozanov 2002
+
G. †Chabakovicyathus Konyushkov 1964
Superfm. †Hupecyathoidea Debrenne et al. 1990
+
Fm. †Hupecyathidae Debrenne et al. 1990
+
G. †Hupecyathus Debrenne 1964
Superfm. †Putapacyathoidea Bedford and Bedford 1936
+
Fm. †Putapacyathidae Bedford and Bedford 1936
+
Invalid names: Adaecyathus Zhuravlev et al. 1983 [nomen nudum], Butovia [nomen dubium], Cornutocyathus Zhuravleva et al. 1997 [nomen nudum], Irregulares Vologdin 1937 [invalid subgroup], Regulares Vologdin 1937 [invalid subgroup], Rhizacyathus Bedford 1939 [nomen nudum]
G. †Ausia Hahn and Pflug 1985
+
Ausia fenestrata Hahn and Pflug 1985
G. †Bortepesia Boiko 1984
Cl. Calcarea Bowerbank 1864 [calcareous sponge]
+
Or. †Aspiculata Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
Subor. †Inozoida Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Sarsteinia Schlagintweit and Gawlick 2006
+
Sarsteinia babai Schlagintweit and Gawlick 2006
G. †Bellidispongia Chorowicz and Termier 1975
+
Bellidispongia dinarica Chorowicz and Termier 1975
Or. Calcaronea Bidder 1898
+
Or. Baerida Borojevic and Boury-Esnault
+
Fm. Lepidoleuconidae Vacelet 1967
+
G. Lepidoleucon Vacelet 1967
Fm. Petrobionidae Borojevic 1979
+
G. Petrobiona Vacelet and Levi 1958
Or. Lithonida Doederlein 1892
+
Fm. †Minchinellidae Dendy and Row 1913
+
G. †Bactronella Hinde 1884
G. Minchinella Kirkpatrick 1908
G. Monoplectroninia Pouliquen and Vacelet 1970
G. Petrostroma Doederlein 1892
G. Plectroninia Hinde 1900
G. †Porosphaera Steinmann 1878
G. †Porosphaerella Welter 1911
G. †Retispinopora Brydone 1912
G. †Sagittularia Welter 1911
G. Tulearinia Vacelet 1977
Invalid names: Elasmostomatidae de Laubenfels 1955 [empty]
Or. †Sphaerocoeliida Vacelet 1979
+
Fm. †Sphaerocoeliidae Steinmann 1882
+
G. †Barroisia Munier-Chalmas 1882
G. †Sphinctonella Hurcewicz 1975
G. †Thalamopora Roemer 1841
G. †Tremacystia Hinde 1884
Or. Stellispongiida Finks and Rigby 2004
+
Fm. †Endostomatidae Finks et al. 2004
+
G. †Endostoma Roemer 1864
+
Invalid names: Corynella [objective synonym], Polyendostoma [synonym]
G. †Inquispongia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2020
G. †Seriespongia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2020
Fm. Lelapiidae Dendy and Row 1913
+
G. Kebira Row 1909
G. Lelapia Gray 1867
Fm. †Stellispongiidae De Laubenfels 1955
+
Subfm. †Holcospongiinae Finks et al. 2004
Subfm. †Stellispongiinae De Laubenfels 1955
Or. Sycettida Bidder 1898
+
Fm. Grantiidae Dendy 1893
+
G. Grantia Fleming 1828
Fm. †Leuconiidae Vosmaer 1887
+
Invalid names: Leucosolenida Hartman 1958 [empty]
Subcl. Calcinea Bidder 1898
+
Or. Murrayonida Vacelet 1981
+
Fm. Murrayonidae Dendy and Row 1913
+
G. Murrayona Kirkpatrick 1910
Fm. Paramurrayonidae Vacelet 1967
+
G. Paramurrayona Vacelet 1967
Invalid names: Clathrinida Hartman 1958 [empty], Leucettida [empty]
G. †Clifdenella Webby 1969
G. †Faniathalamia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
G. †Fistulisponga Termier and Termier 1977
G. †Follicalena Ott 1967
G. †Gravestockia Reitner 1992
+
G. †Nibionia Rigby and Webby 1988
Or. †Porata Seilacher 1962
+
Invalid names: Ascosymplegmatidae [empty], Cystauletidae [empty], Polytholosiidae Seilacher 1962 [empty], Sphaeroverticillitidae Boiko 1990 [empty], Stromatocoeliidae Zhang and Fan 1985 [empty]
G. †Pseudodictyocoelia Boiko 1984
G. †Rahbahthalmia Weidlich and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Wanella
Invalid names: Aporata Seilacher 1962 [empty], Calcispongiae [objective synonym], Cystothalamiidae Girty 1908 [empty]
G. †Codites Sternberg 1833
+
Codites serpentinus Sternberg 1833
G. †Cornuaspongia Senowbari-Daryan 1994
+
Cornuaspongia longidepressa Senowbari-Daryan 1994
Cornuaspongia reticulata Senowbari-Daryan 1994
G. †Coronacollina Clites et al. 2012
+
Coronacollina acula Clites et al. 2012
Cl. †Cribricyatha Vologdin 1961 [cribricyath sponge]
+
Or. †Cribricyathida Vologdin 1961
+
Superfm. †Conoidocyathoidea Vologdin 1964
+
Fm. †Conoidocyathidae Vologdin 1964
+
G. †Conoidocyathus Vologdin 1964
+
Invalid names: Azyricyathus [synonym]
Superfm. †Pyxidocyathoidea Vologdin 1964
+
Fm. †Pyxidocyathidae Vologdin 1864
+
G. †Dolichocyathus Vologdin 1964
+
Invalid names: Apocyathus [synonym], Capillicyathus [synonym], Lagenicyathus [synonym]
G. †Lucyathus Vologdin 1957
+
Invalid names: Longicyathus [synonym], Peripteratocyathus [synonym], Sunicyathus [synonym], Turricyathus [synonym]
G. †Szecyathus Vologdin 1957
+
Invalid names: Abicyathus [synonym], Lomaticyathus Vologdin 1966 [synonym], Pyxidocyathus [synonym], Radicicyathus [synonym], Thecocyathus Vologdin 1964 [synonym]
Or. †Vologdinophyllida Radugin 1964
+
Superfm. †Akademiophylloidea Radugin 1964
+
Fm. †Akademiophyllidae Radugin 1964
+
G. †Akademiophyllum Radugin 1964
+
Invalid names: Laceratus [synonym]
G. †Erphyllum Radugin 1966
Fm. †Striatocyathidae Vologdin and Jankauskas 1968
+
G. †Achorocyathus Jankauskas 1969
G. †Rarocyathus Vologdin and Jankauskas 1968
G. †Striatocyathus Vologdin and Jankauskas 1968
+
Invalid names: Gracilocyathus [synonym], Tortocyathus [synonym]
Superfm. †Vologdinophylloidea Radugin 1964
+
Fm. †Leibaellidae Jankauskas 1965
+
G. †Dubius Jankauskas 1969
G. †Leibaella Jankauskas 1964
G. †Ramifer Jankauskas 1969
Fm. †Vologdinophyllidae Radugin 1964
+
G. †Manaella Jankauskas 1964
G. †Vologdinophyllum Radugin 1962
Invalid names: Archaeophyllum [nomen dubium]
G. †Cribroscyphia Fromentel 1859
+
Cribroscyphia triasica Laube 1865
G. †Cuneiphycus Johnson 1960
+
Cuneiphycus texana Johnson 1960
G. †Cupulochonia Fromentel 1859
+
Cupulochonia patellaris Münster 1841
G. †Cupulospongia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Cupulospongia balsami Stoppani 1865
G. †Cyclospongia Miller 1891
+
Cyclospongia discus Miller 1891
Cl. Demospongiae Sollas 1875 [demosponge]
+
Or. Agelasida Verrill 1907
+
Fm. †Actinostromarianinidae Wood 1987
+
G. †Actinostromarianina Lecompte 1952
Fm. †Actinostromariidae Hudson 1955
+
G. †Actinostromaria Haug 1909
+
Actinostromaria darroensis Zuffardi-Comerci 1931
Actinostromaria hararina Zuffardi-Comerci 1959
Actinostromaria motianlingensis Dong and Wang 1983
Actinostromaria tokadiensis Yabe and Sugiyama 1935
G. †Actinostromina Germovsek 1954
G. †Actostroma Hudson 1958
+
Actostroma damesini Hudson 1958
Actostroma nasri Hudson 1958
Actostroma regulare Dong and Wang 1983
Fm. †Amphorithalamiidae Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
+
G. †Amphorithalamia Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
+
Amphorithalamia cateniformis Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
Fm. †Angullongiidae Webby and Rigby 1985
+
+
Alaskaspongia nana Rigby et al. 1988
+
Amblysiphonelloides reticulata Rigby and Potter 1986
Amblysiphonelloides tubulara Rigby and Potter 1986
G. †Angullongia Webby and Rigby 1985
+
Angullongia minuta Rigby et al. 1988
Angullongia vesica Webby and Rigby 1985
G. †Belubulaia Webby and Rigby 1985
+
Belubulaia packhami Webby and Rigby 1985
G. †Nibiconia Rigby and Webby 1988
+
Nibiconia adnata Rigby and Webby 1988
Fm. †Aphrosalpingidae Myagkova 1955
+
Subfm. †Fistulospongininae Termier and Termier 1977
+
G. †Fistulosponginina Termier and Termier 1977
G. †Uvacoelia Kügel 1987
Subfm. †Palaeoschadinae Myagkova 1955
+
G. †Palaeoscheda Myagkova 1955
G. †Palaeoscheda Myagkova 1955
Subfm. †Vesicocauliinae Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
G. †Russospongia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
G. †Tolminothalamia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
G. †Vesicocaulis Ott 1967
G. †Yukonella Senowbari-Daryan and Reid 1987
+
G. Astrosclera Lister 1900
+
Astrosclera cuifi Wörheide 1998
G. †Cassianochaetetes Engeser and Taylor 1989
+
Cassianochaetetes gnemidius Klipstein 1843
G. Ceratoporella Hickson 1911
G. †Cooperaria Finks 1995
+
G. †Spumisclera Wu 1991
+
Fm. †Auriculospongiidae Termier and Termier 1977
+
Subfm. †Acoeliinae Wu 1991
+
G. †Solutossaspongia Senowbari-Daryan and Ingavat-Helmcke 1994
G. †Thallospongia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Subfm. †Auriculospongiinae Termier and Termier 1977
+
G. †Alaskaspongiella Rigby et al. 2008
G. †Anguispongia Senowbari-Daryan 2005
G. †Auriculospongia Termier and Termier 1977
G. †Cavusonella Rigby et al. 1989
G. †Molengraaffia Vinassa de Regny 1915
+
Invalid names: Acoelia Wu 1991 [synonym], Molengraafia [replaced], Ramospongia Wu 1991 [synonym]
G. †Monolaminospongia Rigby et al. 2008
G. †Polyplacospongia Rigby et al. 2008
Subfm. †Daharellinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Aliabadia Senowbari-Daryan 2005
G. †Daharella Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Subfm. †Gigantospongiinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Gigantospongia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Subfm. †Spinospongiinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Spinospongia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Invalid names: Auriculospongiidae Termier and Termier 1977 [objective synonym]
G. †Blastoporella Cuif and Ezzoubair 1991
Fm. †Catenispongiidae Finks 1995
+
G. †Catenispongia Finks 1995
+
Catenispongia agaricus Finks 1995
G. †Hartmanina Dieci et al. 1974
G. †Ossimimus Finks 1995
+
Ossimimus robustus Finks 1995
G. †Stratispongia Finks 1995
+
Stratispongia cinctuta Finks 1995
Fm. †Cliefdenellidae Webby 1969
+
G. †Cliefdenella Webby 1969
+
G. †Rigbyetia Webby and Lin 1988
+
Rigbyetia obconica Rigby and Potter 1986
G. †Columnocoelia Gautret and Cuif 1989
+
Columnocoelia radians Gautret and Cuif 1989
Fm. †Cryptocoeliidae Steinmann 1882
+
G. †Anisothalamia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 1993
+
Anisothalamia minima Senowbari-Daryan et al. 1993
G. †Antalythalamia Senowbari-Daryan 1994
+
Antalythalamia riedeli Senowbari-Daryan 1994
G. †Calabrispongia Senowbari-Daryan and Zamparelli 2003
G. †Cryptocoelia Steinmann 1882
+
Cryptocoelia compacta Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2011
Cryptocoelia cylindrica Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Cryptocoelia linki Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Cryptocoelia maxima Amirhassankhani et al. 2014
Cryptocoelia multicanalis Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Cryptocoelia wurmi Senowbari-Daryan and Dullo 1980
Cryptocoelia zitteli Steinmann 1882
G. †Sphaerothalamia Senowbari-Daryan 1994
+
Sphaerothalamia vesiculifera Senowbari-Daryan 1994
Fm. †Exotubispongiidae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Exotubispongia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
Exotubispongia pustulata Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Exotubispongia virgulata Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Fm. †Fissispongiidae Finks and Rigby 2004
+
G. †Fissispongia King 1938
+
G. †Hormospongia Rigby and Blodgett 1983
+
Hormospongia acara Rigby and Blodgett 1983
Hormospongia diarteria Rigby and Blodgett 1983
Hormospongia labyrinthica Rigby and Blodgett 1983
G. †Fluegelispongites Mostler 1994
Fm. †Girtycoeliidae Finks and Rigby 2004
+
G. †Girtycoelia King 1933
+
Girtycoelia typica King 1933
G. †Takreamina Fontaine 1962
Fm. †Girtyocoeliidae Finks and Rigby 2004
+
G. †Calymenospongia Elliott 1963
G. †Ramosothalamiella Rigby and Bell 2006
+
Ramosothalamiella divaricata Rigby and Bell 2006
G. †Sollasiella Rigby and Bell 2006
+
Sollasiella reticulata Rigby and Bell 2006
Fm. †Globucatenulaiidae Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
G. †Globucatenula Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
Globucatenula siciliana Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Fm. †Glomocystospongiidae Rigby et al. 1989
+
G. †Glomocystospongia Rigby et al. 1989
+
Glomocystospongia gracilis Rigby et al. 1989
G. †Huayingia Rigby et al. 1994
+
Huayingia glomerata Rigby et al. 1994
Fm. †Guadalupiidae Girty 1908
+
G. †Cystothalamia Girty 1908
+
Cystothalamia adrianensis Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Cystothalamia conica Termier and Termier 1977
Cystothalamia crassa Belyaeva 1991
Cystothalamia distefanoi Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Cystothalamia irregulara Rigby et al. 1995
Cystothalamia nana Rigby 1984
Cystothalamia surmaqensis Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2007
Invalid names: Racemina Termier and Termier 1977 [synonym]
G. †Diecithalamia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
Diecithalamia polysiphonata Dieci et al. 1968
G. †Discosiphonella Inai 1936
+
Discosiphonella iranica Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2007
Discosiphonella minima Senowbari-Daryan and Link 1998
Discosiphonella primorica Belyaeva 1991
Invalid names: Ascosymplegma Rauff 1938 [synonym], Cystauletes King 1943 [synonym]
G. †Exovasa Finks 2010
+
Exovasa cystauletoides Finks 2010
G. †Guadalupia Girty 1908
+
Guadalupia auricula Finks 2010
Guadalupia cidarites Parona 1933
Guadalupia cupulosa Finks 2010
Guadalupia favosa Girty 1908
Guadalupia lepta Finks 2010
Guadalupia microcamera Finks 2010
Guadalupia minima Parona 1933
Guadalupia minuta Rigby and Bell 2006
Guadalupia minuta Rigby 1984
Guadalupia ramescens Finks 2010
Guadalupia vasa Finks 2010
Guadalupia zitteliana Girty 1908
+
Invalid names: Guadalupia williamsi King 1943 [synonym]
