Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Howellella

Rhynchonellata - Spiriferida - Delthyrididae

Synonyms
  • Crispella was named by Kozlowski (1929).

    It was reranked as Spirifer (Crispella) by Lamont and Gilbert (1945); it was replaced with Howellella by Kozlowski (1946).

    It was assigned to Spiriferidae by Kozlowski (1929); and to Spirifer by Lamont and Gilbert (1945).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1929Crispella Kozlowski
1945Spirifer (Crispella) Lamont and Gilbert
1946Howellella Kozlowski p. 295
1952Howellella Kirk and Amsden
1974Howellella Bassett and Cocks
1982Howellella Jones p. 1393
2002Howellella Sepkoski, Jr.
2006Howellella Williams et al. p. 1826

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderSpiriferida
suborderDelthyridinaIvanova 1972
superfamilyDelthyridoideaPhillips 1841
familyDelthyrididaeWaagen 1883
subfamilyHowellellinaeJohnson and Hou 1994
genusHowellella

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available