G. †Incisimura Finks 2010
+
Incisimura bella Finks 2010
G. †Lemonea Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
Lemonea conica Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Lemonea cylindrica Girty 1908
+
Invalid names: Guadalupia neijiawaensis Deng 1982 [synonym]
Lemonea digitata Girty 1908
Lemonea exaulifera Rigby et al. 1998
Lemonea micra Rigby et al. 1998
Lemonea polysiphonata Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Lemonea simplex Finks 2010
G. †Polyphymaspongia King 1943
+
G. †Incertuspongia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
Incertuspongia maxima Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
G. †Belyaevaspongia Senowbari-Daryan and Ingavat-Helmcke 1994
+
Belyaevaspongia insolita Belyaeva 1991
Invalid names: Polysiphonella Belyaeva 1991 [replaced]
G. †Delijania Senowbari-Daryan 2005
+
Delijania retrosiphonata Senowbari-Daryan 2005
G. †Intrasporeocoelia Fan and Zhang 1985
+
Intrasporeocoelia hubeiensis Fan and Zhang 1985
+
Invalid names: Intrasporeocoelia laxa Wu 1991 [synonym]
Intrasporeocoelia robusta Belyaeva 1991
G. †Intrasporocoelia Fan and Zhang 1985
G. †Rahbahthalamia Weidlich and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
Rahbahthalamia bullifera Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
G. †Rhabdactinia Yabe and Sugiyama 1934
+
Rhabdactinia columnaria Yabe and Sugiyama 1934
Rhabdactinia complexa Rigby et al. 1994
Rhabdactinia depressa Rigby et al. 1989
Rhabdactinia irregulara Rigby et al. 1989
Rhabdactinia regulara Rigby et al. 1994
Rhabdactinia reticulata Belyaeva 2000
Rhabdactinia squamata Rigby et al. 1989
G. †Kemeria Cuif and Ezzoubair 1991
Fm. †Maeandrostiidae Finks 1971
+
G. †Eurysiphonella Haas 1909
G. †Maeandrostia Girty 1908
+
Maeandrostia dubia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2007
Maeandrostia radiata Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2005
Maeandrostia rostrata Deng 1982
G. †Surmaqella Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2007
+
Surmaqella pustulata Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2007
Fm. †Milleporellidae Yabe and Sugiyama 1935
+
G. †Astroporina Hudson 1960
+
Astroporina orientalis Hudson 1960
Astroporina stellans Hudson 1960
Astroporina stellifera Hudson 1960
G. †Dehornella Lecompte 1952
+
Dehornella choffati Dehorne 1917
Dehornella crustans Hudson 1960
Dehornella harrarensis Wells 1943
Dehornella hydractinoides Dehorne 1919
Dehornella omanensis Hudson 1960
G. †Murania Kazmierczak 1974
+
Murania kazmierczaki Reitner 1992
Murania reitneri Schlagintweit 2004
G. †Parastromatopora Yabe and Sugiyama 1935
+
Invalid names: Epistromatopora Yabe and Sugiyama 1935 [synonym]
G. †Promillepora Dehorne 1920
+
Promillepora pervinquieri Dehorne 1920
G. †Shuqraia Hudson 1954
+
Shuqraia arrabidensis Dehorne 1918
Shuqraia heybroeki Hudson 1954
G. †Steinerina Hudson 1956
+
Steineria somaliensis Zuffardi-Comerci 1931
Fm. †Noritubispongiidae Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
G. †Noritubispongia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
Noritubispongia arcularia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Noritubispongia chaetetiformis Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Fm. †Olangocoeliidae Bechstädt and Brandner 1970
+
G. †Olangocoelia Bechstädt and Brandner 1970
+
Olangocoelia otti Bechstädt and Brandner 1970
Fm. †Palermocoeliidae Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
G. †Palermocoelia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
Palermocoelia tubifera Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Fm. †Parastylothalamiidae Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2011
+
G. †Asiphothalamia Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2011
+
Asiphothalamia polyosculata Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2011
G. †Parastylothalamia Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2011
+
Parastylothalamia conica Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Parastylothalamia cylindrica Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2011
Parastylothalamia minima Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Fm. †Pharetrospongiidae De Laubenfels 1955
+
Subfm. †Leiofungiinae Finks et al. 2004
+
G. †Aulacopagia Pomel 1872
G. †Elasmopagia Pomel 1872
G. †Grossotubenella Rigby et al. 1989
G. †Leiospongia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Invalid names: Leiofungia Fromentel 1859 [synonym]
G. †Leonopagia Pomel 1872
G. †Loenopagia Pomel 1872
G. †Radicanalospongia Rigby et al. 1989
Subfm. †Pharetrospongiinae De Laubenfels 1955
+
G. †Euepirrhysia Dieci et al. 1968
Fm. †Phragmocoeliidae Ott 1974
+
G. †Baghevangia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2005
+
Baghevangia minima Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2005
Fm. †Polyedridae Termier and Termier 1977
+
G. †Polyedra Termier and Termier 1955
+
Polyedra tebagensis Termier and Termier 1955
Fm. †Preperonidellidae Finks and Rigby 2004
+
G. †Cladospongia Rigby et al. 2008
+
Cladospongia alaskensis Rigby et al. 2008
Subfm. †Heptatubispongiinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Hambastella Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2007
G. †Heptatubispongia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Marawandia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 1997
G. †Milyasa Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2016
+
Milyasa askomorpha Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2016
Milyasa polysiphonata Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2016
Subfm. †Permocorynellinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Djemelia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Irregulaspongia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
G. †Permocorynella Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Pustelispongia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
G. †Saginospongia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Trinakrispongia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Subfm. †Precorynellinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Bicoelia Rigby et al. 1998
G. †Imperatoria de Gregorio 1930
G. †Minispongia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Precorynella Dieci et al. 1968
G. †Ramostella Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Stollanella Bizzarini and Russo 1986
Subfm. †Preperonidellinae Finks and Rigby 2004
+
G. †Bisiphonella Wu 1991
G. †Hikorocodium Endo 1951
G. †Preperonidella Finks et al. 2004
G. †Radiofibra Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Stipespongia Rigby et al. 2008
+
Stipespongia laminata Rigby et al. 2008
G. †Virgulaspongia Rigby et al. 2008
+
Virgulaspongia uniforma Rigby et al. 2008
Invalid names: Peronidellidae Wu 1991 [synonym]
Fm. †Radiotrabeculoporidae Rigby and Bell 2006
+
Invalid names: Radiotrabeculoporinae Rigby and Bell 2006 [empty]
Fm. †Sebargasiidae Girty 1908
+
G. †Amblysiphonella Steinmann 1882
+
Amblysiphonella agahensis Senowbari-Daryan and Bernecker 2010
Amblysiphonella barroisi Steinmann 1882
Amblysiphonella battagliensis Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Amblysiphonella bisiphonata Rashidi and Senowbari-Daryan 2011
Amblysiphonella canaliculata Guernet and Termier 1971
Amblysiphonella communis Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Amblysiphonella eleganta Belyaeva 1987
Amblysiphonella gradinarui Riedel and Senowbari-Daryan 1987
Amblysiphonella grossa Rigby and Potter 1986
Amblysiphonella hambastensis Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2007
Amblysiphonella hidensis Igo et al. 1988
Amblysiphonella iranica Senowbari-Daryan and Hamedani 2002
Amblysiphonella loerentheyi Vinassa de Regny 1901
Amblysiphonella najafiani Senowbari-Daryan 2005
Amblysiphonella obliqua Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
Amblysiphonella omanica Weidlich and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Amblysiphonella ostifera Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Amblysiphonella parva Senowbari-Daryan and Ridd 2008
Amblysiphonella parvula Pickett and Jell 1983
Amblysiphonella ramosa Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
Amblysiphonella rigbyi Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2005
Amblysiphonella sarytchevae Zhuravleva 1965
Amblysiphonella socialis Waagen and Wentzel 1888
Amblysiphonella specialis Rigby et al. 1989
Amblysiphonella spinosa Rigby et al. 1989
Amblysiphonella strobiliformis Dieci et al. 1968
Amblysiphonella taurica Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2011
Amblysiphonella timorica Vinassa de Regny 1915
Amblysiphonella torabii Rashidi and Senowbari-Daryan 2011
Amblysiphonella tubifera Senowbari-Daryan 1994
Amblysiphonella vesiculosa de Koninck 1863
Amblysiphonella yini Zhang 1985
Laccosiphonella merlai Parona 1933
+
Invalid names: Amblysiphonella protea Termier and Termier 1977 [synonym], Thaumastocoelia permosicula Parona 1933 [synonym]
G. †Calabrisiphonella Senowbari-Daryan and Zamparelli 2003
+
Calabrisiphonella cuifi Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2011
Calabrisiphonella labyrinthica Senowbari-Daryan and Zamparelli 2003
Calabrisiphonella sphaerica Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2011
G. †Chinaspongia Belyaeva 2000
+
Chinaspongia fani Belyaeva 2000
G. †Crymocoelia Belyaeva 1991
+
Crymocoelia zacharovi Belyaeva 1991
G. †Laccosiphonella Aleotti et al. 1986
G. †Lingyunocoelia Fan et al. 2002
+
Lingyunocoelia spherica Fan et al. 2002
G. †Minisiphonella Boiko et al. 1991
+
Minisiphonella cribrata Boiko et al. 1991
G. †Oligocoelia Vinassa de Regny 1901
G. †Polycystocoelia Zhang 1983
+
Polycystocoelia asiatica Zhang and Fan 1985
Polycystocoelia lepida Zhang and Fan 1985
Polycystocoelia silberlingi Senowbari-Daryan and Stanley 1992
Polycystocoelia sinica Zhang 1983
Polycystocoelia variabilis Zhang and Fan 1985
Invalid names: Stromatocoelia Zhang and Fan 1985 [synonym]
G. †Pseudoamblysiphonella Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
+
Pseudoamblysiphonella polysiphonata Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
G. †Pseudoguadalupia Termier and Termier 1977
+
+
Invalid names: Amblysiphonella clathrata Parona 1933 [synonym]
G. †Stylocoelia Wu 1991
+
G. †Vesicotubularia Belyaeva 1991
+
Vesicotubularia prima Belyaeva 1991
Invalid names: Cystothalamiinae Girty 1908 [empty], Sebargasiinae Senowbari-Daryan 1990 [empty]
Fm. †Sestrostomellidae Laubenfels 1955
+
G. †Epitheles Fromentel 1860
+
Epitheles hemisphaerica Goldfuss 1826
Epitheles hieroglypha Klipstein 1843
Invalid names: Myrmecidium Vinassa de Regny 1901 [synonym]
G. †Himatella Zittel 1878
+
Himatella milleporata Münster 1841
G. †Polysiphonella Russo 1981
+
Polysiphonella gracilis Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Polysiphonella norica Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
G. †Sestrostomella Zittel 1878
+
Sestrostomella aureolata Dieci et al. 1968
Sestrostomella conica Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Sestrostomella robusta Zittel 1878
Sestrostomella wartae Hurcewicz 1975
Invalid names: Palaeoierea Laube 1865 [synonym]
G. †Vesicotubispongia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
Vesicotubispongia triasica Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
G. †Winwoodia
G. †Sobralispongia Schmid and Werner 2005
+
Sobralispongia densespiculata Schmid and Werner 2005
Fm. †Solenolmiidae Engeser 1986
+
Subfm. †Battagliinae Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
G. †Battaglia Senowbari-Daryan and Schäfer 1986
G. †Rostrospongia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
Rostrospongia magna Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Subfm. †Solenolmiinae Engeser 1986
+
G. †Ambithalamia Senowbari-Daryan and Ingavat-Helmcke 1994
G. †Cryptocoeliopsis Wilckens 1937
G. †Deningeria Wilckens 1937
G. †Panormida Senowbari-Daryan 1980
G. †Paradeningeria Senowbari-Daryan and Schäfer 1979
G. †Polysiphonaria Finks 1995
G. †Preverticillites Parona 1933
G. †Prosiphonella Dieci et al. 1968
G. †Sahraja
G. †Senowbaridaryana Engeser and Neumann 1986
G. †Seranella
G. †Solenolmia Pomel 1872
+
Invalid names: Dictyocoelia Ott 1967 [synonym]
G. †Welteria Vinassa de Regny 1915
Fm. †Sphaeropontiidae Finks et al. 2004
+
G. †Sphaeropontia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
Sphaeropontia regulara Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Fm. †Spicidae Termier and Termier 1977
+
G. †Spica Termier and Termier 1977
+
Spica spica Termier and Termier 1977
+
Invalid names: Fistulispongina elegans Termier and Termier 1977 [synonym]
Spica texana Rigby and Bell 2006
Fm. †Stellispongiellidae Wu 1991
+
Subfm. †Estrellospongiinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Estrellospongia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Multilaticanalia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
Multilaticanalia panormitana Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Multilaticanalia reticulata Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Subfm. †Prestellispongiinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Caelispongia Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2016
G. †Prestellispongia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Taurispongia Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2016
G. †Wildspongia Bizzarini 2013
Subfm. †Stellispongiellinae Wu 1991
+
G. †Stellispongiella Wu 1991
Fm. †Tabasiidae Senowbari-Daryan 2005
+
G. †Madonia Senowbari-Daryan and Schäfer 1986
+
Madonia conica Senowbari-Daryan and Schäfer 1986
G. †Tabasia Senowbari-Daryan 2005
+
Tabasia conica Senowbari-Daryan 2005
Tabasia gregaria Senowbari-Daryan 2005
Tabasia maxima Senowbari-Daryan 2005
Tabasia media Senowbari-Daryan 2005
Tabasia minima Senowbari-Daryan 2005
G. †Tataouinella Gautret and Cuif 1989
+
Tataouinella biribiensis Gautret and Cuif 1989
Tataouinella corrugata Gautret and Cuif 1989
G. †Tenuipariespongia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
Tenuipariespongia conica Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Tenuipariespongia taurica Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2016
Fm. †Thaumastocoeliidae Ott 1967
+
Subfm. †Enoplocoeliinae Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
G. †Enoplocoelia Steinmann 1882
G. †Girtyocoelia Cossman 1909
+
Invalid names: Apocoelia Rigby 1984 [synonym], Heterocoelia Girty 1909 [replaced]
G. †Girtyocoeliana Rigby et al. 2005
G. †Musandamia Senowbari-Daryan and Bernecker 2010
G. †Naybandella Senowbari-Daryan 2005
G. †Phraethalamia Senowbari-Daryan and Ingavat-Helmcke 1994
G. †Kovacsia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2011
+
Kovacsia baloghi Kovács 1978
G. †Shotorithalamia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2006
+
Shotorithalamia tubulara Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2006
G. †Thaumastocoelia Steinmann 1882
+
Thaumastocoelia cassiana Steinmann 1882
Thaumastocoelia dolomitica Senowbari-Daryan et al. 1993
Thaumastocoelia irregularis Weidlich and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Thaumastocoelia mutaria Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Thaumastocoelia ovoidalis Senowbari-Daryan 1994
Thaumastocoelia siciliana Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Thaumastocoelia sphaeroida Senowbari-Daryan 1994
Subfm. †Thaumastocoeliinae Ott 1967
+
G. †Follicatena Ott 1967
G. †Henricellum Wilckens 1937
G. †Pamirothalamia Boiko et al. 1991
G. †Sollasia Steinmann 1882
G. †Sphaeroverticillites Boiko 1990
Fm. †Virgolidae Termier and Termier 1977
+
Subfm. †Parahimatellinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Parahimatella Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Subfm. †Preeudeinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Newellospongia Rigby and Bell 2006
G. †Tyanada Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2016
Invalid names: Newellospongia Rigby and Bell 2006 [valid], Tyanada Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2016 [valid]
Subfm. †Preeudeinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Newellospongia Rigby and Bell 2006
G. †Tyanada Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2016
Invalid names: Newellospongia Rigby and Bell 2006 [valid], Tyanada Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2016 [valid]
Subfm. †Preeudinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Medenina Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Microsphaerispongia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Polytubifungia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
G. †Preeudea Termier and Termier 1977
G. †Pseudovirgula Girty 1908
G. †Vermispongiella Finks and Rigby 2004
Subfm. †Pseudohimatellinae Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
+
G. †Pseudohimatella Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Subfm. †Virgolinae Termier and Termier 1977
+
G. †Dactylocoelia Cuif 1979
G. †Intratubospongia Rigby et al. 1989
+
Invalid names: Dendrosclera Wu 1991 [synonym], Paracorynella Wu 1991 [synonym], Paristellispongia Wu 1991 [synonym]
G. †Reticulocoelia Cuif 1973
G. †Virgola
+
Invalid names: Virgula Girty 1908 [replaced]
G. †Atrochaetetes Cuif and Fischer 1974
+
Atrochaetetes conicus Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Atrochaetetes lagaaiji Bizzarini and Braga 1978
Invalid names: Seelandia [synonym]
G. †Bauneia Peterhans 1927
+
Bauneia ampliata Wu 1991
Bauneia epicharis Wu 1991
Bauneia mokhtensis Beauvais 1980
G. †Blastochaetetes Dietrich 1919
+
Blastochaetetes dresnayi Beauvais 1980
Blastochaetetes zaafranensis Gautret and Cuif 1989
Fm. †Burgundiidae Dehorne 1920
+
G. †Atelostroma Dong and Wang 1983
+
Atelostroma jurassicum Dong and Wang 1983
G. †Burgundia Dehorne 1916
+
Burgundia circoporoides Zuffardi-Comerci 1959
Burgundia corrugata Zuffardi-Comerci 1959
Burgundia ramosa Pfender 1937
+
Invalid names: Burgundia massiliensis Turnsek and Masse 1973 [synonym]
Burgundia trinorchii Dehorne 1916
+
Invalid names: Circoporella semiclathrata Hayasaka 1917 [synonym]
G. †Circoporella Hayasaka 1917
G. †Dongqiaostroma Dong and Wang 1983
+
Dongqiaostroma asiaticum Dong and Wang 1983
Dongqiaostroma lamellatum Dong and Wang 1983
Dongqiaostroma orientum Dong and Wang 1983
Dongqiaostroma sinense Dong and Wang 1983
Dongqiaostroma subovatum Dong and Wang 1983
G. †Dongqiaostromaria Dong and Wang 1983
+
Dongqiaostromaria grossa Dong and Wang 1983
Subcl. Ceractinomorpha Levi 1953
+
G. †Medfraspongia Rigby et al. 2009
+
Medfraspongia tubulara Rigby et al. 2009
Or. Sigmatosclerophorida Burton 1956
+
Fm. †Dystactospongiidae Miller 1889
+
G. †Dystactospongia Miller 1882
G. †Loganiella Rigby 1977
Or. Vaceletida Finks et al. 2004
+
G. †Platysphaerocoelia Boiko et al. 1991
+
Platysphaerocoelia aksuensis Boiko et al. 1991
Fm. †Polytubithalamiidae Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
G. †Polytubithalamia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Or. Verongida Bergquist 1978
+
Fm. †Verongiidae de Laubenfels 1936
+
G. †Aplysinofibria Bolkhovitinova 1923
G. Verongia Bowerbank 1845
Invalid names: Halisarcida Bergquist 1996 [empty]
Or. †Chaetetida Okulitch 1936 [chaetetid sponge]
+
Fm. †Chaetetidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
Subfm. †Chaetetinae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
G. †Carnegiea Girty 1913
G. †Chaetetella Sokolov 1962
G. †Litophyllum Etheridge 1899
G. †Pachytheca Schlüter 1885
G. †Spongiothecopora Sokolov 1955
G. †Staphylopora Le Maître 1956
Subfm. †Chaetetiporinae Sokolov 1955
+
G. †Chaetetipora Struve 1898
G. †Fistulimurina Sokolov 1947
G. †Cyclochaetetes Sokolov 1955
G. †Mirispongia Wu 1991
+
Subfm. †Moskoviinae Sokolov 1955
+
G. †Moskovia Sokolov 1950
G. †Parabauneia Wu 1991
+
G. †Pseudoseptifer Fischer 1970
G. †Conochaetetes Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
Conochaetetes magnitubus Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Fm. †Cryptolichenariidae Sokolov 1959
+
G. †Amsassia Sokolov and Mironova 1959
+
Amsassia cloudi Sando 1957
Amsassia simplex Rigby and Hintze 1977
G. †Cryptolichenaria Sokolov 1955
+
Cryptolichenaria miranda Sokolov 1955
Cryptolichenaria multiplex Klaamann 1966
G. †Porkunites Klaamann 1966
+
Porkunites amalloides Dybowski 1873
Porkunites dubius Khayznikova 1989
Fm. †Desmidoporidae Preobrazhenskiy 1968
+
G. †Desmidopora Nicholson 1886
G. †Nodulipora Lindström 1873
G. †Schizolites Preobrazhenskiy 1968
G. †Magnicanalifera Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
Magnicanalifera lupensis Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
G. †Obscurospongia Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2016
+
Obscurospongia chaetetiformis Senowbari-Daryan and Link 2016
Fm. †Tiverinidae Hill 1981
+
G. †Barrandeolites Sokolov and Prantl 1965
G. †Tiverina Sokolov and Tesakov 1968
Invalid names: Favosichaetetidae Yang 1978 [empty]
Or. Chondrosida Boury-Esnault and Lopes 1985
+
Fm. †Chondrillidae Gray 1872
+
G. †Calcichondrilla Reitner 1991
Subcl. Choristida Sollas 1888
+
Or. Ancorinida Reid 1968
+
Fm. Ancorinidae Schmidt 1870
+
Subfm. Ancorininae Schmidt 1870
Subfm. †Stellettinae Carter 1875
Fm. Geodiidae Gray 1867
+
Subfm. Erylinae Sollas 1888
Subfm. †Geodiinae Gray 1867
Fm. †Paelospongiidae Mostler 1986
+
G. †Actinospongiella Finks et al. 2004
+
Invalid names: Actinospongia Mostler 1986 [replaced]
G. †Paelospongia Mostler 1986
Fm. †Cephaloraphiditidae Reid 1968
+
G. †Cephaloraphidites Schrammen 1899
+
Cephaloraphidites cavernosus Schrammen 1899
G. †Cerberorhaphidites Finks et al. 2011
+
Cerberorhaphidites auriformis Finks et al. 2011
G. †Euleraphe Schrammen 1937
+
Euleraphe incrustans Schrammen 1937
G. †Heteroraphidites Schrammen 1901
+
Heteroraphidites spongiosus Schrammen 1901
G. †Megaloraphium Schrammen 1910
+
Megaloraphium auriforme Schrammen 1910
G. †Polytretia Schrammen 1910
+
Polytretia seriatopora Schrammen 1910
Invalid names: Ophiraphiditidae Schrammen 1903 [synonym]
Or. Craniellida Reid 1968
+
Fm. Tetillidae Sollas 1886
+
G. Craniella Schmidt 1870
G. †Paracinachyrella Lukowiak et al. 2014
G. †Tetillopsis Schrammen 1910
Fm. †Helminthophyllidae Schrammen 1937
+
G. †Helminthophyllum Schrammen 1937
+
Helminthophyllum feifeli Schrammen 1937
Or. †Pachastrellida Reid 2004
+
Fm. †Costamorphiidae Mostler 1986
+
G. †Costamorpha Mostler 1986
Fm. Pachastrellidae Carter 1875
+
G. Brachiaster Wilson 1925
Subfm. Calthropellinae von Lendenfeld 1907
Subfm. Halininae de Laubenfels 1934
G. †Helobrachium Schrammen 1910
Subfm. Pachastrellinae Carter 1875
G. †Propachastrella Schrammen 1910
G. †Youngella
Fm. Theneidae Gray 1872
+
G. Thenea Gray 1967
G. †Theneopsis Schrammen 1910
Or. †Plakinida Reid 1968
+
Fm. †Acanthastrellidae Schrammen 1924
+
+
G. Acanthoplakina Burton 1959
Fm. †Scolioraphididae Zittel 1879
+
G. †Scolioraphis Zittel 1878
+
Scolioraphis anastomans Zittel 1878
G. Ungulaspongia Mostler 1996
Subcl. Clavaxinellida Levi 1956
+
Or. Clavulina Vosmaer 1887
+
Fm. Adociidae De Laubenfels 1936
+
G. Aka De Laubenfels 1936
Fm. †Clionaidae d'Orbigny 1851
+
G. Alectona Carter 1879
G. †Clionoides Fenton and Fenton 1932
G. †Clionolithes Clark 1908
+
Invalid names: Olkenbachia [synonym]
G. †Entobia Bronn 1838
+
Invalid names: Entobia Bronn 1838 [objective synonym]
G. †Filuroda Solle 1938
G. †Palaeosabella Clarke 1921
G. †Runia Marek 1984
Or. Protomonaxonida Finks et al. 2004
+
Fm. †Choiidae Laubenfels 1925
+
G. †Allantospongia Rigby and Hou 1995
G. †Choia Walcott 1920
G. †Choiaella Rigby and Hou 1995
G. †Lenica Goryanskiy 1977
Fm. †Halichondritidae Rigby 1986
+
G. †Arborispongia Rigby 1986
G. †Halichondrites Walcott 1920
G. †Pohlispongia Rigby and von Bitter 2005
Fm. †Hamptoniidae Laubenfels 1955
+
G. †Hamptonia Walcott 1920
G. †Hamptoniella Rigby and Collins 2004
G. †Offela Rogers et al. 1964
Fm. †Hazeliidae De Laubenfels 1955
+
G. †Crumillospongia Rigby 1986
G. †Falospongia Rigby 1986
G. †Hazelia Walcott 1920
G. †Xylochos Botting 2004
Fm. †Heliospongiidae Finks 1960
+
G. †Coelocladia Girty 1908
G. †Coelocladiella Finks 1960
G. †Heliospongia Girty 1908
G. †Neoheliospongia Deng 1981
G. †Spitsbergenia Hurcewicz 1982
Fm. †Leptomitidae De Laubenfels 1955
+
G. †Leptomitella Rigby 1986
G. †Leptomitus Walcott 1886
+
Invalid names: Tuponia Walcott 1920 [synonym]
G. †Paraleptomitella Chen et al. 1989
G. †Pseudoleptomitus Botting 2019
G. †Wareiella Rigby and Harris 1979
G. †Lobatospongia Rigby et al. 2007
+
Lobatospongia nodensis Rigby et al. 2007
Fm. †Mahalospongiidae Rigby and Stuart 1988
+
G. †Mahalospongia Rigby and Stuart 1988
Fm. †Piraniidae Laubenfels 1955
+
G. †Moleculospina Rigby 1986
G. †Pirania Walcott 1920
Fm. †Sinospongiidae Finks and Rigby 2004
+
G. †Sinospongia Chen 1992
+
Invalid names: Niuganmafeia Chen 1991 [synonym]
Fm. †Sollasellidae von Lendenfeld 1887
+
G. †Luterospongia Rigby et al. 2008
G. †Mckittrickella Rigby et al. 2007
G. †Monaxoradiata Rigby and Bell 2006
G. †Opetionella Zittel 1878
G. †Rhizopsis Schrammen 1910
G. Sollasella von Lendenfeld 1888
G. †Stramentella Gerasimov 1960
G. †Trichospongiella Rigby 1971
Fm. †Takakkawiidae De Laubenfels 1955
+
G. †Takakkawia Walcott 1920
Fm. †Tethyidae Gray 1867
+
G. †Tethya Lamarck 1814
Fm. †Ulospongiellidae Rigby and Collins 2004
+
G. †Hapalospongia Rigby and Collins 2004
G. †Ulospongiella Rigby and Collins 2004
Fm. †Wapkiidae De Laubenfels 1955
+
G. †Wapkia Walcott 1920
G. †Consinocodium Endo 1961
+
Or. †Hadromerida Topsent 1898
+
Fm. †Acanthochaetetidae Fischer 1970
+
G. Acanthochaetetes Fischer 1970
+
Acanthochaetetes huauclillensis Sánchez-Beristain and García-Barrera 2019
Acanthochaetetes seunesi Fischer 1970
Invalid names: Tabulospongia Mori 1976 [synonym]
G. †Diplochaetetes Weissermel 1913
G. †Septochaetetes Rios and Almela 1944
G. Willardia Willenz and Pomponi 1996
Fm. †Celyphiidae Laubenfels 1955
+
G. †Alpinothalamia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
Alpinothalamia minima Senowbari-Daryan and Schäfer 1986
Alpinothalamia polysiphonata Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Alpinothalamia slovenica Senowbari-Daryan 1982
G. †Cassianothalamia Reitner 1987
+
Cassianothalamia cylindrica Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Cassianothalamia zardinii Reitner 1987
G. †Celyphia Pomel 1872
+
Celyphia bacula Belyaeva 2000
Celyphia minima Senowbari-Daryan et al. 1993
Celyphia permica Belyaeva 1991
Celyphia submarginata Münster 1841
+
Invalid names: Manon pisiforme Münster 1841 [synonym]
Celyphia zoldana Ott et al. 1980
G. †Jablonskyia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
Jablonskyia andrusovi Jablonsky 1975
G. †Leinia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
Leinia schneebergensis Senowbari-Daryan 1990
G. †Loczia Vinassa de Regny 1901
G. †Montanaroa Russo 1981
G. †Pamirocoelia Boiko et al. 1991
+
Pamirocoelia sphaerica Boiko et al. 1991
G. †Paravesicocaulis Kovacs 1978
+
Paravesicocaulis multiosculatus Senowbari-Daryan 1980
Paravesicocaulis naybandensis Senowbari-Daryan 2005
Paravesicocaulis perforatus Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
G. †Pisothalamia Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
+
Pisothalamia spiculata Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
G. †Pseudouvanella Senowbari-Daryan 1994
+
Pseudouvanella parallela Senowbari-Daryan 1994
G. †Tongluspongia Belyaeva 2000
+
Tongluspongia yangae Belyaeva 2000
G. †Uvanella Ott 1967
+
Uvanella ducta Boiko et al. 1991
Uvanella lamellata Senowbari-Daryan 1981
Uvanella norica Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
Invalid names: Follicatena irregularis Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1978 [replaced]
Uvanella obscura Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Uvanella tegimentopora Senowbari-Daryan and Schäfer 1986
Fm. †Ceotinellidae Senowbari-Daryan 1978
+
G. †Ceotinella Pantic 1975
+
Ceotinella mirunae Pantic 1975
G. †Ditriaenella Hiinde and Holmes 1892
Fm. †Polysiphonidae Girty 1908
+
G. †Arbusculana Finks and Rigby 2004
+
Invalid names: Arbuscula [replaced]
G. †Polysiphon Girty 1908
+
Polysiphon mirabilis Girty 1908
G. †Zardinia Dieci et al. 1968
+
Zardinia cylindrica Senowbari-Daryan and Schäfer 1983
Zardinia perisulcata Dieci et al. 1968
Zardinia platithalamica Dieci et al. 1968
Zardinia retrosiphonata Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
G. †Calcispirastrella Reitner 1992
G. †Ditriaenella Hiinde and Holmes 1892
G. Spirastrella Schmidt 1868
+
G. †Calcisuberites Reitner and Schlagintweit 1990
+
Calcisuberites stromatoporoides Reitner and Schlagintweit 1990
G. †Chaetetes Fischer von Waldheim 1829
+
Subg. †Chaetetes (Boswellia) Sokolov 1939
Subg. †Chaetetes (Pseudoseptifer) Fischer 1970
Chaetetes eximius Moore and Jeffords 1945
Chaetetes fructicosa Hall 1876
Chaetetes mackrothii Geinitz 1859
Chaetetes milleporaceus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Invalid names: Chaetetes favosus Moore and Jeffords 1945 [synonym]
Chaetetes tabuliporoides Termier and Termier 1977
Chaetetes thomsoni Reed 1927
G. Suberites Nardo 1833
Invalid names: Cassianothalamiidae Reitner 1987 [empty], Coetinellidae Senowbari-Daryan 1978 [empty]
Or. Halichondrida Gray 1867
+
G. †Chaetosclera Reitner and Engeser 1989
+
G. Halichondria Fleming 1828
+
Halichondria vosmaeri Schrammen 1910
Fm. †Hymeniacidonidae de Laubenfels 1936
+
G. †Roepella van Kempen 1977
G. †Ischnspongia Wu et al. 2014
+
Ischnspongia dendritica Wu et al. 2014
G. †Neuropora Bronn 1825
G. †Ptilispongia Wu et al. 2014
+
G. †Stromatoaxinella Wood and Reitner 1988
Invalid names: Bubaridae Topsent 1894 [empty]
+
Fm. Calcifibrospongiidae Hartman 1979
+
G. Calcifibrospongia Hartman 1979
G. †Corralio Walcott 1920
Fm. Desmacidonidae Gray 1867
+
G. Desmacidon Bowerbank 1861
G. †Esperites
Fm. †Euzkadiellidae Reitner 1987
+
Fm. Haliclonidae de Laubenfels 1932
+
G. Haliclona Grant 1841
+
Reniera munda Hurcewicz 1968
Fm. †Newellidae Wood et al. 1989
+
G. †Spongonewellia Ozdikmen 2009
+
Invalid names: Newellia Wood et al. 1989 [replaced]
Fm. Petrosiidae van Soest 1980
+
G. Petrosia Vosmaer 1887
G. †Propetrosia Pisera and Busquets 2002
Subcl. †Heteroscleromorpha Cardenas et al. 2012
+
Or. †Spongillida Manconi and Pronzato 2002
+
Fm. †Spongillidae Gray 1867
+
G. Anheteromeyenia Schröder 1927
G. †Eospongilla Dunagan 1999
G. Ephydatia Lamouroux 1816
G. Eunapius Gray 1867
G. Heteromeyenia Potts 1881
G. Lutetia Richter and Wittke 1999
G. Meyenia Carter 1881
G. Oncosclera Volkmer-Ribeiro 1970
G. Palaeospongilla Ott and Volkheimer 1972
G. Radiospongilla Penny and Racek 1968
G. Spongilla Lamarck 1816
G. †Janussenia Muir and Botting 2007
+
Janussenia orangense Muir and Botting 2007
G. †Karatubulus Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Karatubulus nodosus Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
Subcl. Keratosa
+
Or. Dendroceratida Minchin 1900
+
Invalid names: Darwinellidae Merejkowsky 1879 [empty], Dictyodendrillidae Bergquist 1980 [empty]
+
Fm. Dysideidae Gray 1867
+
G. †Miritubus Botting 2005
G. †Ordinisabulo Botting 2005
G. †Spongeliomorpha de Saporta 1887
G. †Vadosifistula Botting 2005
G. †Felixium de Laubenfels 1955
G. †Spongeoliomorpha de Saporta 1887
Fm. Spongiidae Gray 1867
+
G. †Onerosiconcha Botting 2005
Fm. Vaceletiidae Reitner and Engeser 1985
+
G. Vaceletia Pickett 1982
Invalid names: Irciniidae [empty]
Subcl. Lithistida Schmidt 1870
+
Subor. †Anomocladina Zittel 1878
+
Invalid names: Eospongiidae de Laubenfels 1955 [empty]
G. †Bothoteca
G. Callipelta Sollas 1888
G. †Cupulina
G. †Gillettia Lagneau-Herenger 1962
G. Homophymia Vacelet and Vasseur 1971
Lithistida wiedeyi Loel and Corey 1932
Or. Megalithistida Finks and Rigby 2004
+
Subor. †Helomorina Schrammen 1924
+
Fm. Carterellidae Schrammen 1901
Subor. Megamorina Zittel 1878
+
Fm. †Archaeodorydermatidae Reid 1968
Fm. †Nexospongiidae Carrera 1996
Fm. Pleromatidae Sollas 1888
Fm. †Saccospongiidae Rigby and Dixon 1979
Or. Monalithistida Lagneau-Hérenger 1955
+
Subor. †Megarhizomorina Schrammen 1924
+
Fm. †Megarhizidae Schrammen 1901
Subor. Sphaerocladina Schrammen 1924
+
G. †Benacia Krautter 1996
Fm. †Lecanellidae Schrammen 1924
Fm. †Vetulinidae Lendenfeld 1904
Subor. †Orchocladina Rauff 1895
+
Fm. †Anthaspidellidae Miller 1889
+
G. †Amplaspongia Rigby and Webby 1988
G. †Annulospongia Liu et al. 2003
G. †Antarcticocyathus Debrenne et al. 1984
G. †Anthaspidella Ulrich and Everett 1889
G. †Archaeocyphia Hinde 1889
G. †Archaeoscyphia Hinde 1889
G. †Aulocopina Billings 1875
G. †Australospongia Howell 1952
G. †Calycocoelia Bassler 1927
G. †Canningella Rigby 1986
G. †Capsospongia Rigby 1986
+
Invalid names: Corralia Walcott 1920 [synonym]
G. †Cauliculospongia Rigby and Chatterton 1989
G. †Climacospongia Hinde 1884
G. †Cockbainia Rigby 1986
G. †Colinispongia Johns 1994
G. Diotricheum van Kempen 1989
G. †Dunhillia Rigby and Webby 1988
G. †Egania Johns 1994
G. Fibrocoelia van Kempen 1978
G. †Fieldospongia Rigby 1986
G. †Finksella Rigby and Dixon 1979
G. †Fistulosospongia Rigby 1986
G. †Gleesonia Rigby and Webby 1988
G. †Incrassospongia Rigby 1977
G. †Incrustatospongia Rigby and Boyd 2004
G. †Jereina Finks 1960
G. †Malongullospongia Rigby and Webby 1988
G. †Multispongia Carrera 2006
G. †Multistella Finks 1960
G. †Palaeojerea Gerth 1927
G. †Patellispongia Bassler 1927
G. †Phacellopegma Gerth 1927
G. †Playfordiella Rigby 1986
G. †Protachilleum Zittel 1877
G. †Psarodictyum Raymond and Okulitch 1940
G. †Pseudomultistella Deng 1981
G. †Pseudopalmatohindia Rigby and Webby 1988
G. †Rankenella Kruse 1983
+
Invalid names: Arborella Gatehouse 1968 [replaced]
G. †Rhodesispongia de Freitas 1991
G. †Rhopalocoelia Raymond and Okulitch 1940
G. †Rugocoelia Johns 1994
G. †Schismospongia Rhebergen and von Hacht 2000
G. †Somersetella Rigby and Dixon 1979
G. †Steliella
G. †Striataspongia Howell 1957
G. †Stromatomorpha Frech 1890
G. †Strotospongia Ulrich and Everett 1889
G. †Syringelasma Ulrich 1890
G. †Syringophyllum Ulrich and Miller 1889
G. †Talacastonia Beresi and Rigby 1993
G. †Timidella
+
Invalid names: Timorella Gerth 1909 [replaced]
G. †Trachyum Billings 1865
G. †Trochospongia Roemer 1887
G. †Tschernyschevostuckenbergia Zhuravleva 1962
+
Invalid names: Stuckenbergia Tscherbyschev 1898 [replaced]
G. †Vandonia Rigby and Webby 1988
G. †Vankempenia von Hacht 1994
G. †Virgaspongia Rigby and Manger 1994
G. †Virgaspongiella Rigby and Boyd 2004
G. †Yarrowigahia Rigby and Webby 1988
G. †Zittelella Ulrich and Everett 1889
Fm. †Anthracosyconidae Finks 1960
+
G. †Anthracosycon Girty 1908
G. †Collatipora Finks 1960
G. †Dactylites Finks 1960
G. †Laubenfelsia King 1943
Fm. †Astylospongiidae Zittel 1877
+
G. †Astyloscyphia Rigby et al. 2001
G. †Astylospongia Roemer 1860
G. †Astylospongiella Rigby and Lenz 1978
G. †Astylostroma Rigby and Webby 1988
G. †Astylotuba Rigby et al. 2001
G. †Attungaia Pickett 1969
G. †Camellaspongia Rigby and Bayer 1971
G. †Carpospongia Rauff 1894
G. †Caryoconus Rhebergen and van Kempen 2002
G. †Caryospongia Rauff 1894
+
Invalid names: Caryomanon [synonym]
G. †Devonoscyphia Rietschel 1968
G. †Ellesmerespongia Rigby 1970
G. †Globispongia Jux 1992
G. †Inglispongia Pickett 1969
G. †Jazwicella Rigby et al. 2001
G. †Palaeomanon Roemer 1860
+
Invalid names: Astylomanon [synonym]
G. †Phialaspongia Rigby and Bayer 1971
G. †Raanespongia Rigby and Terrell 1973
G. †Shuqraiopsis Jansa et al. 1982
Fm. †Chiastoclonellidae Rauff 1895
+
G. †Actinocoelia Finks 1960
G. †Allassospongia Rigby 1986
+
Invalid names: Anomoclonella [synonym], Pycnopegma [synonym]
G. †Chiastocolumnia Rigby and Bell 2006
G. †Craterospongiella Rigby et al. 2006
G. †Defordia King 1943
G. †Insulipora Finks 1960
G. †Pseudovirgulopsis Deng 1981
G. †Rutkowskiella Rigby 1977
Fm. †Streptosolenidae Johns 1994
+
G. †Antrospongia Rigby and Chatterton 1989
G. †Aulocopella Rauff 1895
G. †Aulocopium Oswald 1847
G. †Aulocopoides Howell 1952
G. †Edriospongia Ulrich and Everett 1889
G. †Eospongia Billings 1861
G. †Gallatinospongia Okulitch and Bell 1955
G. †Hudsonospongia Raymond and Okulitch 1940
G. †Lissocoelia Bassler 1927
G. †Perissocoelia Rigby and Webby 1988
G. †Streptosolen Ulrich and Everett 1889
G. †Verpaspongia Johns 1994
G. †Wilbernicyathus Wilson 1950
G. †Polystomiella Reid 2004
+
Invalid names: Polystoma [replaced]
G. †Psarodictyon Raymond and Okulitch 1940
G. †Pyrogochonia Zittel 1878
Or. Spirosclerophorida Reid 1963
+
G. †Chlaenia Pomel 1872
+
Invalid names: Cymbochlaenia [objective synonym]
G. †Hypothyra
G. †Ischadia Pomel 1872
G. †Mastostroma Wu 1991
+
G. †Ocellaria Ramond de Carbonniere 1801
G. †Orosphecion Pomel 1872
+
Invalid names: Ortmannia Schrammen 1924 [replaced]
G. †Podapsis
G. †Polysiphoneudea de Fromentel 1860
+
Invalid names: Polysiphonia Finks 1995 [replaced]
G. †Polythyra
Subor. †Rhizomorina Zittel 1895
+
Superfm. Azoricoidea Sollas 1888
Fm. †Haplistiidae de Laubenfels 1955
G. †Laosciadia Pomel 1872
Fm. Platychoniidae Schrammen 1924
Superfm. †Platychoniodea Schrammen 1924
Superfm. Scleritodermatoidea Sollas 1888
G. †Sentinelia Walcott 1920
Or. Tetralithistida Lagneau-Hérenger 1962
+
Subor. †Dicranocladina Schrammen 1924
+
Fm. †Corallistidae Sollas 1888
Fm. †Pseudoverruculinidae Laubenfels 1955
Subor. Didymmorina Rauff 1893
+
Fm. †Cylindrophymatidae Schrammen 1936
Subor. Pseudorhizomorina Schrammen 1901
+
Fm. Macandrewiidae Gray 1859
Fm. Neopeltidae Sollas 1888
Subor. Tetracladina Zittel 1878
+
Fm. †Astrocladiidae Schrammen 1901
Fm. †Chenendoporidae Roemer 1864
Fm. †Phymaraphiniidae Schrammen 1910
Fm. †Plinthosellidae Schrammen 1910
Fm. †Protetraclisidae Schrammen 1924
Fm. †Radiocelliidae Senowbari-Daryan and Wurm 1994
Fm. Siphoniidae d'Orbigny 1851
Fm. Theonellidae Lendenfeld 1904
Invalid names: Phymatellidae Schrammen 1910 [empty], Scleritodermidae Sollas 1888 [empty]
+
Lovcenipora iranica Senowbari-Daryan and Amirhassankhani 2013
Lovcenipora musandamensis Senowbari-Daryan and Maurer 2008
G. †Paraaplysinofibria Gerasimov 1960
+
Or. †Permosphincta Termier and Termier 1974
+
Invalid names: Deningeriidae Boiko 1991 [empty]
Or. Poecilosclerida Topsent 1928
+
Fm. Amphilectidae de Laubenfels 1936
+
G. Amphilectus Vosmaer 1880
Fm. Cladorhizidae de Laubenfels 1936
+
+
Subg. Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) Vacelet et al. 2009
Subg. Chondrocladia (Meliiderma) Ridley and Dendy 1887
Fm. Latrunculiidae Topsent 1922
+
G. Acarnia Gray 1867
G. †Makiyama
Fm. Merliidae Kirkpatrick 1908
+
Fm. †Myxillidae Dendy 1922
+
G. Iophonopsis Dendy 1924
G. †Oppligera
Fm. Tedaniidae Ridley and Dendy 1886
+
G. Acarnus Gray 1867
G. Tedania Gray 1867
Invalid names: Acarniidae de Laubenfels 1936 [empty]
G. †Ptychochaetetes Koechlin 1947
+
Ptychochaetetes peroni Fischer 1970
G. †Riasanospongia Gerasimov 1960
+
G. †Spongiopsammia Kuzmicheva 1987
+
Spongiopsammia amitrovi Kuzmicheva 1987
Or. Tabulospongida Hartmann and Goreau 1975
+
Fm. †Parastromatoporidae Hudson 1959
+
G. †Hudsonella Turnsek 1966
+
Hudsonella dobrogensis Turnsek and Barbulescu 1969
G. †Precaratoporella Termier and Termier 1977
G. †Pseudochaetetes Peterhans 1929
+
+
Fm. †Archaeoscyphidae Rauff 1894
+
G. †Hesperocoelia Bassler 1927
+
Hesperocoelia typicalis Bassler 1927
Hesperocoelia undulata Bassler 1927
G. †Nevadocoelia Bassler 1927
+
Nevadocoelia grandis Bassler 1927
Nevadocoelia traini Bassler 1927
Nevadocoelia wistae Bassler 1927
+
Fm. †Thrombidae Sollas 1888
+
Invalid names: Thoosidae Cockerell 1925 [empty]
Subcl. Tetractinomorpha Lévi 1956
+
Fm. †Alpinothalamiidae Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
G. †Simiuvanella Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
+
Simiuvanella siciliana Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
G. †Atractosella Hinde 1887
Or. †Axinellida Bergquist 1967
+
Fm. †Agelasidae Verrill 1907
+
G. †Ropalospongia Mostler 1994
G. Astrosclerida Lister 1900
Fm. Axinellidae Carter 1875
+
G. Axinella Schmidt 1862
Fm. Ceratoporellidae Hartmann and Goreau 1972
+
G. †Preceratoporella Termier and Termier 1977
Fm. †Cladocoropsidae Termier 1977
+
G. †Cladocoropsis Felix 1907
G. †Sarmentofascis Termier 1977
G. †Cylicoopsis Le Maitre 1937
Fm. †Neuroporidae Termier et al. 1985
+
G. †Periomipora Termier 1985
Fm. †Syringostrominidae Lecompte 1952
+
G. †Syringostromina Lecompte 1952
G. †Belemnospongia Ulrich 1889
+
Belemnospongia epiradiatus Rigby and Chatterton 1999
Belemnospongia parmula Rigby et al. 1979
Fm. †Criccospongiidae Mostler 1986
+
G. †Criccophorina Mostler 1986
+
Criccophorina praelonga Mostler 1986
G. †Incrustospongia Molineux 1994
Or. †Spirophorida Bergquist and Hogg 1969
+
Fm. Samidae Sollas 1888
+
G. Samus Gray 1867
Or. †Streptosclerophorida Finks et al. 2004
+
Subor. †Eutaxicladina Finks et al. 2004
+
Fm. †Hindiidae Rauff 1894
G. †Syltrochos von Hacht 1981
Fm. †Vauxiidae Walcott 1920
+
G. †Angulosuspongia Yang et al. 2017
+
Angulosuspongia sinensis Yang et al. 2017
G. †Vauxia Walcott 1920
+
Vauxia bellula Walcott 1920
Vauxia densa Walcott 1920
Vauxia gracilenta Walcott 1920
Vauxia irregulara Rigby and Collins 2004
Vauxia magna Rigby 1980
Vauxia pregracilenta Wei et al. 2021
Vauxia venata Walcott 1920
+
Fm. †Annaecoeliidae Senowbari-Daryan 1978
+
G. †Annaecoelia Senowbari-Daryan 1978
+
Annaecoelia interiecta Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979
Annaecoelia maxima Senowbari-Daryan 1978
Annaecoelia mirabilis Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979
Annaecoelia parva Senowbari-Daryan 2005
Fm. †Cheilosporitiidae Fischer 1962
+
G. †Cheilosporites Wähner 1903
+
Cheilosporites tirolensis Wähner 1903
Fm. †Colospongiidae Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
Subfm. †Colospongiinae Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
G. †Colospongia Laube 1865
+
Invalid names: Waagenella de Laubenfels 1955 [synonym]
G. †Colospongiella Rigby and Bell 2006
G. †Hajarispongia Senowbari-Daryan and Yancey 2007
G. †Pseudoimperatoria Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
G. †Subascosymplegma Deng 1981
G. †Tristratocoelia Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
G. †Uvothalamia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Subfm. †Corymbospongiinae Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
G. †Corymbospongia Rigby and Potter 1986
G. †Exaulipora Rigby et al. 1998
G. †Imbricatocoelia Rigby et al. 1989
+
Invalid names: Cystospongia Wu et al. 2014 [synonym]
G. †Lichuanospongia Zhang 1983
G. †Neoguadalupia Zhang 1987
G. †Parauvanella Senowbari-Daryan and di Stefano 1988
G. †Platythalamiella Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
G. †Shotorispongia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2005
G. †Guangxispongia Wu 1991
+
Guangxispongia siciliana Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Subfm. †Kashanellinae Senowbari-Daryan 2005
+
G. †Kashanella Senowbari-Daryan 2005
Fm. †Cribrothalamiidae Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
G. †Cribrothalamia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
Cribrothalamia gulloae Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Cribrothalamia madoniensis Senowbari-Daryan 1980
Cribrothalamia paronai Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Fm. †Gigantothalamiidae Senowbari-Daryan 1994
+
G. †Gigantothalamia Senowbari-Daryan 1994
+
Gigantothalamia ovoidalis Senowbari-Daryan 1994
G. †Lucaniaspongia Senowbari-Daryan et al. 1999
G. †Zanklithalamia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
Zanklithalamia alpina Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Zanklithalamia gigantea Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Zanklithalamia multisiphonata Senowbari-Daryan 1990
Fm. †Salzburgiidae Senowbari-Daryan and Schäfer 1979
+
G. †Salzburgia Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979
+
Salzburgia irregularis Weidlich and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Salzburgia nana Rigby et al. 1989
Salzburgia variabilis Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979
Fm. †Tebagathalamiidae Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
+
G. †Graminospongia Termier and Termier 1977
+
Graminospongia girtyi Parona 1933
Invalid names: Solidothalamia Wu 1991 [synonym]
G. †Tebagathalamia Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
+
Tebagathalamia cylindrica Senowbari-Daryan and Rigby 1988
+
Invalid names: Tebagathalamia lamella Wu 1991 [synonym]
Fm. Verticillitidae Steinmann 1882
+
Subfm. †Fanthalamiinae Senowbari-Daryan and Engeser 1996
+
G. †Cinnabaria Senowbari-Daryan 1990
G. †Fanthalamia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
G. †Iranothalamia Senowbari-Daryan 2005
Subfm. †Polysiphospongiinae Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
Subfm. †Polytholosiinae Senowbari-Daryan 1990
+
G. †Nevadathalamia Senowbari-Daryan 1990
G. †Tetraproctosia Rauff 1938
G. †Sinocoelia Zhang and Fan 1985
+
Sinocoelia lepida Zhang and Fan 1985
Sinocoelia variabilis Zhang and Fan 1985
Subfm. Verticillitinae Steinmann 1882
+
G. †Menathalamia Reitner and Engeser 1985
G. †Murguiathalamia Reitner and Engeser 1985
G. †Stylothalamia Ott 1967
G. †Vascothalamia Reitner and Engeser 1985
+
Invalid names: Vascothalmia [synonym]
G. †Wienbergia Clausen 1982
Invalid names: Desmacellidae [empty], Dictyonellidae [empty], Epipolasida Sollas 1888 [empty], Guadalupiida [empty], Hemiasterellidae [empty], Myxospongiae [empty], Operculospongia Flügel 1975 [empty], Petrosina [empty], Polymastidae [empty], Raspailiidae [empty], Scopalinidae [empty], Spongillina [empty], Stelligeridae [empty], Timeidae [empty], Trachycladidae [empty]
G. †Diplostomella Reid 2004
+
Invalid names: Diplostoma de Fromentel 1860 [replaced]
Fm. †Disjectoporidae Tornquist 1901
+
G. †Aksopora
G. †Arduorhiza Wentzel 1889
+
Arduorhiza pyramidata Waagen and Wentzel 1888
Invalid names: Carta Stechow 1921 [objective synonym], Carterina Waagen and Wentzel 1888 [replaced]
G. †Balatonia
+
Balatonia robusta Fan et al. 1991
G. †Cancellistroma Wu 1991
+
G. †Disjectopora Waagen and Wentzel 1888
+
Disjectopora beipeiensis Fan et al. 1991
+
Invalid names: Tritubulistroma irregularis Wu 1991 [synonym]
Disjectopora gaetanii Senowbari-Daryan et al. 2015
Disjectopora globosa Senowbari-Daryan 2009
Disjectopora irregulara Fan et al. 1991
Invalid names: Tritubulistroma Wu 1991 [synonym]
G. †Irregulatopora Waagen and Wentzel 1888
+
Irregulatopora undulata Waagen and Wentzel 1888
+
Lichuanopora bancaoensis Fan et al. 1991
Lichuanopora regulara Fan et al. 1991
+
Pamiropora sonorensis Stanley 1994
G. †Pseudopalaeoaplysina Fan et al. 1991
+
Pseudopalaeoaplysina major Fan et al. 1991
Pseudopalaeoaplysina sinensis Fan et al. 1991
G. †Radiotrabeculopora Fan et al. 1991
+
Radiotrabeculopora astrorhiza Fan et al. 1991
Radiotrabeculopora elegans Fan et al. 1991
Radiotrabeculopora maokoui Fan et al. 1991
Radiotrabeculopora patula Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 1996
Radiotrabeculopora reticulata Fan et al. 1991
Radiotrabeculopora virga Rigby and Bell 2006
Invalid names: Flabellisclera Wu 1991 [synonym], Fungispongia Wu 1991 [synonym], Gigantosclera Wu 1991 [synonym], Gracilitubulus Wu 1991 [synonym], Tubulispongia Wu 1991 [synonym]
G. †Tabulatispongia Termier and Termier 1977
+
Tabulatispongia stromatoporoides Termier and Termier 1977
G. †Eocoryne
G. †Eocyathispongia Yin et al. 2015
+
Eocyathispongia qiania Yin et al. 2015
Cl. †Heteractinida Hinde 1888
+
G. †Archicladium Qian and Xiao 1984
+
Archicladium tridactyles Qian and Xiao 1984
G. †Conwaymorrisispongia Kozur et al. 2008
+
Conwaymorrisispongia bengtsoni Kozur et al. 2008
Conwaymorrisispongia ornata Kozur et al. 2008
G. †Corynospongia Deng 1990
+
Or. †Octactinellida Hinde 1887
+
Fm. †Astraeospongiidae Miller 1889
+
G. †Asteriospongia Rigby 1977
+
G. †Astraeospongium Roemer 1860
+
Invalid names: Acanthospongia [objective synonym]
G. †Blumenbachium Koenig 1820
G. †Constellatospongia Rigby 1977
+
G. †Contignatiospongia Kozur et al. 2008
+
Contignatiospongia nevadensis Kozur et al. 2008
G. †Ensiferites Reimann 1945
+
Ensiferites armatus Reimann 1945
Ensiferites bennetti Reimann 1945
Ensiferites brandenburgi Rigby et al. 1979
Ensiferites delicatulus Reimann 1945
Ensiferites langeri Kozur et al. 2008
Ensiferites leptodactylus Reimann 1945
Ensiferites wattlesi Reimann 1945
G. †Kuraya Romenko 1968
G. †Magenia Finks 1995
G. †Malluviospongia Rigby and Goodbody 1986
+
Malluviospongia densa Rigby and Goodbody 1986
G. †Microastraeum Botting 2005
+
Microastraeum tenuis Botting 2005
G. †Stellarispongia Rigby 1976
+
Stellarispongia aspera Rigby 1976
Fm. Eiffeliidae Rigby 1986
+
G. †Chilcaia Carrera 1994
+
Chilcaia bimuralis Carrera 1994
G. †Eiffelia Walcott 1920
+
Eiffelia araniformis Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
Eiffelia globosa Walcott 1920
Eiffelia hispanica Sdzuy 1969
Invalid names: Lenastella Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981 [synonym]
G. †Eiffelospongia Rigby and Collins 2004
+
Eiffelospongia hirsuta Rigby and Collins 2004
G. †Gondekia Rigby 1991
+
Gondekia hastula Rigby 1991
Gondekia lancifer Reimann 1945
G. †Petaloptyon Raymond 1931
+
Petaloptyon danei Raymond 1931
Invalid names: Canistrumella Rigby 1986 [synonym]
G. †Zangerlispongia Rigby and Nitecki 1975
+
Zangerlispongia richardsoni Rigby and Nitecki 1975
Fm. †Nuchidae Pickett 2002
+
G. †Jawonya Kruse 1987
+
Jawonya gurumal Kruse 1987
Jawonya tiro Kruse 1987
G. †Nucha
+
Nucha naucum Pickett and Jell 1983
G. †Wagima Kruse 1987
+
Wagima galbanyin Kruse 1987
Fm. †Wewokellidae King 1943
+
G. †Iranospongia Rigby et al. 2005
+
Iranospongia circulata Rigby et al. 2005
G. †Regispongia Rigby 1978
+
Regispongia contorta King 1943
Regispongia fluegeli Rigby et al. 2005
+
Talpaspongia clavata King 1943
G. †Wewokella Girty 1912
+
Wewokella costata Rigby and Keyes 1998
Wewokella solida Girty 1911
G. †Polycladium Qian and Xiao 1984
+
Polycladium yurtusensis Qian and Xiao 1984
Invalid names: Hetairacyathida Bedford and Bedford 1937 [empty]
Cl. Hexactinellida Schmidt 1870 [glass sponge]
+
G. †Acanothyia Pomel 1872
G. †Acanothyia Pomel 1872
+
Or. Amphidiscosa Schrammen 1924
+
G. Hyalonemia Gray 1832
Fm. †Pattersoniidae Miller 1889
+
G. †Strobilospongia Beecher 1889
Fm. †Pelicaspongiidae Rigby 1970
+
G. †Arakespongia Rigby et al. 1970
G. †Ascospongiella Garcia-Bellido and Rigby 2004
G. †Asturiaspongia Garcia-Bellido and Rigby 2004
G. †Cavospongiella Rigby 1986
G. †Estrellaspongia Garcia-Bellido and Rigby 2004
G. †Galeospongia Rigby 1986
G. †Hadrophragmos Garcia-Bellido and Rigby 2004
G. †Hexirregularia Rigby et al. 2007
G. †Keriogastrospongia Wu 1989
G. †Larispongia Carrera 1998
G. †Liscombispongia Rigby and Webby 1988
G. †Naybandospongia Rigby and Senowbari-Daryan 2007
G. †Pelicaspongia Rigby 1970
G. †Pseudohydnoceras Reimann 1935
G. †Trailospongia Rigby et al. 2007
G. †Twenhofelella Rigby 1974
G. †Vaurealispongia Rigby 1974
Or. †Hemidiscosa Schrammen 1924
+
Fm. †Hemidiscellidae Kling and Reif 1969
+
G. †Microhemidiscia Kling and Reif 1969
Invalid names: Microhemidisciidae Finks and Rigby 2004 [empty]
Fm. Hyalonematidae Gray 1857
+
G. Hyalonema Gray 1832
Or. †Reticulosa Reid 1958
+
G. †Arystidictya Hall and Clark 1899
Fm. †Asthenospongiidae Botting 2004
+
G. †Acutipuerilis Botting 2004
G. †Asthenospongia Rigby et al. 1981
G. †Granulispongia Botting 2004
G. †Carduispongia Nadhira et al. 2019
+
Carduispongia pedicula Nadhira et al. 2019
Superfm. †Dictyospongioidea Hall and Clarke 1899
+
Fm. †Dictyospongiidae Hall and Clarke 1899
Fm. †Docodermatidae Finks 1960
Fm. †Stereodictyidae Finks 1960
Superfm. Dierespongioidea Rigby and Gutschick 1976
+
Fm. †Aglithodictyidae Hall and Clarke 1899
Fm. †Amphispongiidae Rauff 1894
Fm. †Dierespongiidae Rigby and Gutschick 1976
Fm. †Hydnodictyidae Rigby 1971
Fm. †Multivasculatidae de Laubenfels 1955
Fm. †Titusvillidae Caster 1943
G. †Valospongia Rigby 1971
Superfm. †Hintzespongioidea Finks 1983
+
Fm. †Hintzespongiidae Finks 1983
Fm. †Teganiidae de Laubenfels 1955
Superfm. †Protospongioidea Hinde 1887
+
Fm. †Protospongiidae Hinde 1887
Fm. †Triactinellidae Botting 2005
G. †Australispongia Dong and Knoll 1996
+
Australispongia compressa Kozur et al. 1996
Australispongia sinensis Dong and Knoll 1996
G. †Bothroconis King 1850
+
Bothroconis plana King 1850
G. †Chelispongia Webby and Trotter 1993
+
Chelispongia prima Webby and Trotter 1993
G. †Diplopleuriana Reid 2004
+
Invalid names: Diplopleura Regnard 1926 [replaced]
G. †Hemidiagoniella Botting 2004
+
Hemidiagoniella caseus Botting 2004
Hemidiagoniella tenax Botting 2004
Subcl. Hexasterophora Schulze 1886
+
Or. Hexactinosa Schrammen 1903
+
Fm. Aphrocallistidae Gray 1867
+
G. Aphrocallistes Gray 1858
+
Invalid names: Badinskia Pomel 1872 [synonym]
G. †Druidia Finks et al. 2011
Fm. †Aulocalycidae Ijima 1927
+
G. †Polygonatium Schrammen 1937
G. †Caesaria Quenstedt 1858
G. †Carinthiaspongus Krainer and Mostler 1992
+
Carinthiaspongus ramosus Krainer and Mostler 1992
Fm. Cribrospongiidae Roemer 1864
+
G. †Andreaea Schrammen 1902
G. †Cribrospongia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Invalid names: Tremadictyon Zittel 1877 [objective synonym]
G. †Erineum Schrammen 1937
G. †Eubrochus
G. †Feifelia
G. †Gevreya Moret 1927
G. †Guettardiscyphia Fromentel 1860
+
Invalid names: Guettardia Michelin 1847 [replaced]
G. †Haynespongia Rigby 1981
G. †Keuppiella Engeser and Mehl 1993
+
Invalid names: Rhopalicus Schrammen 1937 [replaced], Walcottella de Laubenfels 1955 [objective synonym]
G. †Nelumbifolium Wu 1990
G. †Petalope
G. †Polyopesia Schrammen 1902
G. †Stereochlamis Schrammen 1912
G. †Stichmaptyx Schrammen 1912
G. †Tesselospongia Rigby et al. 1998
Fm. †Cystispongiidae Finks et al. 2004
+
G. †Cystispongia Roemer 1864
+
Invalid names: Cyrtobolia Pocta 1883 [synonym]
Fm. †Emplocidae de Laubenfels 1955
+
G. †Emploca
Fm. †Euretidae Zittel 1877
+
G. †Belonisia
Subfm. Chonelasmatinae Schrammen 1912
G. †Eotretochone Consoli et al. 2009
Subfm. Euretinae Zittel 1877
G. Heterorete Dendy 1916
G. †Paleoramospongia Rigby et al. 2001
G. †Paleoregulara Rigby et al. 2001
G. Pararete Ijima 1927
Subfm. Polythyridinae Schrammen 1912
Subfm. †Pseudobecksiinae Finks et al. 2004
G. Verrucocoeloidea Reid 1969
Fm. Euryplegmatidae de Laubenfels 1955
+
G. Euryplegma Schulze 1886
Fm. Farreidae Schulze 1885
+
G. Chonodictyon Reid 1959
G. Farrea Bowerbank 1862
G. †Hormathospongia Rigby et al. 1996
G. †Furcicanalis Wu and Xiao 1989
G. †Idiodictyon Laubenfels 1955
+
Invalid names: Eudictyon Bistram 1903 [replaced]
G. †Imbricareola Wu and Xiao 1989
G. †Laocaetis Pomel 1872
G. †Misonia Krautter 1996
+
Misonia baldensis Krautter 1996
G. †Multiloqua Laubenfels 1955
G. †Mysterium
G. †Octobrum Laubenfels 1955
+
Octobrum angustatum Schrammen 1937
Invalid names: Rhabdium Schrammen 1937 [replaced]
Superfm. †Pileolitoidea Finks 1960
+
Fm. †Pileolitidae Finks 1960
Fm. †Pileospongiidae Rigby et al. 1979
Fm. †Wareembaiidae Finks et al. 2004
Superfm. †Pillaraspongioidea Rigby 1986
+
Fm. †Pillaraspongiidae Rigby 1986
G. †Polysyge
G. †Porospongia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Porospongia marginata Goldfuss 1829
Porospongia tenuis Herenger 1944
G. †Rhogostomium Schrammen 1937
+
Rhogostomium corrugatum Schrammen 1937
G. †Scotospongia Krainer and Mostler 1992
+
Scotospongia aculeata Krainer and Mostler 1992
Fm. †Staurodermatidae Zittel 1877
+
G. †Rhodanospongia Moret 1927
G. †Saynospongia Moret 1927
G. †Stauroderma Zittel 1877
G. †Zittellospongia Malfatti 1901
+
Invalid names: Zittelospongia [objective synonym]
G. †Tesselispongia Wu and Xiao 1989
G. †Tremaphorus Schrammen 1937
+
Tremaphorus apertus Oppliger 1915
Tremaphorus tenuis Oppliger 1915
Fm. Tretodictyidae Schulze 1887
+
G. †Anomochone Ijima 1927
Subfm. †Placotrematinae Reid 2004
Subfm. Tretodictyinae Schulze 1887
G. †Vermifistula Wu and Xiao 1989
G. †Xenoschrammenus de Laubenfels 1955
Invalid names: Auloplacidae Schrammen 1912 [empty], Clavularia Schulze 1885 [empty], Scopularia Schulze 1885 [empty]
Or. †Lychniscosida Schrammen 1903
+
Fm. Aulocystidae Sollas 1887
+
G. Neoaulocystis Zhuravleva 1962
+
Invalid names: Aulocystis Schulze 1886 [replaced]
Fm. †Diapleuridae Ijima 1927
+
G. †Coronispongia Frisone et al. 2016
G. †Hodsia
Or. †Innaecoeliida Boiko 1990
+
Fm. Craticulariidae Rauff 1893
+
Subfm. †Caseariinae Schrammen 1937
+
G. †Casearia Quenstedt 1858
+
Invalid names: Monilispongia Wu and Xiao 1989 [synonym]
G. †Caucasocoelia Boiko 1990
G. †Dracolychnos Wu and Xiao 1989
G. †Innaecoelia Boiko 1990
G. †Pseudoverticillites Boiko 1990
G. †Conicospongia Rigby et al. 2001
+
Conicospongia annulata Rigby et al. 2001
G. †Cordiospongia Rigby et al. 2001
+
Cordiospongia conica Rigby et al. 2001
Subfm. †Craticulariinae Rauff 1893
+
G. †Craticularia Zittel 1877
+
Invalid names: Paracraticularia Schrammen 1937 [objective synonym]
G. †Dictyonocoelia Etallon 1859
+
Invalid names: Thyroidium Laubenfels 1955 [objective synonym]
G. †Pycnocalyptra Schrammen 1937
G. †Reticraticularia Lagneau-Herenger 1962
G. †Sphenaulax Zittel 1877
+
Invalid names: Calycospongia Wu and Xiao 1989 [synonym]
G. †Ecblastesia Rauff 1933
+
G. †Esfahanella Senowbari-Daryan and Amirhassankhani 2012
+
Esfahanella magna Senowbari-Daryan and Amirhassankhani 2012
Esfahanella parva Senowbari-Daryan and Amirhassankhani 2012
Subfm. †Laocoetidinae Pomel 1872
+
G. †Aulacosia
G. †Botroclonium Pocta 1883
G. †Intextum Laubenfels 1955
+
Invalid names: Syringium Schrammen 1912 [replaced]
G. †Laocoetis Pomel 1872
G. †Leptolacis Schrammen 1937
G. †Pachyascus Schrammen 1937
G. †Scipiospongia Rigby et al. 1998
Subfm. Leptophragmatinae Schrammen 1912
+
G. †Leptophragma Zittel 1877
+
Invalid names: Polystigmatium Schrammen 1912 [synonym]
G. †Leptophragmella Reid 1963
G. †Pleurostoma Roemer 1840
G. †Ptychocoetis Pomel 1872
G. †Ptychodesia Schrammen 1912
G. †Strephinia Hinde 1884
G. †Paleocraticularia Rigby et al. 2001
+
Paleocraticularia elongata Rigby et al. 2001
Paleocraticularia gigantia Rigby et al. 2001
G. †Periplectum Rauff 1933
+
G. †Pleuroguettardia Reid 1963
+
Pleuroguettardia stumpeli Schrammen 1902
G. †Polonospongia Rigby et al. 2001
+
Polonospongia devonica Rigby et al. 2001
Polonospongia fistulata Rigby et al. 2001
G. †Synaulia
G. †Urnospongia Rigby et al. 2001
+
Urnospongia modica Rigby et al. 2001
G. †Kometia Webby and Trotter 1993
+
Kometia cruciformis Webby and Trotter 1993
Kometia gracilis Dong and Knoll 1996
Invalid names: Flosculus Dong and Knoll 1996 [synonym]
G. †Konyrium Nazarov and Popov 1976
+
Konyrium mariae Bengtson 1986
Konyrium varium Nazarov and Popov 1976
G. †Lonsda
Or. Lychniscosa Schrammen 1903
+
Fm. Callodictyonidae Zittel 1877
+
Subfm. †Becksinae Schrammen 1912
+
G. †Becksia Schlüter 1868
G. †Discoptycha Defretin-Lefranc 1960
G. †Manzonispongia Engeser and Mehl 1993
+
Invalid names: Manzonia Giattini 1909 [replaced]
G. †Oncolpia Pomel 1872
G. †Plocoscyphia Reuss 1846
+
Invalid names: Gyrispongia [synonym]
G. †Sarophora Schrammen 1912
Subfm. Callicylicinae Reid 2004
+
G. †Brachiolites Smith 1848
G. †Callicylix Schrammen 1912
G. †Centrosia Schrammen 1912
G. †Tremabolites Zittel 1877
Subfm. †Callodictyoninae Zittel 1877
+
G. †Beaussetia Moret 1926
G. †Callodictyon Zittel 1877
G. †Callodictyonella Strand 1928
G. †Cinclidella Schrammen 1912
G. †Coscinaulus Schrammen 1937
G. †Desmoderma Schrammen 1937
G. †Diplodictyon Zittel 1877
G. †Pleurope Zittel 1877
G. †Porochonia Hinde 1884
G. †Regnardielasma Zhuravleva 1962
+
Invalid names: Elasma Regnard 1926 [replaced]
Subfm. †Microblastidinae Schrammen 1912
+
G. †Microblastidium Schrammen 1902
G. †Spirolophia Pomel 1872
+
Invalid names: Marshallia Zittel 1877 [objective synonym]
Fm. †Calyptrellidae Schrammen 1912
+
G. †Calyptrella Schrammen 1912
+
Calyptrella bertae Schrammen 1912
G. †Kentrosia
Fm. †Camerospongiidae Schrammen 1912
+
G. †Camerospongia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Subg. †Camerospongia (Synolynthia) Pomel 1872
Camerospongia elongata Lagneau-Herenger 1962
Camerospongia exanthematica Defretin-Lefranc 1960
Camerospongia neocomiensis Lagneau-Herenger 1947
Camerospongia pervia Schrammen 1912
Camerospongia tuberculata Frisone et al. 2016
Camerospongia visentinae Frisone et al. 2016
Invalid names: Cameroscyphia Goldfuss 1831 [objective synonym]
G. †Rhytistamnia Pomel 1872
+
G. †Robinia Finks et al. 2011
+
Robinia striatopunctata Finks et al. 2011
G. †Stamnia Pomel 1872
+
Stamnia alternans Smith 1848
Stamnia paradoxa Smith 1848
G. †Toulminia Zittel 1877
+
Toulminia benettiae Mantell 1822
Toulminia catenifer Smith 1848
Toulminia compressa Schrammen 1912
Toulminia italica Frisone et al. 2016
Toulminia wollemanni Schrammen 1912
Invalid names: Phalacrus Schrammen 1912 [synonym]
G. †Cavispongia Quenstedt 1877
+
Cavispongia scarpai Frisone et al. 2016
Fm. †Coeloptychidae Roemer 1864
+
Subfm. †Cameroptychinae Reid 2004
+
G. †Cameroptychium Leonhard 1897
G. †Etheridgia Tate 1865
+
Etheridgea subglobosa Ettingshausen 1893
Invalid names: Etheridgea subglobosa Ettingshausen 1893 [valid]
Subfm. †Coeloptychinae Roemer 1864
+
G. †Coeloptychium Goldfuss 1826
G. †Troegerella Ulbrich 1974
Fm. †Cypelliidae Schrammen 1937
+
G. †Cypellia Pomel 1872
+
Cypellia caliciformis Oppliger 1907
Cypellia inberbis Quenstedt 1877
Cypellia rugosa Goldfuss 1826
Cypellia trabeculata Quenstedt 1878
Invalid names: Cryptochiderma Schrammen 1937 [synonym], Phanerochiderma [objective synonym]
G. †Paracypellia Schrammen 1936
+
Paracypellia prolifera Zittel 1878
G. †Porocypellia Pomel 1872
+
Porocypellia piriformis Goldfuss 1833
G. †Pseudoporospongia Herenger 1942
+
G. †Sporadopyge Schrammen 1937
Fm. Dactylocalycidae Gray 1867
+
Subfm. †Dactylocalycinae Gray 1867
+
G. †Exanthesis Regnard 1926
+
Invalid names: Periphora egnard 1926 [synonym]
G. †Moretiella Breistroffer 1949
+
Invalid names: Moretia Hérenger 1944 [replaced], Neomoretia Zhuravleva 1962 [objective synonym]
G. †Paraplocia Pomel 1872
+
Invalid names: Oncotoechus Schrammen 1912 [synonym]
G. Dactylocalyx Stutchbury 1841
+
Dactylocalyx caperatus Brimaud and Vachard 1986
G. †Jima
Subfm. †Ophrystomatinae Schrammen 1912
+
G. †Ophrystoma Zittel 1877
G. Scleroplegma Schmidt 1880
+
Scleroplegma macrochorium Schrammen 1912
G. †Dracolychnus Wu and Xiao 1989
G. †Etheridgia Tate 1865
+
Etheridgea subglobosa Ettingshausen 1893
Invalid names: Etheridgea subglobosa Ettingshausen 1893 [valid]
G. †Pachyrachis Schrammen 1937
Fm. †Pachyteichismatidae Schrammen 1937
+
G. †Mastospongia Quenstedt 1877
G. †Pachyteichisma Zittel 1877
+
Pachyteichisma corrugatus Jell et al. 2011
Pachyteichisma gresslyi Etallon 1859
Pachyteichisma lopas Quenstedt 1877
Pachyteichisma microstoma Quenstedt 1877
Pachyteichisma minuta Herenger 1944
Invalid names: Lancispongia Quenstedt 1877 [synonym]
G. †Trochobolus Zittel 1877
+
Trochobolus cupulus Schrammen 1937
Trochobolus cylindratus Oppliger 1915
Trochobolus dentatus Kolb 1910
Trochobolus labyrinthicus Schrammen 1937
Trochobolus suevicus Schrammen 1937
Trochobolus texatus Goldfuss 1833
Trochobolus tuberculatus Lagneau-Herenger 1962
Invalid names: Pachyrhachis Schrammen 1937 [synonym]
G. †Plectascus Schrammen 1912
+
Plectascus clathratus Roemer 1864
Plectascus labrosus Smith 1848
Invalid names: Dendrospongia Roemer 1864 [synonym]
Fm. †Polyblastidiidae Schrammen 1912
+
G. †Coeloscyphia Tate 1865
+
Coeloscyphia racemosa Smith 1848
Invalid names: Polyblastidium Zittel 1877 [synonym]
G. †Phlyctaenium Zittel 1878
+
Phlyctaenium microporum Lagneau-Herenger 1962
G. †Rhizopoteronopsis Lachasse 1943
G. †Rhizopterion Zittel 1877
Fm. †Sporadopylidae Schrammen 1937
+
G. †Favispongia Quenstedt 1878
+
Invalid names: Sporadopyle Zittel 1877 [objective synonym]
G. †Sestrodictyon Hinde 1884
G. †Xenoschrammenum de Laubenfels 1955
+
Xenoschrammenum alternans Schrammen 1937
Xenoschrammenum fragile Lagneau-Herenger 1962
Xenoschrammenum regulare Lagneau-Herenger 1962
Xenoschrammenum robustum Lagneau-Herenger 1962
Xenoschrammenum venosum Schrammen 1937
Invalid names: Amphiblestrum Schrammen 1937 [replaced]
Fm. †Ventriculitidae Smith 1848
+
Subfm. †Bolitesiinae Schrammen 1912
+
G. †Bolitesia Schrammen 1912
Subfm. †Lychniscaulinae Reid 2004
+
G. †Discophyma Oppliger 1915
+
Invalid names: Placotelia Oppliger 1907 [synonym]
G. †Lychniscaulus Schrammen 1937
Subfm. †Stauronematinae Sollas 1877
+
G. †Stauronema Sollas 1877
Subfm. †Ventriculitinae Smith 1848
+
G. †Astropegma Pomel 1872
G. †Coscinopora Goldfuss 1826
G. †Leiostracosia Schrammen 1902
G. †Lepidospongia Roemer 1864
+
Invalid names: Plectodermatium Schrammen 1902 [synonym]
G. †Napaeana de Laubenfels 1955
+
Invalid names: Eudictyon Schrammen 1902 [replaced], Napaea Schrammen 1912 [objective synonym]
G. †Orthodiscus Schrammen 1924
G. †Phymosinion Pomel 1872
G. †Pleuropyge Schrammen 1912
G. †Rhizopoterion Zittel 1877
+
Invalid names: Rhizocheton [synonym]
G. †Rhizopoterionopsis Lachasse 1943
G. †Spirospongia Kravtsov 1968
G. †Sporadoscinia Pomel 1872
G. †Ubiquiradius Laubenfels 1955
+
Invalid names: Actinocyclus Schrammen 1912 [replaced], Porocyclus Defretin-Lefranc 1960 [objective synonym]
G. †Ventriculites Mantell 1822
G. †Xylospongia Herenger 1942
+
Xylospongia tarraconensis Herenger 1942
Invalid names: Callodictyidae Zittel 1878 [empty], Leucopsacasiidae Ijima 1903 [empty], Lychniskida Schrammen 1902 [synonym]
Or. Lyssacinosa Zittel 1877
+
Fm. Asemematidae Schulze 1887
+
Subfm. Caulophacinae Schulze 1887
+
Invalid names: Asemematinae Schulze 1887 [empty]
Superfm. †Brachiospongioidea Finks 1960
+
Fm. †Brachiospongiidae Beecher 1889
+
G. †Brachiospongia Marsh 1867
G. †Fistellaspongia Rigby and Maher 1995
G. †Rhaeaspongia Lamont 1935
Fm. †Malumispongiidae Rigby 1967
+
G. †Novocarbonella Ozdikmen 2009
+
Invalid names: Carbonella Hurcewicz and Czarniecki 1986 [replaced]
G. †Oncosella
G. †Scaphiomanon Gutschick and Perry 1959
G. †Spissiparies Botting 2005
G. †Walliospongia Rigby and Webby 1988
Fm. †Pseudolanciculidae Botting 2005
+
G. †Polycornua Botting 2005
G. †Pseudolancicula Webby and Trotter 1993
Fm. †Pyruspongiidae Rigby 1971
+
G. †Pyruspongia Rigby 1971
G. †Wongaspongia Rigby and Webby 1988
Fm. †Stiodermatidae Finks 1960
+
G. †Dermospheroidalis Rigby et al. 2008
G. †Divaricospongia Rigby and Maher 1995
G. †Protohyalostella Chapman 1940
G. †Rigbykia Ozdikmen 2009
+
Invalid names: Rigbyella Mostler and Mosleh-Yazdi 1976 [replaced]
G. †Stioderma Finks 1960
G. †Thoracospongia Mehl 1996
G. †Uralonema
Fm. †Toomeyospongiidae Finks and Rigby 2004
+
G. †Toomeyospongia Rigby et al. 1982
G. †Toomeyospongiella Rigby et al. 2007
G. †Brevicirrus Botting 2005
+
Brevicirrus arenaceus Botting 2005
G. †Calycomorpha Bodzioch 1993
Superfm. †Crepospongioidea Finks and Rigby 2004
+
Fm. †Crepospongiidae Finks and Rigby 2004
+
G. †Bulbospongia Rigby and Mehl 1994
G. †Crepospongia Wu 1989
Fm. †Euplectellidae Gray 1867
+
G. †Acoelocalyx Topsent 1910
G. †Docosaccus Topsent 1910
G. †Euplectellina Termier et al. 1990
Subfm. Euplectellinae Reid 2004
+
G. Euplectella Owen 1841
G. †Fiscella Brückner 2006
G. †Heterotella Gray 1867
G. †Regadrella Schmidt 1880
+
Regadrella petrijacobi Schrammen 1912
Regadrella vitilis Brimaud and Vachard 1986
Invalid names: Regardrella [objective synonym]
G. †Sheldonia Finks et al. 2011
+
Sheldonia trabecula Rigby 1981
G. †Silesiaspongia Pisera and Bodzioch 1991
+
Silesiaspongia rimosa Pisera and Bodzioch 1991
Subfm. Taegerinae Schulze 1887
+
G. †Arhoussia du Dresnay et al. 1978
G. †Cypellospongia Rigby and Gosney 1983
G. †Guemeuria du Dresnay et al. 1978
G. †Purisiphonia Bowerbank 1869
G. †Tagountia du Dresnay et al. 1978
G. †Tillichtia du Dresnay et al. 1978
G. Walteria Schulze 1886
G. †Walteriella Brückner 2006
G. †Flexuospiculata Rigby and Bell 2006
+
Flexuospiculata hexactina Rigby and Bell 2006
G. †Gomphites Carter 1871
G. †Krainerella Krainer and Mostler 1992
+
Krainerella ingridae Krainer and Mostler 1992
Fm. †Leucopsacidae Ijima 1903
+
G. †Chaunoplectella Ijima 1896
G. †Reguantella Pisera and Busquets 2002
Superfm. †Lumectospongioidea Rigby and Chatterton 1989
+
Fm. †Lumectospongiidae Rigby and Chatterton 1989
+
G. †Lumectospongia Rigby and Chatterton 1989
G. †Pyritonema McCoy 1850
+
Pyritonema scopula Botting 2005
Fm. †Rossellidae Gray 1872
+
G. Asconema Kent 1870
+
Asconema oligocaena Brückner et al. 2003
G. †Matteolaspongia Botting et al. 2018
+
Matteolaspongia hemiglobosa Botting et al. 2018
G. Rossella Carter 1872
Subfm. Rossellinae Schulze 1885
+
G. †Schaudinnia Schulze 1900
Fm. †Stauractinellidae De Laubenfels 1955
+
G. †Stauractinella Zittel 1877
+
Stauractinella eocenica Frisone et al. 2016
Stauractinella jurassica Zittel 1877
G. †Trimonactinophora Wu and Xiao 1989
Invalid names: Lyssacinosida [replaced]
Or. Lyssakida Zittel 1877
+
G. †Dilatispongia Botting 2004
+
Dilatispongia tumidus Botting 2004
Fm. †Holasterellidae de Laubensfels 1955
+
Fm. †Hyalostellidae Chapman 1940
+
G. †Calcihexactina Sdzuy 1969
+
G. †Nepheliospongia Clarke 1900
G. †Nepheliospongia Clarke 1900
G. †Pinnatispongia Dong and Knoll 1996
+
Pinnatispongia bengtsoni Dong and Knoll 1996
G. †Rugosoderma Howell 1957
G. †Sestrocladiella Howell 1957
G. †Silicunculus Bengtson 1986
+
Silicunculus australiensis Bengtson 1986
Silicunculus bengtsoni Webby and Trotter 1993
G. †Solactiniella Mehl and Reitner 1993
+
Solactiniella plumata Steiner et al. 1993
G. †Solusrectus Botting 2004
+
Solusrectus rosetta Botting 2004
G. †Spongus Mantell 1822
Fm. †Stromatidiidae Finks 1960
+
G. †Stromatidium Girty 1908
+
Stromatidium typicale Girty 1908
Invalid names: Sceptrulophora [empty]
Or. Homoscleromorpha Levi 1973
+
Invalid names: Homosclerophorida Dendy 1905 [empty], Oscarellidae [empty]
G. †Lamellispongia Boiko 1984
G. †Limnoretheles Fromentel 1859
+
Limnoretheles hybrida Münster 1841
+
Invalid names: Tragos sulcatum Klipstein 1843 [synonym]
G. †Monotheles de Fromentel 1860
+
Invalid names: Cnemicopanon [nomen vanum]
G. †Nabaviella Mostler and Mosleh-Yazdi 1976
+
Nabaviella elegans Mostler and Mosleh-Yazdi 1976
Nabaviella triradiata Mostler and Mosleh-Yazdi 1976
Nabaviella umbelliformis Dong and Knoll 1996
+
Palaeophragmodictya reticulata Gehling and Rigby 1996
G. †Pilosphecion Pomel 1872
+
Pilosphecion acutemarginatum Klipstein 1845
G. †Plectinia
Fm. †Polyactinellidae Mostler 1985
+
G. †Dodecaactinella Reif 1968
G. †Dvorcia Nekvasilova and Stemprokova 1960
G. †Kucerella Mostler 1996
G. †Mostlerhella Ozdikmen 2009
+
Invalid names: Bengtsonella Mostler 1996 [replaced]
G. †Phobetractinia Reif 1968
+
G. †Polyactinella Mostler 1985
+
Polyactinella furcata Mostler 1985
G. †Praephobetractinia Kozur 1991
G. †Reifelia Mostler 1996
G. †Sardospongia Mostler 1985
+
Sardospongia triradiata Mostler 1985
G. †Psephidia Pomel 1872
Or. †Pulchrilaminida Webby 2012
+
Fm. †Pulchrilaminidae Webby 1993
+
G. †Ianilamina Pickett and Zhen 2008
G. †Pulchrilamina Toomey and Ham 1967
G. †Zondarella Keller and Flügel 1996
+
Zondarella communis Keller and Flügel 1996
+
Radicispongia kraspedophora Mehl and Fürsich 1997
Radicispongia radiciformis Goldfuss 1826
G. †Rauffia
G. †Rugoconites Glaessner and Wade 1966
+
Rugoconites enigmaticus Glaessner and Wade 1966
Cl. †Sclerospongiae Hartman and Goreau 1970
+
Subcl. †Retinospongea Wu 1991
+
Or. †Radiofibrosclerida Wu 2017
+
G. †Radiofibrosclera Wu 2017
+
G. †Scyphia Oken 1815
+
Scyphia oeynhauseni Goldfuss 1826
Scyphia subcariosa Braun 1841
G. †Shitangspongia Luo et al. 2008
+
Shitangspongia lata Luo et al. 2008
G. †Sinoflabrum Zhang and Babcock 2001
G. †Sparsispongia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Sparsispongia concinna Klipstein 1845
G. †Stromatofungia Fromentel 1859
+
Stromatofungia porosa Klipstein 1843
Cl. †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson and Murie 1878 [stromatoporoid sponge]
+
Or. †Actinostromatida Bogoyavlenskaya 1969
+
Fm. †Actinostromatidae Nicholson 1886
+
G. †Actinostroma Nicholson 1886
+
Actinostroma expansum Hall and Whitfield 1873
Actinostroma fenestratum Nicholson 1889
Actinostroma filixtextum Lecompte 1951
Actinostroma praesalevensis Zuffardi-Comerci 1932
Actinostroma stellulatum Nicholson 1885
Actinostroma tyrrelli Nicholson 1891
Actinostroma undulatum Yang and Dong 1963
Invalid names: Auroriina Bogoyavlenskaya 1977 [synonym], Lamelliostroma Bogoyavlenskaya 1977 [synonym], Trigonostroma Bogoyavlenskaya 1969 [synonym]
G. †Bicolumnostratum Stock 1998
G. †Bifariostroma Khalfina 1968
G. †Neoclathrodictyon Lesovaya 1971
+
Neoclathrodictyon kimi Lesovaya 1971
G. †Plectostroma Nestor 1964
+
Plectostroma altum Ripper 1933
Plectostroma inornata Lesovaya 1971
Plectostroma intertextum Nicholson 1886
Plectostroma necopinatum Nestor 1964
Plectostroma salairicum Yavorskii 1930
Fm. †Actinostromellidae Nestor 1966
+
G. †Actinostromella Boehnke 1915
G. †Pichiostroma Bogoyavlenskaya 1972
Fm. †Densastromatidae Bogoyavlenskaya 1974
+
G. †Acosmostroma Stock 1998
G. †Araneosustroma Lessovaja 1970
+
Araneosustroma astroplexum Antropova 2007
G. †Densastroma Flügel 1959
+
Densastroma pexisum Yavorsky 1929
Fm. †Plumataliniidae Bogoyavlenskaya 1969
+
G. †Plumatalinia Nestor 1960
+
Plumatalinia ferax Nestor 1960
Invalid names: Plumatalinia ferax Nestor 1960 [valid]
Fm. †Pseudolabechiidae Bogoyavlenskaya 1969
+
G. †Desmostroma Bol'shakova 1969
+
Desmostroma chutense Nestor et al. 2010
Desmostroma mongolica Bolshakova and Ulitina 1985
Invalid names: Hexastylostroma [synonym]
G. †Pachystroma Nicholson and Murie 1878
+
Pachystroma brickense Nestor et al. 2010
Pachystroma salum Nestor et al. 2010
G. †Pseudolabechia Yabe and Sugiyama
G. †Vikingia Bogoyavlenskaya 1969
Invalid names: Plumataliniinae Bogoyavlenskaya 1969 [empty], Pseudolabechiinae Bogoyavlenskaya 1969 [empty]
Or. †Amphiporida Rukhin 1938
+
Fm. †Amphiporidae Rukhin 1938
+
G. †Amphipora Schulz 1883
+
Amphipora amplusa Wang and Huang 1985
Amphipora aperta Khromykh 1971
Amphipora moravica Zukalova 1971
Amphipora ramosa Phillips 1841
Amphipora rhapida Wang and Huang 1985
Amphipora vacuite Wang and Huang 1985
Invalid names: Vicinustachyodes Yavorsky 1961 [synonym]
G. †Clathrodictyella Bogoyavlenskaya 1965
G. †Euryamphipora Klovan 1966
+
Euryamphipora mollis Fischbuch 1970
G. †Novitella Bogoyavlenskaya 1984
G. †Paramphipora Yavorsky 1955
+
Paramphipora agreste Khromykh 1971
Paramphipora fruticosa Khromykh 1971
G. †Stellopora Bogoyavlenskaya 1972
G. †Vacuustroma Hung and Mistiaen 1997
G. †Andenipora Gerth 1926
G. †Astrostylopsis Germovsek 1954
+
Astrostylopsis circoporea Germovsek 1954
Invalid names: Stromatorhiza [synonym]
G. †Axiotubullina Dong and Wang 1983
+
Axiotubullina andoensis Dong and Wang 1983
Axiotubullina columna Dong and Wang 1983
G. †Cassianostroma Flügel 1960
+
Cassianostroma kuepperi Flügel 1960
G. †Circopora
Or. †Clathrodictyida Bogoyavlenskaya 1969
+
Fm. †Actinodictyidae Khalfina and Yavorsky 1973
+
G. †Actinodictyon Parks 1909
+
Actinodictyon suevicum Nicholson 1886
G. †Camptodictyon Nestor et al. 2010
+
Camptodictyon penefastigiatum Nestor et al. 2010
G. †Desmidodictyon Nestor et al. 2010
+
Desmidodictyon exoticum Nestor et al. 2010
G. †Ecclimadictyon Nestor 1964
+
Ecclimadictyon anticostiense Nestor et al. 2010
Ecclimadictyon arcuatum Nestor 1966
Ecclimadictyon fastigiatum Nicholson 1886
Ecclimadictyon faveolatum Antropova 2007
Ecclimadictyon koigiense Nestor 1964
Ecclimadictyon nikitini Riabinin 1951
Ecclimadictyon pandum Nestor 1964
Ecclimadictyon porkuni Riabinin 1951
Ecclimadictyon sarvense Nestor 1964
Ecclimadictyon undatum Webby and Banks 1976
G. †Neobeatricea Rukhin 1938
G. †Plexodictyon Nestor 1966
+
Plexodictyon gobiense Bolshakova and Ulitina 1985
G. †Yabeodictyon Mori 1968
Fm. †Anostylostromatidae Nestor 2011
+
G. †Anostylostroma Parks 1936
+
Anostylostroma anfractum Prosh and Stearn 1996
Anostylostroma metzi Flügel and Flügel-Kahler 1975
Anostylostroma phricum Stearn 1966
Anostylostroma qinjiense Wang and Huang 1985
Anostylostroma vacuolatum Galloway 1960
G. †Belemnostroma Stearn 1990
G. †Nexililamina Mallett 1971
+
G. †Schistodictyon Lessovaja 1970
Fm. †Atelodictyidae Khalfina 1968
+
G. †Atelodictyon Lecompte 1951
+
Atelodictyon cylindricum Khromykh 1971
Atelodictyon dewalense Mistiaen 1985
Atelodictyon flexuosum Khromykh 1971
Atelodictyon morytuense Bolshakova and Ulitina 1985
Atelodictyon ordinatum Stearn 1961
Atelodictyon sphaericum Zukalova 1971
Atelodictyon stelliferum Stearn 1961
Atelodictyon verrucosum Khalfina 1961
Invalid names: Aculatostroma Khalfina 1968 [synonym]
G. †Coenostelodictyon Yavorsky 1971
G. †Intexodictyon Yavorsky 1963
+
Intexodictyon avitum Nestor 1964
Intexodictyon confertum Lesovaya 1971
Intexodictyon laurenticum Nestor et al. 2010
Intexodictyon olevi Nestor 1964
Intexodictyon perplexum Yavorskii 1963
Fm. †Clathrodictyidae Kühn 1939
+
G. †Bullulodictyon Yavorsky 1967
G. †Clathrodictyon Nicholson and Murie 1878
+
Clathrodictyon adaverense Riabinin 1951
Clathrodictyon boreale Riabinin 1951
Clathrodictyon caespitosum Nestor et al. 2010
Clathrodictyon clivosum Nestor 1964
Clathrodictyon demissum Nestor 1964
Clathrodictyon gregale Nestor 1964
Clathrodictyon idense Webby and Banks 1976
Clathrodictyon kudriavzevi Riabinin 1951
Clathrodictyon lennuki Nestor 1964
Clathrodictyon molense Webby and Banks 1976
Clathrodictyon plicatum Webby and Banks 1976
Clathrodictyon roseni Nestor et al. 2010
Clathrodictyon sinuosum Nestor et al. 2010
Clathrodictyon sulevi Nestor 1964
Clathrodictyon turritum Nestor 1964
Clathrodictyon vesiculosum Nicholson and Murie 1878
Clathrodictyon vormsiense Riabinin 1951
Clathrodictyon zonatum Nestor 1964
G. †Coenellostroma Bogoyavlenskaya 1977
G. †Kyklopora Bogoyavlenskaya 1982
+
Kyklopora tomiensis Khromykh 2008
G. †Labechiina Khalfina 1961
+
Labechiina arguta Antropova 2007
G. †Labyrinthodictyon Nestor et al. 2010
+
Labyrinthodictyon angulosum Nestor et al. 2010
G. †Oslodictyon Mori 1978
+
Oslodictyon chicum Nestor et al. 2010
G. †Stelodictyon Bogoyavlenskaya 1969
Fm. †Gerronostromatidae Bogoyavlenskaya 1969
+
G. †Gerronodictyon Bogoyavlenskaya 1969
G. †Gerronostroma Yavorsky 1931
+
Gerronostroma raclaviense Wolniewicz 2009
Gerronostroma septentrionalis Prosh and Stearn 1996
Invalid names: Clathrostroma [synonym]
G. †Petridiostroma Stearn 1992
+
Petridiostroma incrustatum Nestor et al. 2010
Petridiostroma parsimplex Nestor et al. 2010
Invalid names: Faciledictyon Lessovaja 1991 [synonym]
Fm. †Tienodictyidae Bogoyavlenskaya 1965
+
G. †Hammatostroma Stearn 1961
+
Hammatostroma albertense Stearn 1961
Hammatostroma nodosum Klovan 1966
G. †Pseudoactinodictyon Flügel 1958
+
Pseudoactinodictyon conglutinatum Prosh and Stearn 1996
Pseudoactinodictyon zonatum Zukalova 1971
G. †Tienodictyon Yabe and Sugiyama 1941
+
Tienodictyon crassum Zukalova 1971
Tienodictyon gregalis Khromykh 1971
G. †Clavidictyon Sugiyama 1939
+
Clavidictyon praecipuum Zukalova 1971
+
Coenostella dubia Dong and Wang 1983
G. †Cylicopsis Le Maitre 1937
G. †Desmopora
G. †Forolinia Nestor 1964
+
Forolinia brevis Nestor 1964
Forolinia implana Nestor 1964
Forolinia laminaris Nestor et al. 2010
Forolinia lenticularis Nestor et al. 2010
Forolinia lineata Nestor 1964
Forolinia pachyphylla Nicholson 1886
Forolinia paka Nestor 1964
Invalid names: Forolinia brevis Nestor 1964 [valid], Forolinia implana Nestor 1964 [valid], Forolinia laminaris Nestor et al. 2010 [valid], Forolinia lenticularis Nestor et al. 2010 [valid], Forolinia lineata Nestor 1964 [valid], Forolinia pachyphylla Nicholson 1886 [valid], Forolinia paka Nestor 1964 [valid]
Or. †Labechiida Kühn 1927
+
Fm. †Aulaceratidae Kühn 1927
+
G. †Alleynodictyon Webby 1971
G. †Aulacera Plummer 1843
+
Aulacera cylindrica Foerste 1909
Aulacera nodulifera Foerste 1909
Aulacera nodulosa Billings 1857
Aulacera plummeri Galloway and St Jean 1957
Aulacera radiata Galloway and St Jean 1961
Aulacera undulata Billings 1857
Invalid names: Beatricea Billings 1857 [synonym]
G. †Cryptophragmus Raymond 1914
+
Cryptophragmus antiquatus Raymond 1914
G. †Ludictyon Ozaki 1938
G. †Pararosenella Vassiljuk and Bogoyavlenskaya 1990
G. †Quasiaulacera Copper et al. 2013
+
Quasiaulacera occidua Copper et al. 2013
G. †Sinodictyon Yabe and Sugiyama 1930
G. †Thamnobeatricea Raymond 1931
+
Thamnobeatricea parallela Raymond 1931
Invalid names: Aulaceridae Kuhn 1927 [synonym]
Fm. †Labechiidae Nicholson 1879
+
G. †Labechia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Labechia banksi Webby 1979
Labechia conferta Lonsdale 1839
Labechia huronensis Billings 1865
Labechia palliseri Stearn 1961
Labechia prima Kapp and Stearn 1975
G. †Labechiella Yabe and Sugiyama 1930
+
Labechiella regularis Yabe and Sugiyama 1930
Invalid names: Columna [synonym], Tuvaechia Bogoyavlenskaya 1971 [synonym]
G. †Stratodictyon Webby 1969
Fm. †Lophiostromatidae Nestor 1966
+
G. †Dermatostroma Parks 1910
G. †Lophiostroma Nicholson 1891
G. †Tarphystroma Nestor et al. 2010
+
Tarphystroma tuberosum Nestor et al. 2010
Fm. †Platiferostromatidae Khalfina and Yakorsky 1973
+
G. †Cystocerium Nestor 1976
G. †Parastylostroma Bogoyavlenskaya 1982
G. †Platiferostroma Khalfina and Yavorsky 1973
G. †Pleostylostroma Wang 1982
G. †Vietnamostroma Nguyen Huu Hung and Mistiaen 1998
Fm. †Rosenellidae Yavorsky 1973
+
G. †Cystostroma Galloway and St Jean 1957
+
Cystostroma estoniense Nestor 1964
Cystostroma primordia Jeon et al. 2018
Cystostroma prodigiosum Antropova 2007
Cystostroma vermontense Galloway and St Jean 1957
G. †Forolinia Nestor 1964
+
Forolinia brevis Nestor 1964
Forolinia implana Nestor 1964
Forolinia laminaris Nestor et al. 2010
Forolinia lenticularis Nestor et al. 2010
Forolinia lineata Nestor 1964
Forolinia pachyphylla Nicholson 1886
Forolinia paka Nestor 1964
Invalid names: Forolinia brevis Nestor 1964 [valid], Forolinia implana Nestor 1964 [valid], Forolinia laminaris Nestor et al. 2010 [valid], Forolinia lenticularis Nestor et al. 2010 [valid], Forolinia lineata Nestor 1964 [valid], Forolinia pachyphylla Nicholson 1886 [valid], Forolinia paka Nestor 1964 [valid]
G. †Pachystylostroma Nestor 1964
+
Pachystylostroma exile Nestor 1964
Pachystylostroma ozakii Bolshakova and Ulitina 1985
G. †Pseudostylodictyon Ozaki 1938
G. †Rosenella Nicholson 1886
+
Rosenella dentata Rosen 1867
Rosenella macrocystis Nicholson 1886
Rosenella tuberculata Riabinin 1951
Fm. †Stromatoceriidae Bogoyavlenskaya 1969
+
G. †Cystistroma Etheridge 1895
+
Cystistroma canadense Nicholson and Murie 1878
G. †Radiostroma Webby 1979
G. †Stromatocerium Hall 1847
+
Stromatocerium huronense Billings 1865
Stromatocerium sakuense Nestor 1964
Fm. †Stylostromatidae Webby 1993
+
G. †Pennastroma Dong 1964
G. †Stylostroma Gorsky 1938
+
Stylostroma flabellatum Antropova 2007
Stylostroma multiformis Wolniewicz 2009
G. †Lamellata
G. †Lithopora
+
Lithopora koeneni Tornquist 1900
G. †Milleporidium Steinmann 1903
+
Milleporidium fassani Ogilvie Gordon 1927
Milleporidium remesi Steinmann 1903
Milleporidium xizangense Dong and Wang 1983
G. †Myrioporina Kuhn 1939
+
Myrioporina verbeeki Volz 1904
Invalid names: Myriopora Volz 1904 [replaced]
G. †Paratubuliella Dong and Wang 1983
+
Paratubuliella pertabulata Dong and Wang 1983
G. †Parksia
G. †Plumatalinia Nestor 1960
+
Plumatalinia ferax Nestor 1960
Invalid names: Plumatalinia ferax Nestor 1960 [valid]
G. †Praeidiostroma Bogoyavlenskaya 1971
G. †Pseudoactinostroma Lessovaja 1970
Or. †Stromatoporellida Stearn 1980
+
Fm. †Idiostromatidae Nicholson 1886
+
G. †Idiostroma Winchell 1867
+
Idiostroma moravicum Zukalova 1971
Fm. †Stromatoporellidae Lecompte 1951
+
G. †Clathrocoilona Yavorsky 1931
+
Subg. †Clathrocoilona (Clathrocoilona) Yavorsky 1931
Clathrocoilona brunensis Zukalova 1971
Clathrocoilona crassitexta Lecompte 1951
Clathrocoilona ferepila Khromykh 1971
Clathrocoilona obliterata Lecompte 1951
Clathrocoilona vexata Prosh and Stearn 1996
G. †Dendrostroma Lecompte 1952
+
Dendrostroma mutabile Zukalova 1971
G. †Simplexodictyon Bogoyavlenskaya 1965
+
Invalid names: Diplostroma Bogoyavlenskaya 1965 [synonym], Nuratadictyon [synonym]
G. †Stictostroma Parks 1936
+
Stictostroma conodigitatum Riabinin 1951
Stictostroma foraminosum Birkhead 1967
Stictostroma gorriense Stearn 1995
Stictostroma jasperense Stearn 1975
Stictostroma maclareni Stearn 1966
Stictostroma mammillata Nicholson 1873
Stictostroma nunavutense Prosh and Stearn 1996
Stictostroma saginatum Lecompte 1951
G. †Stromatoporella Nicholson 1886
+
Stromatoporella indigena Bolshakova and Ulitina 1985
Stromatoporella solitaria Nicholson 1892
Invalid names: Pseudostictostroma Flerova 1969 [synonym], Pseudostromatoporella Kazmierczak 1971 [synonym]
G. †Styloporella Khalfina 1956
+
Styloporella agreste Bolshakova and Ulitina 1985
G. †Syringodictyon St. Jean 1986
G. †Tubuliporella Khalfina 1968
Fm. †Trupetostromatidae Germovsek 1954
+
G. †Hermatoporella Khromych 1969
G. †Hermatostroma Nicholson 1886
+
Hermatostroma afghanense Mistiaen 1985
Hermatostroma astrorhizoides Bolshakova and Ulitina 1985
Hermatostroma longipilatum Zukalova 1971
G. †Hermatostromella Khalfina 1961
+
Hermatostromella khalfinae Khromykh 1971
Hermatostromella vojachica Khromykh 1971
Invalid names: Amnestostroma [synonym]
G. †Synthetostroma Lecompte 1951
+
Synthetostroma bifarium Zukalova 1971
Invalid names: Synthetostroma Lecompte 1951 [objective synonym]
G. †Trupetostroma Parks 1936
+
Trupetostroma densum Zukalova 1971
Trupetostroma dushanense Yang and Dong 1963
Trupetostroma ernodes Fischbuch 1970
Trupetostroma hayense Stearn 1966
Trupetostroma imbrex Stearn 1996
Trupetostroma kakisaense Stearn 1966
Trupetostroma lecomptei Stearn 1961
Trupetostroma papulosum Stearn 1962
Trupetostroma pertabulatum Zukalova 1971
Trupetostroma rectum Zukalova 1971
Trupetostroma saintjeani Stearn 1966
Trupetostroma sublamellatum Lecompte 1952
Trupetostroma tenue Stearn 1961
Invalid names: Flexiostroma [synonym], Imponodictyon [synonym]
Invalid names: Hermatostromatidae Nestor 1964 [empty]
Or. †Stromatoporida Stearn 1980
+
Fm. †Ferestromatoporidae Khromych 1969
+
G. †Arctostroma Yavorsky 1967
+
Arctostroma contextum Stearn 1963
+
Invalid names: Arctostroma ignotum Yavorsky 1967 [synonym], Stromatopora mikkwaensis Stearn 1966 [synonym]
G. †Ferestromatopora Yavorsky 1955
+
Ferestromatopora parksi Stearn 1966
Fm. †Stromatoporidae Winchell 1867
+
G. †Climacostroma Yang and Dong 1979
G. †Eostromatopora Nestor 1999
G. †Glyptostromoides Stearn 1983
G. †Lineastroma Khalfina and Yavorsky
G. †Neosyringostroma Kazmierczak 1971
G. †Pseudotrupetostroma Khalfina and Yavorsky 1971
+
+
Stromaporidium lamellatum Stanley 1994
G. †Stromatopora Goldfuss 1826
+
Stromatopora arcuata Galloway 1960
Stromatopora chauffati Dehorne 1920
Stromatopora cygnea Stearn 1963
Stromatopora discoidea Lonsdale 1839
Stromatopora gortanii Zuffardi-Comerci 1959
Stromatopora hensoni Prosh and Stearn 1996
Stromatopora huepschii Bargatzky 1881
Stromatopora prima Parks 1933
+
Invalid names: Stromatopora chouinardensis Parks 1933 [synonym], Stromatopora crassa Parks 1933 [synonym]
G. †Taleastroma Galloway 1957
+
Taleastroma condensum Zukalova 1971
Taleastroma lenzi Galloway 1960
Taleastroma logansportense Galloway and St Jean 1957
+
Invalid names: Stromatopora boiarschinovi Yavorsky 1961 [synonym]
Taleastroma steleforme Stearn 1975
Taleastroma vitreum Galloway 1960
Fm. †Syringostromellidae Stearn 1980
+
G. †Salairella Khalfina 1961
+
Salairella bullulosa Stearn 1966
Salairella prima Khromykh 1971
Invalid names: Lecomptella [synonym]
G. †Syringostromella Nestor 1966
+
+
Stromatoporina douvillei Dehorne 1918
Stromatoporina tornquisti Deininger 1906
Or. †Syringostromatida Bogoyavlenskaya 1969
+
Fm. †Coenostromatidae Waagen and Wentzel 1887
+
G. †Coenostroma Winchell 1867
+
Coenostroma monticuliferum Winchell 1866
Coenostroma pustulifera Winchell 1867
Coenostroma rarum Khromykh 2008
G. †Habrostroma Fagerstrom 1982
+
Habrostroma centrotum Girty 1895
G. †Parallelostroma Nestor 1966
+
Parallelostroma dzinsetuense Bolshakova and Ulitina 1985
Parallelostroma keyserense Stock and Holmes 1986
Parallelostroma longicolumnum Stock and Holmes 1986
+
Invalid names: Parallelostroma barretti Girty 1895 [synonym], Parallelostroma consimile Girty 1895 [synonym]
Parallelostroma multicolumnum Stock and Holmes 1986
Fm. †Stachyoditidae Khromych 1967
+
G. †Stachyodes Bargatzky 1881
+
Stachyodes costulata Lecompte 1952
Stachyodes dendroidea Etheridge 1918
Stachyodes jonelrayi Stearn 1975
Stachyodes radiata Lecompte 1952
Stachyodes thomasclarki Stearn 1963
Fm. †Syringostromatidae Lecompte 1952
+
G. †Atopostroma Yang and Dong 1979
G. †Columnostroma Bogoyavlenskaya 1972
G. †Parallelopora Bargatzky 1881
+
Parallelopora goldfussi Bargatzky 1881
Parallelopora ostiolata Bargatsky 1881
Parallelopora perpetua Zukalova 1971
G. †Syringostroma Nicholson 1865
+
+
Tosastroma gracilis Dong and Wang 1983
Invalid names: Ecclimadictyidae Stearn 1980 [empty]
G. †Thalamospongia d'Orbigny 1850
+
Thalamospongia morchella Gerasimov 1960
G. †Thectardis Clapham et al. 2004 [triangle]
+
Thectardis avalonensis Clapham et al. 2004
G. †Trammeria Senowbari-Daryan 1994
+
Trammeria dendroida Senowbari-Daryan 1994
+
Tubispongia hirsuta Quenstedt 1877
Invalid names: Batchatocyathus Vologdin 1940 [nomen nudum], Bicyathus Vologdin 1939 [nomen nudum], Dulmius de Gregorio 1930 [nomen dubium], Dulmius innovatus de Gregorio 1930 [nomen dubium], Floriana Rigby 2004 [nomen dubium], Nelumbosium de Gregorio 1930 [nomen dubium], Nelumbosium primum de Gregorio 1930 [nomen dubium], Pharetronida Zittel 1878 [invalid subgroup], Puppispongia de Gregorio 1930 [nomen dubium], Puppispongia prostrema de Gregorio 1930 [nomen dubium], Sphinctozoa Steinmann 1882 [empty], Spirocyathidae Taylor 1910 [empty], Tragos Schweitzer 1820 [nomen oblitum]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Locomotion: stationaryp
Attached: yesp
Life habit: epifaunalp
Diet: suspension feederp
Vision: blindp
Created: 2004-02-27 17:00:59
Modified: 2022-12-08 20:54:08
Source: p = phylum
Reference: Kiessling 2004

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Tonian to the top of the Holocene or 1000.00000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 850.0 Ma

Collections (6681 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Tonian1000.0 - 850.0Canada (Northwest Territories) Porifera indet. (221485)
Neoproterozoic1000.0 - 541.0China (Guizhou) Porifera indet. (97560 97561)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0China (Anhui) Sinosabellidites huainanensis (10562)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0United Kingdom (England) Thectardis avalonensis (228457)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Namibia Brooksella sp. (7910)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Australia (South Australia) Coronacollina acula (89838) Coronacollina acula, Palaeophragmodictya sp. (89836) Palaeophragmodictya reticulata (10490 10491 10492 10493 10494 10495) Rugoconites enigmaticus (10280 89842 182665 182666) Rugoconites sp. (194102) Rugoconites sp., Coronacollina acula, Palaeophragmodictya sp. (191904) Rugoconites sp., Coronacollina sp. (191905) Rugoconites sp., Coronacollina sp., Palaeophragmodictya sp. (191896)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0China (Guizhou) Eocyathispongia qiania (171365)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0China (Hubei) Sinospongia chenjunyuani, Sinospongia typica (106450)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Canada (Newfoundland and Labrador) Thectardis avalonensis (51741 89095 89111 89204)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0India Archaeocyatha indet. (10741)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Russian Federation Palaeophragmodictya spinosa (191891)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Russian Federation (Arkhangelsk) Ausia sp. (91643) Palaeophragmodictya spinosa (191887 191889 191890)
Wonokan - Poundian580.0 - 541.0Canada (Yukon) Rugoconites sp. (10368)
Nemakit-Daldynian541.0 - 530.0Russian Federation (Irkutsk) Protospongia sp. (99188 99190)
Nemakit-Daldynian541.0 - 530.0China (Hunan) Calcihexactina sp. (97715) Hunanospongia delicata (97714)
Meishucunian541.0 - 516.0China (Xinjiang) Polycladium yurtusensis, Archicladium tridactyles (107481)
Meishucunian541.0 - 516.0China (Anhui) Choia striata, Choia utahensis, Solactiniella plumata, Lantianospongia palifera, Hyalosinica archaica, Sanshapentella dapingi, Protospongia gracilis, Protospongia conica, Protospongia sp., Gabelia sp., Triticispongia diagonata, Diagoniella cyathiformis (96370)
Meishucunian541.0 - 516.0China (Zhejiang) Calcihexactina sp. (108039)
Meishucunian541.0 - 516.0China (Shaanxi) Porifera indet. (6851)
Meishucunian541.0 - 516.0China (Guizhou) Calcihexactina sp. (106508) Calcihexactina tranica (106514)